CompTIA IT Fundamentals ITF+ FC0-U61 Exam Questions and Answers – Page 2

The latest CompTIA IT Fundamentals ITF+ FC0-U61 certification actual real practice exam question and answer (Q&A) dumps are available free, which are helpful for you to pass the CompTIA FC0-U61 exam and earn CompTIA IT Fundamentals certification.

Exam Question 191

Which of the following protocols is used to secure communications between sender and receiver?

A. SIP
B. SNMP
C. SSL
D. SMTP

Correct Answer:
C. SSL

Exam Question 192

Which of the following connections provide data with the MOST secure protection from interception?

A. Wired
B. WiFi
C. IR
D. Cellular

Correct Answer:
A. Wired

Exam Question 193

When setting up a new workstation, which of the following should be configured during the initial OS setup wizard?

A. Additional software
B. Date and time settings
C. Peripheral devices
D. Security software

Correct Answer:
B. Date and time settings

Exam Question 194

Which of the following is the BEST reason to backup data?

A. To ensure data encryption
B. To ensure data stability
C. To ensure data security
D. To ensure data availability

Correct Answer:
D. To ensure data availability

Exam Question 195

Which of the following is a safety feature of cloud-based backups?

A. Incremental copy of data
B. Local copy of data
C. Offsite storage of data
D. Full backup of PC data

Correct Answer:
C. Offsite storage of data

Exam Question 196

A technician is setting up a computer that was shipped. After everything is plugged in, the computer will not turn on. Which of the following should the technician do FIRST to identify the issue?

A. Check for physical damage on the computer.
B. Search for a solution on the Internet.
C. Reference the manufacturer’s documentation.
D. Ensure the power supply is set at the correct voltage.

Correct Answer:
D. Ensure the power supply is set at the correct voltage.

Exam Question 197

Ann, a user, wishes to free space in her documents folder. Which of the following is the BEST characteristic to sort by in order to ensure that the most space is freed by deleting the least amount of files?

A. Date modified
B. File path
C. Size
D. Extension

Correct Answer:
C. Size

Exam Question 198

Where can a user find the latest updates, upgrades, or firmware for an electronic device that the vendor supports?

A. Internet search engine
B. Internet forum
C. Technical community groups
D. OEM website

Correct Answer:
D. OEM website

Exam Question 199

When applying ergonomics to a workstation area, which of the following are the MOST important to consider? (Select TWO).

A. Proper sitting position
B. Amount of time computer will be used
C. Clarity of the display
D. Proper keyboard and mouse height
E. Number of speakers in sound system
F. Brightness and contrast of the display

Correct Answer:
A. Proper sitting position
D. Proper keyboard and mouse height

Exam Question 200

An RoHS label on hardware indicates which of the following?

A. The hardware produces EMI when used.
B. The hardware is certified to be energy efficient.
C. The hardware provides battery backup for power outages.
D. The hardware needs to be properly disposed.

Correct Answer:
D. The hardware needs to be properly disposed.