Skip to Content

EC-Council Certified Ethical Hacker CEH v10 312-50 Exam Questions and Answers – Page 1

The latest EC-Council Certified Ethical Hacker CEH v10 312-50 certification actual real practice exam question and answer (Q&A) dumps are available free, which are helpful for you to pass the EC-Council Certified Ethical Hacker CEH v10 312-50 exam and earn EC-Council Certified Ethical Hacker CEH v10 312-50 certification.

Exam Question 51

Which Nmap option would you use if you were not concerned about being detected and wanted to perform a very fast scan?

A. -T0
B. -T5
C. -O
D. -A

Correct Answer:
B. -T5

Exam Question 52

Which of the following provides a security professional with most information about the system’s security posture?

A. Wardriving, warchalking, social engineering
B. Social engineering, company site browsing, tailgating
C. Phishing, spamming, sending trojans
D. Port scanning, banner grabbing, service identification

Correct Answer:
D. Port scanning, banner grabbing, service identification

Exam Question 53

A hacker has managed to gain access to a Linux host and stolen the password file from /etc/passwd. How can he use it?

A. The file reveals the passwords to the root user only.
B. The password file does not contain the passwords themselves.
C. He cannot read it because it is encrypted.
D. He can open it and read the user ids and corresponding passwords.

Correct Answer:
B. The password file does not contain the passwords themselves.

Exam Question 54

Chandler works as a pen-tester in an IT-firm in New York. As a part of detecting viruses in the systems, he uses a detection method where the anti-virus executes the malicious codes on a virtual machine to simulate CPU and memory activities.

Which type of virus detection method did Chandler use in this context?

A. Heuristic Analysis
B. Code Emulation
C. Integrity checking
D. Scanning

Correct Answer:
B. Code Emulation

Exam Question 55

Due to a slowdown of normal network operations, the IT department decided to monitor internet traffic for all of the employees. From a legal standpoint, what would be troublesome to take this kind of measure?

A. All of the employees would stop normal work activities
B. IT department would be telling employees who the boss is
C. Not informing the employees that they are going to be monitored could be an invasion of privacy.
D. The network could still experience traffic slow down.

Correct Answer:
C. Not informing the employees that they are going to be monitored could be an invasion of privacy.

Exam Question 56

Which of the following security policies defines the use of VPN for gaining access to an internal corporate network?

A. Network security policy
B. Information protection policy
C. Access control policy
D. Remote access policy

Correct Answer:
D. Remote access policy

Exam Question 57

In Risk Management, how is the term “likelihood” related to the concept of “threat?”

A. Likelihood is the likely source of a threat that could exploit a vulnerability.
B. Likelihood is the probability that a threat-source will exploit a vulnerability.
C. Likelihood is a possible threat-source that may exploit a vulnerability.
D. Likelihood is the probability that a vulnerability is a threat-source.

Correct Answer:
B. Likelihood is the probability that a threat-source will exploit a vulnerability.

Exam Question 58

Which of the following statements is TRUE?

A. Sniffers operate on Layer 2 of the OSI model
B. Sniffers operate on Layer 3 of the OSI model
C. Sniffers operate on both Layer 2 & Layer 3 of the OSI model.
D. Sniffers operate on the Layer 1 of the OSI model.

Correct Answer:
A. Sniffers operate on Layer 2 of the OSI model

Exam Question 59

What is the least important information when you analyze a public IP address in a security alert?

A. ARP
B. Whois
C. DNS
D. Geolocation

Correct Answer:
A. ARP

Exam Question 60

On performing a risk assessment, you need to determine the potential impacts when some of the critical business process of the company interrupt its service. What is the name of the process by which you can determine those critical business?

A. Risk Mitigation
B. Emergency Plan Response (EPR)
C. Disaster Recovery Planning (DRP)
D. Business Impact Analysis (BIA)

Correct Answer:
D. Business Impact Analysis (BIA)

    Ads Blocker Image Powered by Code Help Pro

    Ads Blocker Detected!!!

    This site depends on revenue from ad impressions to survive. If you find this site valuable, please consider disabling your ad blocker.