Skip to Content

EC-Council Certified Ethical Hacker CEH v10 312-50 Exam Questions and Answers – Page 1

The latest EC-Council Certified Ethical Hacker CEH v10 312-50 certification actual real practice exam question and answer (Q&A) dumps are available free, which are helpful for you to pass the EC-Council Certified Ethical Hacker CEH v10 312-50 exam and earn EC-Council Certified Ethical Hacker CEH v10 312-50 certification.

Exam Question 61

Assume a business-crucial web-site of some company that is used to sell handsets to the customers worldwide. All the developed components are reviewed by the security team on a monthly basis. In order to drive business further, the web-site developers decided to add some 3rd party marketing tools on it. The tools are written in JavaScript and can track the customer’s activity on the site. These tools are located on the servers of the marketing company.

What is the main security risk associated with this scenario?

A. External script contents could be maliciously modified without the security team knowledge
B. External scripts have direct access to the company servers and can steal the data from there
C. There is no risk at all as the marketing services are trustworthy
D. External scripts increase the outbound company data traffic which leads greater financial losses

Correct Answer:
A. External script contents could be maliciously modified without the security team knowledge

Exam Question 62

What type of analysis is performed when an attacker has partial knowledge of inner-workings of the application?

A. Black-box
B. Announced
C. White-box
D. Grey-box

Correct Answer:
D. Grey-box

Exam Question 63

Bob finished a C programming course and created a small C application to monitor the network traffic and produce alerts when any origin sends “many” IP packets, based on the average number of packets sent by all origins and using some thresholds.

In concept, the solution developed by Bob is actually:

A. Just a network monitoring tool
B. A signature-based IDS
C. A hybrid IDS
D. A behavior-based IDS

Correct Answer:
A. Just a network monitoring tool

Exam Question 64

Which of the following is a low-tech way of gaining unauthorized access to systems?

A. Scanning
B. Sniffing
C. Social Engineering
D. Enumeration

Correct Answer:
C. Social Engineering

Exam Question 65

When tuning security alerts, what is the best approach?

A. Tune to avoid False positives and False Negatives
B. Rise False positives Rise False Negatives
C. Decrease the false positives
D. Decrease False negatives

Correct Answer:
A. Tune to avoid False positives and False Negatives

Exam Question 66

Which regulation defines security and privacy controls for Federal information systems and organizations?

A. HIPAA
B. EU Safe Harbor
C. PCI-DSS
D. NIST-800-53

Correct Answer:
D. NIST-800-53

Exam Question 67

It has been reported to you that someone has caused an information spillage on their computer. You go to the computer, disconnect it from the network, remove the keyboard and mouse, and power it down. What step in incident handling did you just complete?

A. Discovery
B. Recovery
C. Containment
D. Eradication

Correct Answer:
C. Containment

Exam Question 68

In cryptanalysis and computer security, ‘pass the hash’ is a hacking technique that allows an attacker to authenticate to a remote server/service by using the underlying NTLM and/or LanMan hash of a user’s password, instead of requiring the associated plaintext password as is normally the case.

Metasploit Framework has a module for this technique: psexec. The psexec module is often used by penetration testers to obtain access to a given system whose credentials are known. It was written by sysinternals and has been integrated within the framework. The penetration testers successfully gain access to a system through some exploit, use meterpreter to grab the passwords or other methods like fgdump, pwdump, or cachedump and then utilize rainbowtables to crack those hash values.

Which of the following is true hash type and sort order that is used in the psexec module’s ‘smbpass’ option?

A. LM:NT
B. NTLM:LM
C. NT:LM
D. LM:NTLM

Correct Answer:
A. LM:NT

Exam Question 69

You are looking for SQL injection vulnerability by sending a special character to web applications. Which of the following is the most useful for quick validation?

A. Double quotation
B. Backslash
C. Semicolon
D. Single quotation

Correct Answer:
D. Single quotation

Exam Question 70

A virus that attempts to install itself inside the file it is infecting is called?

A. Tunneling virus
B. Cavity virus
C. Polymorphic virus
D. Stealth virus

Correct Answer:
B. Cavity virus

    Ads Blocker Image Powered by Code Help Pro

    Ads Blocker Detected!!!

    This site depends on revenue from ad impressions to survive. If you find this site valuable, please consider disabling your ad blocker.