Skip to Content

Google Professional Cloud Database Engineer Exam Questions and Answers – 1

The latest Google Professional Cloud Database Engineer certification actual real practice exam question and answer (Q&A) dumps are available free, which are helpful for you to pass the Google Professional Cloud Database Engineer exam and earn Google Professional Cloud Database Engineer certification.

Question 1

Exam Question

You plan to use Database Migration Service to migrate data from a PostgreSQL on-premises instance to Cloud SQL. You need to identify the prerequisites for creating and automating the task. What should you do? (Choose two.)

A. Drop or disable all users except database administration users.
B. Disable all foreign key constraints on the source PostgreSQL database.
C. Ensure that all PostgreSQL tables have a primary key.
D. Shut down the database before the Data Migration Service task is started.
E. Ensure that pglogical is installed on the source PostgreSQL database.

Correct Answer

B. Disable all foreign key constraints on the source PostgreSQL database.
E. Ensure that pglogical is installed on the source PostgreSQL database.

Question 2

Exam Question

You are configuring a brand new PostgreSQL database instance in Cloud SQL. Your application team wants to have an optimal and highly available environment with automatic failover to avoid any unplanned outage. What should you do?

A. Create one regional Cloud SQL instance with a read replica in another region.
B. Create one regional Cloud SQL instance in one zone with a standby instance in another zone in the same region.
C. Create two read-write Cloud SQL instances in two different zones with a standby instance in another region.
D. Create two read-write Cloud SQL instances in two different regions with a standby instance in another zone.

Correct Answer

C. Create two read-write Cloud SQL instances in two different zones with a standby instance in another region.

Question 3

Exam Question

You are using Compute Engine on Google Cloud and your data center to manage a set of MySQL databases in a hybrid configuration. You need to create replicas to scale reads and to offload part of the management operation. What should you do?

A. Use external server replication.
B. Use Data Migration Service.
C. Use Cloud SQL for MySQL external replica.
D. Use the mysqldump utility and binary logs.

Correct Answer

B. Use Data Migration Service.

Question 4

Exam Question

You are the database administrator of a Cloud SQL for PostgreSQL instance that has pgaudit disabled.
Users are complaining that their queries are taking longer to execute and performance has degraded over the past few months. You need to collect and analyze query performance data to help identity slow-running queries. What should you do?

A. View Cloud SQL operations to view historical query information.
B. White a Logs Explorer query to identify database queries with high execution times.
C. Review application logs to identify database calls.
D. Use the Query Insights dashboard to identify high execution times.

Correct Answer

D. Use the Query Insights dashboard to identify high execution times.

Question 5

Exam Question

Your company is shutting down their data center and migrating several MySQL and PostgreSQL databases to Google Cloud. Your database operations team is severely constrained by ongoing production releases and the lack of capacity for additional on-premises backups. You want to ensure that the scheduled migrations happen with minimal downtime and that the Google Cloud databases stay in sync with the on-premises data changes until the applications can cut over. What should you do? (Choose two.)

A. Use Database Migration Service to migrate the databases to Cloud SQL.
B. Use a cross-region read replica to migrate the databases to Cloud SQL.
C. Use replication from an external server to migrate the databases to Cloud SQL.
D. Use an external read replica to migrate the databases to Cloud SQL.
E. Use a read replica to migrate the databases to Cloud SQL.

Correct Answer

C. Use replication from an external server to migrate the databases to Cloud SQL.
E. Use a read replica to migrate the databases to Cloud SQL.

Question 6

Exam Question

Your team is building a new inventory management application that will require read and write database instances in multiple Google Cloud regions around the globe. Your database solution requires 99.99% availability and global transactional consistency. You need a fully managed backend relational database to store inventory changes. What should you do?

A. Use Bigtable.
B. Use Firestore.
C. Use Cloud SQL for MySQL
D. Use Cloud Spanner.

Correct Answer

C. Use Cloud SQL for MySQL

Question 7

Exam Question

Your company is migrating the existing infrastructure for a highly transactional application to Google Cloud. You have several databases in a MySQL database instance and need to decide how to transfer the data to Cloud SQL. You need to minimize the downtime for the migration of your 500 GB instance. What should you do?

A.
Create a Cloud SQL for MySQL instance for your databases, and configure Datastream to stream your database changes to Cloud SQL.
Select the Backfill historical data check box on your stream configuration to initiate Datastream to backfill any data that is out of sync between the source and destination.
Delete your stream when all changes are moved to Cloud SQL for MySQL, and update your application to use the new instance.
B.
Create migration job using Database Migration Service.
Set the migration job type to Continuous, and allow the databases to complete the full dump phase and start sending data in change data capture (CDC) mode.
Wait for the replication delay to minimize, initiate a promotion of the new Cloud SQL instance, and wait for the migration job to complete.
Update your application connections to the new instance.
C.
Create migration job using Database Migration Service.
Set the migration job type to One-time, and perform this migration during a maintenance window.
Stop all write workloads to the source database and initiate the dump. Wait for the dump to be loaded into the Cloud SQL destination database and the destination database to be promoted to the primary database.
Update your application connections to the new instance.
D.
Use the mysqldump utility to manually initiate a backup of MySQL during the application maintenance window.
Move the files to Cloud Storage, and import each database into your Cloud SQL instance.
Continue to dump each database until all the databases are migrated.
Update your application connections to the new instance.

Correct Answer

C.
Create migration job using Database Migration Service.
Set the migration job type to One-time, and perform this migration during a maintenance window.
Stop all write workloads to the source database and initiate the dump. Wait for the dump to be loaded into the Cloud SQL destination database and the destination database to be promoted to the primary database.
Update your application connections to the new instance.

Question 8

Exam Question

You have a Cloud SQL instance (DB-1) with two cross-region read replicas (DB-2 and DB-3). During a business continuity test, the primary instance (DB-1) was taken offline and a replica (DB-2) was promoted. The test has concluded and you want to return to the pre-test configuration. What should you do?

A. Bring DB-1 back online.
B. Delete DB-1, and re-create DB-1 as a read replica in the same region as DB-1.
C. Delete DB-2 so that DB-1 automatically reverts to the primary instance.
D. Create DB-4 as a read replica in the same region as DB-1, and promote DB-4 to primary.

Correct Answer

C. Delete DB-2 so that DB-1 automatically reverts to the primary instance.

Question 9

Exam Question

Your company uses the Cloud SQL out-of-disk recommender to analyze the storage utilization trends of production databases over the last 30 days. Your database operations team uses these recommendations to proactively monitor storage utilization and implement corrective actions. You receive a recommendation that the instance is likely to run out of disk space. What should you do to
address this storage alert?

A. Normalize the database to the third normal form.
B. Compress the data using a different compression algorithm.
C. Manually or automatically increase the storage capacity.
D. Create another schema to load older data.

Correct Answer

B. Compress the data using a different compression algorithm.

Question 10

Exam Question

You are migrating a telehealth care company’s on-premises data center to Google Cloud. The migration plan specifies:

  • PostgreSQL databases must be migrated to a multi-region backup configuration with cross-region replicas to allow restore and failover in multiple scenarios.
  • MySQL databases handle personally identifiable information (PII) and require data residency compliance at the regional level.

You want to set up the environment with minimal administrative effort. What should you do?

A. Set up Cloud Logging and Cloud Monitoring with Cloud Functions to send an alert every time a new database instance is created, and manually validate the region.
B. Set up different organizations for each database type, and apply policy constraints at the organization level.
C. Set up Pub/Sub to ingest data from Cloud Logging, send an alert every time a new database instance is created, and manually validate the region.
D. Set up different projects for PostgreSQL and MySQL databases, and apply organizational policy constraints at a project level.

Correct Answer

B. Set up different organizations for each database type, and apply policy constraints at the organization level.

    Ads Blocker Image Powered by Code Help Pro

    It looks like you are using an adblocker.

    Ads keep our content free. Please consider supporting us by allowing ads on pupuweb.com