Skip to Content

CompTIA Security+ SY0-601 Exam Questions and Answers – Page 4

The latest CompTIA Security+ (SY0-601) certification actual real practice exam question and answer (Q&A) dumps are available free, which are helpful for you to pass the CompTIA Security+ (SY0-601) exam and earn CompTIA Security+ (SY0-601) certification.

CompTIA Security+ (SY0-601) Exam Questions and Answers

Question 321

Exam Question

In a differential backup strategy, restoring data from backup requires only a working copy of the last full backup.

A. True
B. False

Correct Answer

B. False

Question 322

Exam Question

A file-based representation of the state of a virtual machine at a given point in time is called:

A. Restore point
B. Shadow copy
C. Snapshot
D. System image

Correct Answer

C. Snapshot

Question 323

Exam Question

A dedicated local network consisting of devices providing data access is called:

A. SDN
B. NAS
C. iSCSI
D. SAN

Correct Answer

D. SAN

Question 324

Exam Question

Which of the following would add power redundancy on a server box?

A. Standby UPS
B. Backup generator
C. Managed PDU
D. Dual-power supply

Correct Answer

D. Dual-power supply

Question 325

Exam Question

What is the name of a device that can provide short-term emergency power during an unexpected main power source outage?

A. UPS
B. PoE
C. SVC
D. PSU

Correct Answer

A. UPS

Question 326

Exam Question

A network hardware or software solution designed for managing the optimal distribution of workloads across multiple computing resources is known as:

A. Content filter
B. Power Distribution Unit (PDU)
C. Load balancer
D. Domain controller

Correct Answer

C. Load balancer

Question 327

Exam Question

Hardware RAID Level 10 (a.k.a. RAID 1+0): (Select 3 answers)

A. Requires a minimum of 4 drives to implement
B. Is referred to as stripe of mirrors, i.e. a combination of RAID 1 (disk mirroring) and RAID 0 (disk striping)
C. Requires a minimum of 5 drives to implement
D. Offers increased performance and fault tolerance (failure of one drive in each mirrored pair of disk drives does not destroy the array)
E. Requires a minimum of 3 drives to implement
F. Continues to operate in case of failure of more than 2 drives

Correct Answer

A. Requires a minimum of 4 drives to implement
B. Is referred to as stripe of mirrors, i.e. a combination of RAID 1 (disk mirroring) and RAID 0 (disk striping)
D. Offers increased performance and fault tolerance (failure of one drive in each mirrored pair of disk drives does not destroy the array)

Question 328

Exam Question

Hardware RAID Level 5: (Select 2 answers)

A. Requires at least 2 drives to implement
B. Continues to operate in case of failure of more than 1 drive
C. Requires at least 3 drives to implement
D. Offers increased performance and fault tolerance (single drive failure does not destroy the array and lost data can be re-created by the remaining drives)
E. Requires at least 4 drives to implement

Correct Answer

C. Requires at least 3 drives to implement
D. Offers increased performance and fault tolerance (single drive failure does not destroy the array and lost data can be re-created by the remaining drives)

Question 329

Exam Question

Hardware RAID Level 0: (Select all that apply)

A. Requires a minimum of 2 drives to implement
B. Is also known as disk striping
C. Decreases reliability (failure of any disk in the array destroys the entire array)
D. Is also referred to as disk mirroring
E. Offers less volume capacity in comparison to RAID 1
F. Requires at least 3 drives to implement
G. Is suitable for systems where performance has higher priority than fault tolerance
H. Offers improved reliability by creating identical data sets on each drive (failure of one drive does not destroy the array as each drive contains identical copy of the data)

Correct Answer

A. Requires a minimum of 2 drives to implement
B. Is also known as disk striping
C. Decreases reliability (failure of any disk in the array destroys the entire array)
G. Is suitable for systems where performance has higher priority than fault tolerance

Question 330

Exam Question

A dedicated data storage solution that combines multiple disk drive components into a single logical unit to increase volume size, performance, or reliability is referred to as:

A. Storage Area Network (SAN)
B. Load balancer
C. Redundant Array of Independent Disks (RAID)
D. Network-Attached Storage (NAS)

Correct Answer

C. Redundant Array of Independent Disks (RAID)

    Ads Blocker Image Powered by Code Help Pro

    Your Support Matters...

    We run an independent site that\'s committed to delivering valuable content, but it comes with its challenges. Many of our readers use ad blockers, causing our advertising revenue to decline. Unlike some websites, we haven\'t implemented paywalls to restrict access. Your support can make a significant difference. If you find this website useful and choose to support us, it would greatly secure our future. We appreciate your help. If you\'re currently using an ad blocker, please consider disabling it for our site. Thank you for your understanding and support.