Skip to Content

ISACA CISA Certified Information Systems Auditor Exam Questions and Answers – 30

The latest ISACA CISA (Certified Information Systems Auditor) certification actual real practice exam question and answer (Q&A) dumps are available free, which are helpful for you to pass the ISACA CISA exam and earn ISACA CISA certification.

ISACA Certified Information Systems Auditor (CISA) Exam Questions and Answers

CISA Question 3121

Question

Which of the following is MOST critical to the success of an information security program?

A. Integration of business and information security
B. Alignment of information security with IT objectives
C. Management’s commitment to information security
D. User accountability for information security

Answer

A. Integration of business and information security

CISA Question 3122

Question

Which of the following is the MOST important reason to use statistical sampling?

A. The results are more defensible
B. It ensures that all relevant cases are covered
C. It reduces time required for testing
D. The results can reduce error rates

Answer

C. It reduces time required for testing

CISA Question 3123

Question

When an organization is having new software implemented under contract, which of the following is key to controlling escalating costs due to scope creep?

A. Problem management
B. Quality management
C. Change management
D. Risk management

Answer

C. Change management

CISA Question 3124

Question

Which of the following presents the GREATEST concern when implementing data flow across borders?

A. Software piracy laws
B. National privacy laws
C. Political unrest
D. Equipment incompatibilities

Answer

B. National privacy laws

CISA Question 3125

Question

Which of the following is MOST important to consider when assessing the scope of privacy concerns for an IT project?

A. Applicable laws and regulations
B. End user access rights
C. Business requirements
D. Classification of data

Answer

A. Applicable laws and regulations

CISA Question 3126

Question

An IS audit of an organization’s data classification policies finds some areas of the policies may not be up-to-date with new data privacy regulations. What should management do FIRST to address the risk of noncompliance?

A. Conduct a privacy impact assessment to identify gaps
B. Reclassify information based on revised information classification labels
C. Mandate training on the new privacy regulations
D. Perform a data discovery exercise to identify all personal data

Answer

A. Conduct a privacy impact assessment to identify gaps

CISA Question 3127

Question

Which of the following is the PRIMARY objective of implementing privacy-related controls within an organization?

A. To identify data at rest and data in transit for encryption
B. To prevent confidential data loss
C. To comply with legal and regulatory requirements
D. To provide options to individuals regarding use of their data

Answer

C. To comply with legal and regulatory requirements

CISA Question 3128

Question

Which of the following should be an IS auditor’s PRIMARY consideration when evaluating the development and design of a privacy program?

A. Data governance and data classification procedures
B. Policies and procedures consistent with privacy guidelines
C. Industry practice and regulatory compliance guidance
D. Information security and incident management practices

Answer

C. Industry practice and regulatory compliance guidance

CISA Question 3129

Question

Which of the following is necessary for the effective risk management in IT governance?

A. Risk evaluation is embedded in management processes
B. Risk management strategy is approved by the audit committee
C. Local managers are solely responsible for risk evaluation
D. IT risk management is separate from corporate risk management

Answer

A. Risk evaluation is embedded in management processes

CISA Question 3130

Question

Which of the following is the PRIMARY objective of implementing IT governance?

A. Resource management
B. Performance measurement
C. Value delivery
D. Strategic planning

Answer

B. Performance measurement

Ads Blocker Image Powered by Code Help Pro

Ads Blocker Detected!!!

We have detected that you are using extensions to block ads. We need money to operate the site, and almost all of it comes from online advertising. Please support us by disabling these ads blocker.

Please disable ad blocker