JN0-103 Juniper Networks Certified Associate, Junos, Associate (JNCIA-Junos) Certification Exam Questions and Answers – Page 2

The latest JN0-103 JNCIA-Junos certification actual real practice exam question and answer (Q&A) dumps are available free, which are helpful for you to pass the JN0-103 exam and earn Juniper Networks Certified Associate, Junos, Associate (JNCIA-Junos) certification.

JN0-103 Juniper Networks Certified Associate, Junos, Associate (JNCIA-Junos) Certification Exam Questions and Answers

Exam Question 101

What are two configurable physical interface properties? (Choose two.)

A. protocol family
B. address
C. MTU
D. link mode

Correct Answer:
C. MTU
D. link mode

Exam Question 102

Which two interfaces are considered physical interfaces? (Choose two.)

A. ge-0/0/0
B. et-7/1/4.0
C. et-3/0/0:0.501
D. xe-10/2/1

Correct Answer:
A. ge-0/0/0
D. xe-10/2/1

Exam Question 103

Which configuration parameter on a Junos device modifies the default next-hop resolution behavior of a static route?

A. resolve
B. no-readvertise
C. passive
D. preference

Correct Answer:
A. resolve

Exam Question 104

What is the purpose of the discard action of a firewall filter?

A. The system silently drops the packet.
B. The system evaluates the next term in the policy.
C. The system drops the packet and logs the entry.
D. The system drops the packet and sends an ICMP message.

Correct Answer:
A. The system silently drops the packet.

Exam Question 105

When a system process encounters an error, how does the Junos OS protect other processes from being impacted?

A. Each process operates in its own shared memory space.
B. The Junos OS executes only one process at a time.
C. Each routing protocol runs as an individual process.
D. The Junos OS executes multiple processes simultaneously.

Correct Answer:
C. Each routing protocol runs as an individual process.

Answer Description:
Junos OS functionality is compartmentalized into multiple software processes.Each process handles a portion of the device’s functionality. Each process runs in its own protected memory space, ensuring that one process cannot directly interfere with another. When a single process fails, the entire system does not necessarily fail.This modularity also ensures that new features can be added with less likelihood of breaking current functionality.The Junos OS is the trusted, secure network operating system powering the high-performance network infrastructure offered by Juniper Networks. The Junos kernel is based on the FreeBSD UNIX operating system, which is an open-sourcesoftware system.

References:
Juniper Basic > Junos Operating System Fundamentals(Part – 1)

Exam Question 106

You are troubleshooting an issue and want to monitor syslog in real time.

A. show log messages
B. monitor start messages
C. monitor traffic interface fxp0.0
D. show log messages | refresh 1

Correct Answer:
B. monitor start messages

Exam Question 107

You issue the request system zeroize command. Which statement is correct in this scenario?

A. All data files are deleted and all configuration setting are returned to factory defaults.
B. All data files remain unchanged but all configuration setting are returned to factory defaults.
C. All data files are deleted and the configuration settings remain unchanged.
D. Disk space is freed by rotating log files and a proposed list of files to delete is presented.

Correct Answer:

A. All data files are deleted and all configuration setting are returned to factory defaults.

Exam Question 108

Which two statements describe IPv4 default behavior for BGP? (Choose two.)

A. All active BGP routes are exported to configured EBGP neighbors.
B. All BGP routes are exported to configured EBGP neighbors.
C. All BGP routes are imported into the inet4.0 routing table.
D. All BGP routes are imported into the inet.0 routing table.

Correct Answer:
A. All active BGP routes are exported to configured EBGP neighbors.
D. All BGP routes are imported into the inet.0 routing table.

Exam Question 109

What is the purpose of the load merge command?

A. to look for a replace tag in the configuration you load.
B. to combine the current configuration with the configuration you load.
C. to add or delete variables from the configuration based on the contents of a specified patch file.
D. to completely overwrite the current configuration with the configuration you load.

Correct Answer:
B. to combine the current configuration with the configuration you load.

Exam Question 110

Referring to the exhibit, which action would synchronize the local router’s clock with the NTP server?
[edit system ntp]
[email protected]# show
server 172.25.11.254;

A. Issue the set date ntp operational command.
B. Configure the correct NTP trusted key using the set trusted-key <key-value> configuration command under the [edit system ntp] hierarchy.
C. Configure the NTP server using the set boot-server 172.25.11.254 configuration command under the [edit system ntp] hierarchy.
D. Reboot the router.

Correct Answer:
B. Configure the correct NTP trusted key using the set trusted-key <key-value> configuration command under the [edit system ntp] hierarchy.