CompTIA Security+ SY0-601 Exam Questions and Answers – Page 1

The latest CompTIA Security+ (SY0-601) certification actual real practice exam question and answer (Q&A) dumps are available free, which are helpful for you to pass the CompTIA Security+ (SY0-601) exam and earn CompTIA Security+ (SY0-601) certification.

CompTIA Security+ (SY0-601) Exam Questions and Answers
CompTIA Security+ (SY0-601) Exam Questions and Answers

Exam Question 1

A company recently transitioned to a strictly BYOD culture due to the cost of replacing lost or damaged corporate-owned mobile devices. Which of the following technologies would be BEST to balance the BYOD culture while also protecting the company’s data?

A. Containerization
B. Geofencing
C. Full-disk encryption
D. Remote wipe

Correct Answer:
C. Full-disk encryption

Exam Question 2

A security administrator suspects an employee has been emailing proprietary information to a competitor.
Company policy requires the administrator to capture an exact copy of the employee’s hard disk. Which of the following should the administrator use?

A. dd
B. chmod
C. dnsenum
D. logger

Correct Answer:
A. dd

Exam Question 3

Which of the following is MOST likely to outline the roles and responsibilities of data controllers and data processors?

A. SSAE SOC 2
B. PCI DSS
C. GDPR
D. ISO 31000

Correct Answer:
C. GDPR

Exam Question 4

Phishing and spear-phishing attacks have been occurring more frequently against a company’s staff. Which of the following would MOST likely help mitigate this issue?

A. DNSSEC and DMARC
B. DNS query logging
C. Exact mail exchanger records in the DNS
D. The addition of DNS conditional forwarders

Correct Answer:
C. Exact mail exchanger records in the DNS

Exam Question 5

Which of the following incident response steps involves actions to protect critical systems while maintaining business operations?

A. Investigation
B. Containment
C. Recovery
D. Lessons learned

Correct Answer:
B. Containment

Exam Question 6

Which of the following BEST explains the difference between a data owner and a data custodian?

A. The data owner is responsible for adhering to the rules for using the data, while the data custodian is responsible for determining the corporate governance regarding the data
B. The data owner is responsible for determining how the data may be used, while the data custodian is responsible for implementing the protection to the data
C. The data owner is responsible for controlling the data, while the data custodian is responsible for maintaining the chain of custody when handling the data
D. The data owner grants the technical permissions for data access, while the data custodian maintains the database access controls to the data

Correct Answer:
B. The data owner is responsible for determining how the data may be used, while the data custodian is responsible for implementing the protection to the data

Exam Question 7

A network engineer needs to build a solution that will allow guests at the company’s headquarters to access the Internet via WiFi. This solution should not allow access to the internal corporate network, but it should require guests to sign off on the acceptable use policy before accessing the Internet. Which of the following should the engineer employ to meet these requirements?

A. Implement open PSK on the APs
B. Deploy a WAF
C. Configure WIPS on the APs
D. Install a captive portal

Correct Answer:
D. Install a captive portal

Exam Question 8

A security analyst has been asked to investigate a situation after the SOC started to receive alerts from the SIEM. The analyst first looks at the domain controller and finds the following events:

The analyst first looks at the domain controller and finds the following events
The analyst first looks at the domain controller and finds the following events

To better understand what is going on, the analyst runs a command and receives the following output:

To better understand what is going on, the analyst runs a command and receives the following output
To better understand what is going on, the analyst runs a command and receives the following output

Based on the analyst’s findings, which of the following attacks is being executed?

A. Credential harvesting
B. Keylogger
C. Brute-force
D. Spraying

Correct Answer:
D. Spraying

Exam Question 9

Which of the following cloud models provides clients with servers, storage, and networks but nothing else?

A. SaaS
B. PaaS
C. IaaS
D. DaaS

Correct Answer:
C. IaaS

Exam Question 10

A researcher has been analyzing large data sets for the last ten months. The researcher works with colleagues from other institutions and typically connects via SSH to retrieve additional data. Historically, this setup has worked without issue, but the researcher recently started getting the following message:

Historically, this setup has worked without issue, but the researcher recently started getting the following message
Historically, this setup has worked without issue, but the researcher recently started getting the following message

Which of the following network attacks is the researcher MOST likely experiencing?

A. MAC cloning
B. Evil twin
C. Man-in-the-middle
D. ARP poisoning

Correct Answer:
C. Man-in-the-middle