Skip to Content

CompTIA Security+ SY0-601 Exam Questions and Answers – Page 7

The latest CompTIA Security+ (SY0-601) certification actual real practice exam question and answer (Q&A) dumps are available free, which are helpful for you to pass the CompTIA Security+ (SY0-601) exam and earn CompTIA Security+ (SY0-601) certification.

CompTIA Security+ (SY0-601) Exam Questions and Answers

Question 601

Exam Question

A type of private network for a corporation or organization accessible only to its employees or authorized members is referred to as:

A. Extranet
B. Intranet
C. Honeynet
D. Ethernet

Correct Answer

B. Intranet

Question 602

Exam Question

Which of the following answers refers to network traffic within a data center, a.k.a. server-to-server traffic?

A. North-south
B. Real-time
C. Non-real-time
D. East-west

Correct Answer

D. East-west

Question 603

Exam Question

Which of the terms listed below refers to a method that ignores the load balancing algorithm by consistently passing requests from a given client to the same server?

A. Round-robin method
B. Active-active configuration
C. Session affinity
D. Least connection method

Correct Answer

C. Session affinity

Question 604

Exam Question

An IP address that doesn’t correspond to any actual physical network interface is called a virtual IP address (VIP/VIPA).

A. True
B. False

Correct Answer

A. True

Question 605

Exam Question

In a round-robin load balancing method, each consecutive request is handled by: (Select best answer)

A. First server in a cluster
B. Next server in a cluster
C. Least utilized server in a cluster
D. Last server in a cluster

Correct Answer

B. Next server in a cluster

Question 606

Exam Question

In active-active mode, load balancers distribute network traffic across:

A. Least utilized servers
B. None of the servers
C. All servers
D. Most utilized servers

Correct Answer

C. All servers

Question 607

Exam Question

Which of the following terms refers to an embedded cryptoprocessor that can be found on the motherboards of newer PCs and laptops?

A. CFB
B. AHCI
C. UEFI
D. TPM

Correct Answer

D. TPM

Question 608

Exam Question

Which of the following answers refers to a specification for SEDs?

A. OVAL
B. ISO
C. Opal
D. OWASP

Correct Answer

C. Opal

Question 609

Exam Question

Which of the following answers refers to a data storage device equipped with hardware-level encryption functionality?

A. SSP
B. SEH
C. SDN
D. SED

Correct Answer

D. SED

Question 610

Exam Question

The practice of finding vulnerabilities in an application by feeding it incorrect input is called:

A. Normalization
B. Hardening
C. Static code analysis
D. Fuzzing

Correct Answer

D. Fuzzing

Tags

Tags

    Ads Blocker Image Powered by Code Help Pro

    Ads Blocker Detected!!!

    This site depends on revenue from ad impressions to survive. If you find this site valuable, please consider disabling your ad blocker.