EC-Council Computer Hacking Forensic Investigator CHFI EC0 312-49 Exam Questions and Answers – Page 1

The latest EC-Council Computer Hacking Forensic Investigator CHFI EC0 312-49 certification actual real practice exam question and answer (Q&A) dumps are available free, which are helpful for you to pass the EC-Council Computer Hacking Forensic Investigator CHFI EC0 312-49 exam and earn EC-Council Computer Hacking Forensic Investigator CHFI EC0 312-49 certification.

EC-Council Computer Hacking Forensic Investigator CHFI EC0 312-49 Exam Questions and Answers
EC-Council Computer Hacking Forensic Investigator CHFI EC0 312-49 Exam Questions and Answers

Exam Question 1

When an investigator contacts by telephone the domain administrator or controller listed by a Who is lookup to request all e-mails sent and received for a user account be preserved, what U.S.C. statute authorizes this phone call and obligates the ISP to preserve e-mail records?

A. Title 18, Section 1030
B. Title 18, Section 2703(d)
C. Title 18, Section Chapter 90
D. Title 18, Section 2703(f)

Correct Answer:
D. Title 18, Section 2703(f)

Exam Question 2

How many characters long is the fixed-length MD5 algorithm checksum of a critical system file?

A. 128
B. 64
C. 32
D. 16

Correct Answer:
C. 32

Exam Question 3

Before you are called to testify as an expert, what must an attorney do first?

A. engage in damage control
B. prove that the tools you used to conduct your examination are perfect
C. read your curriculum vitae to the jury
D. qualify you as an expert witness

Correct Answer:
D. qualify you as an expert witness

Exam Question 4

You are contracted to work as a computer forensics investigator for a regional bank that has four 30 TB storage area networks that store customer data.
What method would be most efficient for you to acquire digital evidence from this network?

A. create a compressed copy of the file with DoubleSpace
B. create a sparse data copy of a folder or file
C. make a bit-stream disk-to-image file
D. make a bit-stream disk-to-disk file

Correct Answer:
C. make a bit-stream disk-to-image file

Exam Question 5

What type of attack occurs when an attacker can force a router to stop forwarding packets by flooding the router with many open connections simultaneously so that all the hosts behind the router are effectively disabled?

A. digital attack
B. denial of service
C. physical attack
D. ARP redirect

Correct Answer:
B. denial of service

Exam Question 6

When examining a file with a Hex Editor, what space does the file header occupy?

A. the last several bytes of the file
B. the first several bytes of the file
C. none, file headers are contained in the FAT
D. one byte at the beginning of the file

Correct Answer:
D. one byte at the beginning of the file

Exam Question 7

In the context of file deletion process, which of the following statement holds true?

A. When files are deleted, the data is overwritten and the cluster marked as available
B. The longer a disk is in use, the less likely it is that deleted files will be overwritten
C. While booting, the machine may create temporary files that can delete evidence
D. Secure delete programs work by completely overwriting the file in one go

Correct Answer:
C. While booting, the machine may create temporary files that can delete evidence

Exam Question 8

A suspect is accused of violating the acceptable use of computing resources, as he has visited adult websites and downloaded images. The investigator wants to demonstrate that the suspect did indeed visit these sites. However, the suspect has cleared the search history and emptied the cookie cache. Moreover, he has removed any images he might have downloaded. What can the investigator do to prove the violation?

A. Image the disk and try to recover deleted files
B. Seek the help of co-workers who are eye-witnesses
C. Check the Windows registry for connection data (you may or may not recover)
D. Approach the websites for evidence

Correct Answer:
A. Image the disk and try to recover deleted files

Exam Question 9

A(n) _____________________ is one that’s performed by a computer program rather than the attacker manually performing the steps in the attack sequence.

A. blackout attack
B. automated attack
C. distributed attack
D. central processing attack

Correct Answer:
B. automated attack

Exam Question 10

It takes _____________ mismanaged case/s to ruin your professional reputation as a computer forensics examiner?

A. by law, three
B. quite a few
C. only one
D. at least two

Correct Answer:
C. only one