EC-Council Computer Hacking Forensic Investigator CHFI EC0 312-49 Exam Questions and Answers – Page 1

The latest EC-Council Computer Hacking Forensic Investigator CHFI EC0 312-49 certification actual real practice exam question and answer (Q&A) dumps are available free, which are helpful for you to pass the EC-Council Computer Hacking Forensic Investigator CHFI EC0 312-49 exam and earn EC-Council Computer Hacking Forensic Investigator CHFI EC0 312-49 certification.

Exam Question 71

You are conducting an investigation of fraudulent claims in an insurance company that involves complex text searches through large numbers of documents. Which of the following tools would allow you to quickly and efficiently search for a string within a file on the bitmap image of the target computer?

A. Stringsearch
B. grep
C. dir
D. vim

Correct Answer:
B. grep

Exam Question 72

As a CHFI professional, which of the following is the most important to your professional reputation?

A. Your Certifications
B. The correct, successful management of each and every case
C. The free that you charge
D. The friendship of local law enforcement officers

Correct Answer:
B. The correct, successful management of each and every case

Exam Question 73

In conducting a computer abuse investigation you become aware that the suspect of the investigation is using ABC Company as his Internet Service Provider (ISP). You contact ISP and request that they provide you assistance with your investigation. What assistance can the ISP provide?

A. The ISP can investigate anyone using their service and can provide you with assistance
B. The ISP can investigate computer abuse committed by their employees, but must preserve the privacy of their customers and therefore cannot assist you without a warrant
C. The ISP can’t conduct any type of investigations on anyone and therefore can’t assist you
D. ISP’s never maintain log files so they would be of no use to your investigation

Correct Answer:
B. The ISP can investigate computer abuse committed by their employees, but must preserve the privacy of their customers and therefore cannot assist you without a warrant

Exam Question 74

You are assisting in the investigation of a possible Web Server Hack. The company who called you stated that customers reported to them that whenever they entered the web address of the company in their browser, what they received was a porno graphic web site. The company checked the web server and nothing appears wrong. When you type in the IP address of the web site in your browser everything appears normal. What is the name of the attack that affects the DNS cache of the name resolution servers, resulting in those servers directing users to the wrong web site?

A. ARP Poisoning
B. DNS Poisoning
C. HTTP redirect attack
D. IP Spoofing

Correct Answer:
B. DNS Poisoning

Exam Question 75

You are working as an independent computer forensics investigator and receive a call from a systems administrator for a local school system requesting your assistance. One of the students at the local high school is suspected of downloading inappropriate images from the Internet to a PC in the Computer lab.
When you arrive at the school, the systems administrator hands you a hard drive and tells you that he made a simple backup copy of the hard drive in the PC and put it on this drive and requests that you examine that drive for evidence of the suspected images. You inform him that a simple backup copy will not provide deleted files or recover file fragments.
What type of copy do you need to make to ensure that the evidence found is complete and admissible in future proceedings?

A. Bit-stream Copy
B. Robust Copy
C. Full backup Copy
D. Incremental Backup Copy

Correct Answer:
A. Bit-stream Copy

Exam Question 76

Law enforcement officers are conducting a legal search for which a valid warrant was obtained.
While conducting the search, officers observe an item of evidence for an unrelated crime that was not included in the warrant. The item was clearly visible to the officers and immediately identified as evidence.
What is the term used to describe how this evidence is admissible?

A. Plain view doctrine
B. Corpus delicti
C. Locard Exchange Principle
D. Ex Parte Order

Correct Answer:
A. Plain view doctrine

Exam Question 77

The efforts to obtain information before a trail by demanding documents, depositions, questioned and answers written under oath, written requests for admissions of fact and examination of the scene is a description of what legal term?

A. Detection
B. Hearsay
C. Spoliation
D. Discovery

Correct Answer:
D. Discovery

Exam Question 78

The rule of thumb when shutting down a system is to pull the power plug. However, it has certain drawbacks. Which of the following would that be?

A. Any data not yet flushed to the system will be lost
B. All running processes will be lost
C. The /tmp directory will be flushed
D. Power interruption will corrupt the pagefile

Correct Answer:
A. Any data not yet flushed to the system will be lost

Exam Question 79

Hackers can gain access to Windows Registry and manipulate user passwords, DNS settings, access rights or others features that they may need in order to accomplish their objectives. One simple method for loading an application at startup is to add an entry (Key) to the following Registry Hive:

A. HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\hardware\windows\start
B. HKEY_LOCAL_USERS\Software\Microsoft\old\Version\Load
C. HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Microsoft\Default
D. HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\CurrentVersion\Run

Correct Answer:
D. HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\CurrentVersion\Run

Exam Question 80

Which of the following file system is used by Mac OS X?

A. EFS
B. HFS+
C. EXT2
D. NFS

Correct Answer:
B. HFS+