Skip to Content

ISACA CISA Certified Information Systems Auditor Exam Questions and Answers – 34

The latest ISACA CISA (Certified Information Systems Auditor) certification actual real practice exam question and answer (Q&A) dumps are available free, which are helpful for you to pass the ISACA CISA exam and earn ISACA CISA certification.

ISACA Certified Information Systems Auditor (CISA) Exam Questions and Answers

CISA Question 3571

Question

An IS auditor is reviewing a bank’s service level agreement (SLA) with a third-party provider that hosts the bank’s secondary data center. Which of the following findings should be of GREATEST concern to the auditor?

A. The recovery point objective (RPO) has a shorter duration than documented in the disaster recovery plan
B. The recovery time objective (RTO) has a longer duration than documented in the disaster recovery plan
C. Backup data is hosted online only
D. The SLA has not been reviewed in more than a year

Answer

B. The recovery time objective (RTO) has a longer duration than documented in the disaster recovery plan

CISA Question 3572

Question

Which of the following should an IS auditor be MOST concerned with during a post-implementation review?

A. The system does not have a maintenance plan
B. The system contains several minor defects
C. The system was over budget by 15%
D. The system deployment was delayed by three weeks

Answer

A. The system does not have a maintenance plan

CISA Question 3573

Question

When conducting a review of security incident management, an IS auditor found there are no defined escalation processes. All incidents are managed by the service desk. Which of the following should be the auditor’s PRIMARY concern?

A. Inefficient use of service desk resources
B. Management’s lack of awareness of high impact incidents
C. Delays in resolving low priority trouble tickets
D. Management’s inability to follow up on incident resolution

Answer

B. Management’s lack of awareness of high impact incidents

CISA Question 3574

Question

If concurrent update transactions to an account are not processed properly, which of the following will be affected?

A. Integrity
B. Confidentiality
C. Availability
D. Accountability

Answer

A. Integrity

CISA Question 3575

Question

Audit management has just completed the annual audit plan for the upcoming year, which consists entirely of high-risk processes. However, it is determined that there are insufficient resources to execute the plan. What should be done NEXT?

A. Remove audits from the annual plan to better match the number of resources available
B. Reduce the scope of the audits to better match the number of resources available
C. Present the annual plan to the audit committee and ask for more resources
D. Review the audit plan and defer some audits to the subsequent year

Answer

C. Present the annual plan to the audit committee and ask for more resources

CISA Question 3576

Question

An IS auditor is conducting a review of a healthcare organization’s IT policies for handling medical records. Which of the following is MOST important to verify?

A. A documented policy approval process is in place
B. Policy writing standards are consistent
C. The policies comply with regulatory requirements
D. IT personnel receive ongoing policy training

Answer

C. The policies comply with regulatory requirements

CISA Question 3577

Question

Which of the following provides the BEST evidence of successfully completed batch uploads?

A. Sign-off on the batch journal
B. Using sequence controls
C. Enforcing batch cut-off times
D. Reviewing process logs

Answer

D. Reviewing process logs

CISA Question 3578

Question

An IS auditor has completed an audit on the organization’s IT strategic planning process. Which of the following findings should be given the HIGHEST priority?

A. The IT strategic plan was completed prior to the formulation of the business strategic plan
B. Assumptions in the IT strategic plan have not been communicated to business stakeholders
C. The IT strategic plan was formulated based on the current IT capabilities
D. The IT strategic plan does not include resource requirements for implementation

Answer

A. The IT strategic plan was completed prior to the formulation of the business strategic plan

CISA Question 3579

Question

An audit of the quality management system (QMS) begins with an evaluation of the:

A. organization’s QMS policy
B. sequence and interaction of QMS processes
C. QMS processes and their application
D. QMS document control procedures

Answer

A. organization’s QMS policy

CISA Question 3580

Question

An internal control audit has revealed a control deficiency related to a legacy system where the compensating controls no longer appear to be effective. Which of the following would BEST help the information security manager determine the security requirements to resolve the control deficiency?

A. Cost-benefit analysis
B. Gap analysis
C. Risk assessment
D. Business case

Answer

B. Gap analysis

Ads Blocker Image Powered by Code Help Pro

Ads Blocker Detected!!!

We have detected that you are using extensions to block ads. We need money to operate the site, and almost all of it comes from online advertising. Please support us by disabling these ads blocker.

Please disable ad blocker