Skip to Content

CompTIA Security+ SY0-601 Exam Questions and Answers – Page 3

The latest CompTIA Security+ (SY0-601) certification actual real practice exam question and answer (Q&A) dumps are available free, which are helpful for you to pass the CompTIA Security+ (SY0-601) exam and earn CompTIA Security+ (SY0-601) certification.

CompTIA Security+ (SY0-601) Exam Questions and Answers

Question 201

Exam Question

Which of the following answers refer(s) to (an) example(s) of physical authentication token(s)? (Select all that apply)

A. RFID badge
B. Password key
C. Password vault
D. Key fob
E. Smart card

Correct Answer

A. RFID badge
B. Password key
D. Key fob
E. Smart card

Question 202

Exam Question

Which of the following account management security measures narrows down a user’s computer access to specified hours?

A. Principle of least privilege
B. Time-Based One-Time Password (TOTP)
C. Kerberos ticket
D. Login time restrictions

Correct Answer

D. Login time restrictions

Question 203

Exam Question

An account policy setting that forces users to come up with a new password every time they are required to change their old password is called:

A. Password reuse
B. Multi-factor authentication
C. Password history
D. Password complexity

Correct Answer

C. Password history

Question 204

Exam Question

A strong password that meets the password complexity requirement should contain: (Select the best answer)

A. Uppercase letters (A-Z)
B. Digits (0-9)
C. Non-alphanumeric characters if permitted (e.g. !, @, #, $)
D. Lowercase letters (a-z)
E. A combination of characters from at least 3 character groups

Correct Answer

E. A combination of characters from at least 3 character groups

Question 205

Exam Question

Which of the following account types is not designed for an end user use?

A. Guest account
B. Privileged account
C. Shared account
D. Service account

Correct Answer

D. Service account

Question 206

Exam Question

Which type of user account violates the concept of non-repudiation?

A. Standard user account
B. Shared account
C. Guest account
D. Service account

Correct Answer

B. Shared account

Question 207

Exam Question

Which of the following can be used to verify the identity of a client while establishing a session over TCP port 22? (Select all that apply)

A. PIN
B. Digital certificate
C. IPsec
D. Username and password
E. SSH key

Correct Answer

D. Username and password
E. SSH key

Question 208

Exam Question

A Secure Web Gateway (SWG) is a software component or a hardware device designed to prevent unauthorized traffic from entering an internal network of an organization. An SWG implementation may include various security services, such as packet filtering, URL/content filtering, malware inspection, application controls, Acceptable Use Policy (AUP) enforcement, or Data Loss Prevention (DLP).

A. True
B. False

Correct Answer

A. True

Question 209

Exam Question

In which of the mobile device deployment models a mobile device acts as a terminal for accessing data and applications hosted on a remote server?

A. CYOD
B. COPE
C. VDI
D. BYOD

Correct Answer

C. VDI

Question 210

Exam Question

In which of the mobile device deployment models employees can use corporate-owned devices both for work-related tasks and personal use?

A. BYOD
B. COPE
C. VDI
D. CYOD

Correct Answer

B. COPE

Tags

Tags

    Ads Blocker Image Powered by Code Help Pro

    Ads Blocker Detected!!!

    This site depends on revenue from ad impressions to survive. If you find this site valuable, please consider disabling your ad blocker.