Skip to Content

AZ-500 Microsoft Azure Security Technologies Exam Questions and Answers – 2

The latest Microsoft AZ-500 Azure Security Technologies certification actual real practice exam question and answer (Q&A) dumps are available free, which are helpful for you to pass the Microsoft AZ-500 Azure Security Technologies exam and earn Microsoft AZ-500 Azure Security Technologies certification.

AZ-500 Microsoft Azure Security Technologies Exam Questions and Answers

Question 151

Question

You need to consider the underlined segment to establish whether it is accurate.
Your Azure Active Directory Azure (Azure AD) tenant has an Azure subscription linked to it.
Your developer has created a mobile application that obtains Azure AD access tokens using the OAuth 2 implicit grant type.
The mobile application must be registered in Azure AD.
You require a redirect URI from the developer for registration purposes.
Select `No adjustment required` if the underlined segment is accurate. If the underlined segment is inaccurate, select the accurate option.

A. No adjustment required
B. a secret
C. a login hint
D. a client ID

Answer

A. No adjustment required

Explanation

For Native Applications you need to provide a Redirect URI, which Azure AD will use to return token responses.

Reference

Question 152

Question

Note: The question is included in a number of questions that depicts the identical set-up. However, every question has a distinctive result. Establish if the solution satisfies the requirements.
Your company’s Azure subscription is linked to their Azure Active Directory (Azure AD) tenant.
After an internally developed application is registered in Azure AD, you are tasked with making sure that the application has the ability to access Azure Key Vault secrets on application the users’ behalf.
Solution: You configure a delegated permission with no admin consent.
Does the solution meet the goal?

A. Yes
B. No

Answer

A. Yes

Explanation

Delegated permissions – Your client application needs to access the web API as the signed-in user, but with access limited by the selected permission. This type of permission can be granted by a user unless the permission requires administrator consent.

Reference

Question 153

Question

Note: The question is included in a number of questions that depicts the identical set-up. However, every question has a distinctive result. Establish if the solution satisfies the requirements.
Your company’s Azure subscription is linked to their Azure Active Directory (Azure AD) tenant.
After an internally developed application is registered in Azure AD, you are tasked with making sure that the application has the ability to access Azure Key Vault secrets on application the users’ behalf.
Solution: You configure a delegated permission with admin consent.
Does the solution meet the goal?

A. Yes
B. No

Answer

B. No

Question 154

Question

You have been tasked with making sure that you are able to modify the operating system security configurations via Azure Security Center.
To achieve your goal, you need to have the correct pricing tier for Azure Security Center in place.
Which of the following is the pricing tier required?

A. Advanced
B. Premium
C. Standard
D. Free

Answer

C. Standard

Reference

Question 155

Question

Your company’s Azure subscription includes a hundred virtual machines that have Azure Diagnostics enabled.
You have been tasked with analyzing the security events of a Windows Server 2016 virtual machine. You have already accessed Azure Monitor.
Which of the following options should you use?

A. Application Log
B. Metrics
C. Activity Log
D. Logs

Answer

D. Logs

Explanation

Log Integration collects Azure diagnostics from your Windows virtual machines, Azure activity logs, Azure Security Center alerts, and Azure resource provider logs. This integration provides a unified dashboard for all your assets, whether they’re on-premises or in the cloud, so that you can aggregate, correlate, analyze, and alert for security events.

Reference

Question 156

Question

Your company’s Azure subscription includes a hundred virtual machines that have Azure Diagnostics enabled.
You have been tasked with retrieving the identity of the user that removed a virtual machine fifteen days ago. You have already accessed Azure Monitor.
Which of the following options should you use?

A. Application Log
B. Metrics
C. Activity Log
D. Logs

Answer

C. Activity Log

Explanation

Azure activity logs provide insight into the operations that were performed on resources in your subscription. Activity logs were previously known as “audit logs” or “operational logs,” because they report control-plane events for your subscriptions.

Reference

Question 157

Question

Your company’s Azure subscription includes an Azure Log Analytics workspace.
Your company has a hundred on-premises servers that run either Windows Server 2012 R2 or Windows Server 2016, and is linked to the Azure Log Analytics workspace. The Azure Log Analytics workspace is set up to gather performance counters associated with security from these linked servers.
You have been tasked with configuring alerts according to the information gathered by the Azure Log Analytics workspace.
You have to make sure that alert rules allow for dimensions, and that alert creation time should be kept to a minimum. Furthermore, a single alert notification must be created when the alert is created and when the alert is sorted out.
You need to make use of the necessary signal type when creating the alert rules.
Which of the following is the option you should use?

A. You should make use of the Activity log signal type.
B. You should make use of the Application Log signal type.
C. You should make use of the Metric signal type.
D. You should make use of the Audit Log signal type.

Answer

C. You should make use of the Metric signal type.

Explanation

Metric alerts in Azure Monitor provide a way to get notified when one of your metrics cross a threshold. Metric alerts work on a range of multi-dimensional platform metrics, custom metrics, Application Insights standard and custom metrics.
Note: Signals are emitted by the target resource and can be of several types. Metric, Activity log, Application Insights, and Log.

Reference

Question 158

Question

After creating a new Azure subscription, you are tasked with making sure that custom alert rules can be created in Azure Security Center.
You have created an Azure Storage account.
Which of the following is the action you should take?

A. You should make sure that Azure Active Directory (Azure AD) Identity Protection is removed.
B. You should create a DLP policy.
C. You should create an Azure Log Analytics workspace.
D. You should make sure that Security Center has the necessary tier configured.

Answer

C. You should create an Azure Log Analytics workspace.

Reference

Question 159

Question

Your company uses Azure DevOps with branch policies configured.
Which of the following is TRUE with regards to branch policies? (Choose all that apply.)

A. It enforces your team’s change management standards.
B. It controls who can read and update the code in a branch.
C. It enforces your team’s code quality.
D. It places a branch into a read-only state.

Answer

A. It enforces your team’s change management standards.
C. It enforces your team’s code quality.

Explanation

Branch policies help teams protect their important branches of development. Policies enforce your team’s code quality and change management standards.

Reference

Question 160

Question

You have a sneaking suspicion that there are users trying to sign in to resources which are inaccessible to them.
You decide to create an Azure Log Analytics query to confirm your suspicions. The query will detect unsuccessful user sign-in attempts from the last few days.
You want to make sure that the results only show users who had failed to sign-in more than five times.
Which of the following should be included in your query?

A. The EventID and CountIf() parameters.
B. The ActivityID and CountIf() parameters.
C. The EventID and Count() parameters.
D. The ActivityID and Count() parameters.

Answer

C. The EventID and Count() parameters.

Reference

Ads Blocker Image Powered by Code Help Pro

Ads Blocker Detected!!!

We have detected that you are using extensions to block ads. We need money to operate the site, and almost all of it comes from online advertising. Please support us by disabling these ads blocker.

Please disable ad blocker