CompTIA Security+ SY0-501 Exam Questions and Answers – Page 9

The latest CompTIA Security+ (SY0-501) certification actual real practice exam question and answer (Q&A) dumps are available free, which are helpful for you to pass the CompTIA Security+ (SY0-501) exam and earn CompTIA Security+ (SY0-501) certification.

Exam Question 811

Which of the following is the proper use of a Faraday cage?

A. To block electronic signals sent to erase a cell phone
B. To capture packets sent to a honeypot during an attack
C. To protect hard disks from access during a forensics investigation
D. To restrict access to a building allowing only one person to enter at a time

Correct Answer:
A. To block electronic signals sent to erase a cell phone

Exam Question 812

An email recipient is unable to open a message encrypted through PKI that was sent from another organization. Which of the following does the recipient need to decrypt the message?

A. The sender’s private key
B. The recipient’s private key
C. The recipient’s public key
D. The CA’s root certificate
E. The sender’s public key
F. An updated CRL

Correct Answer:
E. The sender’s public key

Exam Question 813

A small retail business has a local store and a newly established and growing online storefront. A recent storm caused a power outage to the business and the local ISP, resulting in several hours of lost sales and delayed order processing. The business owner now needs to ensure two things:

Protection from power outages

Always-available connectivity in case of an outage

The owner has decided to implement battery backups for the computer equipment. Which of the following would BEST fulfill the owner’s second need?

A. Lease a telecommunications line to provide POTS for dial-up access.
B. Connect the business router to its own dedicated UPS.
C. Purchase services from a cloud provider for high availability.
D. Replace the business’s wired network with a wireless network.

Correct Answer:
C. Purchase services from a cloud provider for high availability.

Exam Question 814

Which of the following BEST describes the concept of perfect forward secrecy?

A. Using quantum random number generation to make decryption effectively impossible
B. Preventing cryptographic reuse so a compromise of one operation does not affect other operations
C. Implementing elliptic curve cryptographic algorithms with true random numbers
D. The use of NDAs and policy controls to prevent disclosure of company secrets

Correct Answer:
B. Preventing cryptographic reuse so a compromise of one operation does not affect other operations

Exam Question 815

After a systems administrator installed and configured Kerberos services, several users experienced authentication issues. Which of the following should be installed to resolve these issues?

A. RADIUS server
B. NTLM service
C. LDAP service
D. NTP server

Correct Answer:
D. NTP server

Exam Question 816

A security administrator in a bank is required to enforce an access control policy so no single individual is allowed to both initiate and approve financial transactions. Which of the following BEST represents the impact the administrator is deterring?

A. Principle of least privilege
B. External intruder
C. Conflict of interest
D. Fraud

Correct Answer:
D. Fraud

Exam Question 817

An incident responder is preparing to acquire images and files from a workstation that has been compromised. The workstation is still powered on and running. Which of the following should be acquired LAST?

A. Application files on hard disk
B. Processor cache
C. Processes in running memory
D. Swap space

Correct Answer:
A. Application files on hard disk

Exam Question 818

A malicious actor recently penetrated a company’s network and moved laterally to the datacenter. Upon investigation, a forensics firm wants to know what was in the memory on the compromised server. Which of the following files should be given to the forensics firm?

A. Security
B. Application
C. Dump
D. Syslog

Correct Answer:
C. Dump

Exam Question 819

Fuzzing is used to reveal which of the following vulnerabilities in web applications?

A. Weak cipher suites
B. Improper input handling
C. DLL injection
D. Certificate signing flaws

Correct Answer:
B. Improper input handling

Exam Question 820

A forensics analyst is investigating a hard drive for evidence of suspected illegal activity. Which of the following should the analyst do FIRST?

A. Create a hash of the hard drive.
B. Export the Internet history.
C. Save a copy of the case number and date as a text file in the root directory.
D. Back up the pictures directory for further inspection.

Correct Answer:
A. Create a hash of the hard drive.