Skip to Content

Exam AZ-104 Microsoft Azure Administrator Questions and Answers – Page 1

The latest Microsoft AZ-104 Azure Administrator certification actual real practice exam question and answer (Q&A) dumps are available free, which are helpful for you to pass the Microsoft AZ-104 Azure Administrator exam and earn Microsoft AZ-104 Azure Administrator certification.

AZ-104 Microsoft Azure Administrator Exam Questions and Answers

Exam Question 41

You need to implement a backup solution for App1 after the application is moved.
What should you create first?

A. a recovery plan
B. an Azure Backup Server
C. a backup policy
D. a Recovery Services vault

Correct Answer:
D. a Recovery Services vault

Answer Explanation:
A Recovery Services vault is a logical container that stores the backup data for each protected resource, such as Azure VMs. When the backup job for a protected resource runs, it creates a recovery point inside the Recovery Services vault.
Scenario:

  • There are three application tiers, each with five virtual machines.
  • Move all the virtual machines for App1 to Azure.
  • Ensure that all the virtual machines for App1 are protected by backups.

Reference:
Microsoft Docs > Back up a virtual machine in Azure

Exam Question 42

You need to move the blueprint files to Azure.
What should you do?

A. Generate an access key. Map a drive, and then copy the files by using File Explorer.
B. Use Azure Storage Explorer to copy the files.
C. Use the Azure Import/Export service.
D. Generate a shared access signature (SAS). Map a drive, and then copy the files by using File Explorer.

Correct Answer:
B. Use Azure Storage Explorer to copy the files.

Answer Explanation:
Azure Storage Explorer is a free tool from Microsoft that allows you to work with Azure Storage data on Windows, macOS, and Linux. You can use it to upload and download data from Azure blob storage.
Scenario:
Planned Changes include: move the existing product blueprint files to Azure Blob storage.
Technical Requirements include: Copy the blueprint files to Azure over the Internet.

Reference:
Microsoft Docs > Move data to and from Azure Blob Storage using Azure Storage Explorer

Deploy and manage Azure compute resources: Question Set 1

Exam Question 43

You have an Azure subscription named Subscription1. Subscription1 contains a resource group named RG1. RG1 contains resources that were deployed by using templates.
You need to view the date and time when the resources were created in RG1.
Solution: From the RG1 blade, you click Automation script.
Does this meet the goal?

A. Yes
B. No

Correct Answer:
B. No

Answer Explanation:
From the RG1 blade, click Deployments. You see a history of deployment for the resource group.

Reference:
Microsoft Docs > Tutorial: Create and deploy your first ARM template

Exam Question 44

You have an Azure subscription named Subscription1. Subscription1 contains a resource group named RG1. RG1 contains resources that were deployed by using templates.
You need to view the date and time when the resources were created in RG1.
Solution: From the RG1 blade, you click Deployments.
Does this meet the goal?

A. Yes
B. No

Correct Answer:
A. Yes

Answer Explanation:
From the RG1 blade, click Deployments. You see a history of deployment for the resource group.

Reference:
Microsoft Docs > Tutorial: Create and deploy your first ARM template

Exam Question 45

You have an Azure subscription named Subscription1.
You deploy a Linux virtual machine named VM1 to Subscription1.
You need to monitor the metrics and the logs of VM1.
What should you use?

A. Azure HDInsight
B. Linux Diagnostic Extension (LAD) 3.0
C. the AzurePerformanceDiagnostics extension
D. Azure Analysis Services

Correct Answer:
C. the AzurePerformanceDiagnostics extension

Answer Explanation:
You can use extensions to configure diagnostics on your VMs to collect additional metric data.
The basic host metrics are available, but to see more granular and VM-specific metrics, you need to install the Azure diagnostics extension on the VM. The Azure diagnostics extension allows additional monitoring and diagnostics data to be retrieved from the VM.

Reference:
Microsoft Docs > Tutorial: Monitor a Linux virtual machine in Azure

Exam Question 46

You plan to deploy three Azure virtual machines named VM1, VM2, and VM3. The virtual machines will host a web app named App1.
You need to ensure that at least two virtual machines are available if a single Azure datacenter becomes unavailable.
What should you deploy?

A. all three virtual machines in a single Availability Zone
B. all virtual machines in a single Availability Set
C. each virtual machine in a separate Availability Zone
D. each virtual machine in a separate Availability Set

Correct Answer:
C. each virtual machine in a separate Availability Zone

Answer Explanation:
Use availability zones to protect from datacenter level failures. Availability sets are a datacenter configuration to provide VM redundancy and availability. This configuration within a datacenter ensures that during either a planned or unplanned maintenance event, at least one virtual machine is available.

Reference:
Microsoft Docs > Availability options for Azure Virtual Machines
Microsoft Docs > Create and deploy virtual machines in an availability set using Azure PowerShell

Exam Question 47

You have an Azure virtual machine named VM1 that runs Windows Server 2019.
You save VM1 as a template named Template1 to the Azure Resource Manager library.
You plan to deploy a virtual machine named VM2 from Template1.
What can you configure during the deployment of VM2?

A. operating system
B. administrator username
C. virtual machine size
D. resource group

Correct Answer:
B. resource group

Answer Explanation:
When deploying a virtual machine from a template, you must specify:

  • the Resource Group name and location for the VM
  • the administrator username and password
  • an unique DNS name for the public IP

Reference:
Microsoft Docs > Create a Windows virtual machine from a Resource Manager template

Exam Question 48

You have an Azure subscription that contains an Azure virtual machine named VM1. VM1 runs a financial reporting app named App1 that does not support multiple active instances.
At the end of each month, CPU usage for VM1 peaks when App1 runs.
You need to create a scheduled runbook to increase the processor performance of VM1 at the end of each month.
What task should you include in the runbook?

A. Add the Azure Performance Diagnostics agent to VM1.
B. Modify the VM size property of VM1.
C. Add VM1 to a scale set.
D. Increase the vCPU quota for the subscription.
E. Add a Desired State Configuration (DSC) extension to VM1.

Correct Answer:
E. Add a Desired State Configuration (DSC) extension to VM1.

Reference:
Microsoft Docs > Configure a VM with Desired State Configuration

Exam Question 49

You have an Azure virtual machine named VM1 that runs Windows Server 2019.
You sign in to VM1 as a user named User1 and perform the following actions:

  • Create files on drive C.
  • Create files on drive D.
  • Modify the screen saver timeout.
  • Change the desktop background.

You plan to redeploy VM1.
Which changes will be lost after you redeploy VM1?

A. the modified screen saver timeout
B. the new desktop background
C. the new files on drive D
D. the new files on drive C

Correct Answer:
A. the modified screen saver timeout

Exam Question 50

You have an Azure subscription.
You have an on-premises virtual machine named VM1. The settings for VM1 are shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit tab.)

You have an on-premises virtual machine named VM1. The settings for VM1 are shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit tab.)

You need to ensure that you can use the disks attached to VM1 as a template for Azure virtual machines.
What should you modify on VM1?

A. the memory
B. the network adapters
C. the hard drive
D. the processor
E. Integration Services

Correct Answer:
C. the hard drive

Answer Explanation:
From the exhibit we see that the disk is in the VHDX format.
Before you upload a Windows virtual machine (VM) from on-premises to Microsoft Azure, you must prepare the virtual hard disk (VHD or VHDX). Azure supports only generation 1 VMs that are in the VHD file format and have a fixed sized disk. The maximum size allowed for the VHD is 1,023 GB. You can convert a generation 1 VM from the VHDX file system to VHD and from a dynamically expanding disk to fixed-sized.

Reference:
Microsoft Docs > Prepare a Windows VHD or VHDX to upload to Azure

Ads Blocker Image Powered by Code Help Pro

Ads Blocker Detected!!!

We have detected that you are using extensions to block ads. We need money to operate the site, and almost all of it comes from online advertising. Please support us by disabling these ads blocker.

Please disable ad blocker