Skip to Content

ISACA CISA Certified Information Systems Auditor Exam Questions and Answers – 34

The latest ISACA CISA (Certified Information Systems Auditor) certification actual real practice exam question and answer (Q&A) dumps are available free, which are helpful for you to pass the ISACA CISA exam and earn ISACA CISA certification.

ISACA Certified Information Systems Auditor (CISA) Exam Questions and Answers

CISA Question 3511

Question

Which of the following is the MOST important requirement for an IS auditor to evaluate when reviewing a transmission of personally identifiable information (PII) between two organizations?

A. Completeness
B. Timeliness
C. Necessity
D. Accuracy

Answer

C. Necessity

CISA Question 3512

Question

An IS auditor has obtained a large data set containing multiple fields and non-numeric data for analysis. Which of the following activities will MOST improve the quality of conclusions derived from the use of a data analytics tool for this audit?

A. Data anonymization
B. Data classification
C. Data stratification
D. Data preparation

Answer

C. Data stratification

CISA Question 3513

Question

Which of the following is the MOST important determining factor when establishing appropriate timeframes for follow-up activities related to audit findings?

A. Peak activity periods for the business
B. Remediation dates included in management responses
C. Availability of IS audit resources
D. Complexity of business processes identified in the audit

Answer

B. Remediation dates included in management responses

CISA Question 3514

Question

An IS auditor has been asked to assess the security of a recently migrated database system that contains personal and financial data for a bank’s customers.
Which of the following controls is MOST important for the auditor to confirm it in place?

A. The default configurations have been changed.
B. All tables in the database are normalized.
C. The service port used by the database server has been changed.
D. The default administration account is used after changing the account password.

Answer

B. All tables in the database are normalized.

CISA Question 3515

Question

An IS auditor is reviewing the upgrading of an operating system. Which of the following would be the GREATEST audit concern?

A. The lack of release notes
B. The lack of change control
C. The lack of malware protection
D. The lack of activity logging

Answer

B. The lack of change control

CISA Question 3516

Question

While reviewing a hot site, the IS auditor discovers that one type of hardware platform is not installed. The IS auditor should FIRST:

A. recommend the purchase and installation of hardware at the hot site.
B. report the finding immediately to senior IS management.
C. determine the business impact of the absence of the hardware.
D. establish the lead time for delivery of a new machine.

Answer

C. determine the business impact of the absence of the hardware.

CISA Question 3517

Question

An IS auditor has assessed a payroll service provider’s security policy and finds significant topics are missing. Which of the following is the auditor’s BEST course of action?

A. Recommend the service provider update their policy.
B. Notify the service provider of the discrepancies.
C. Report the risk to internal management.
D. Recommend replacement of the service provider.

Answer

C. Report the risk to internal management.

CISA Question 3518

Question

An IS auditor auditing the effectiveness of utilizing a hot site will MOST likely:

A. review reciprocal agreements.
B. review logical access controls.
C. evaluate physical access controls.
D. analyze system restoration procedures.

Answer

D. analyze system restoration procedures.

CISA Question 3519

Question

An auditor is creating an audit program where the objective is to establish the adequacy of personal data privacy controls in a payroll process.
Which of the following is MOST important to include?

A. Approval of data changes
B. Audit logging of administrative user activity
C. Segregation of duties controls
D. User access provisioning

Answer

A. Approval of data changes

CISA Question 3520

Question

While reviewing similar issues in an organization’s help desk system, an IS auditor finds that they were analyzed independently and resolved differently. This situation MOST likely indicates a deficiency in:

A. IT service level management.
B. change management.
C. configuration management.
D. problem management.

Answer

D. problem management.

Ads Blocker Image Powered by Code Help Pro

Ads Blocker Detected!!!

We have detected that you are using extensions to block ads. We need money to operate the site, and almost all of it comes from online advertising. Please support us by disabling these ads blocker.

Please disable ad blocker