Skip to Content

CompTIA IT Fundamentals ITF+ FC0-U61 Exam Questions and Answers – Page 3

The latest CompTIA IT Fundamentals ITF+ FC0-U61 certification actual real practice exam question and answer (Q&A) dumps are available free, which are helpful for you to pass the CompTIA FC0-U61 exam and earn CompTIA IT Fundamentals certification.

Exam Question 221

Which of the following features of a smartphone controls the screen orientation?

A. Gyroscope
B. NFC
C. Accelerometer
D. GPS

Correct Answer:
A. Gyroscope

Exam Question 222

A user’s operating system is set to automatically update as updates are released. However, last week’s updates failed to download. Which of the following should the user do FIRST to install the updates?

A. Reference the OS manufacturer’s website.
B. Run a virus scan to remove viruses.
C. Reinstall the operating system.
D. Change the automatic update schedule.
E. Manually download the updates.

Correct Answer:
E. Manually download the updates.

Exam Question 223

Several users want to share a common folder with high availability. Which of the following devices is BEST to use for this requirement?

A. Large USB flash drive connected to a PC
B. Medium capacity SATA hard drive
C. Network attached storage appliance
D. Firewall with security management

Correct Answer:
C. Network attached storage appliance

Exam Question 224

Which of the following is a 15-pin video connection?

A. DVI
B. S-video
C. Component
D. HDMI
E. VGA

Correct Answer:
E. VGA

Exam Question 225

Which of the following are considered input devices for a computer? (Select TWO).

A. Mouse
B. Printer
C. Speakers
D. Microphone
E. Monitor

Correct Answer:
A. Mouse
D. Microphone

Exam Question 226

Which of the following is required to have a multimedia conversation with someone across the Internet? (Select THREE).

A. Network connection
B. Microphone
C. Modem
D. Firewall
E. Webcam
F. Cable connection
G. Wired NIC

Correct Answer:
A. Network connection
B. Microphone
E. Webcam

Exam Question 227

Which of the following components is required to send faxes via POTS?

A. NIC
B. Power supply
C. Modem
D. Wireless adapter

Correct Answer:
C. Modem

Exam Question 228

A technician sets up a new computer system and connects the keyboard and mouse to the PS/2 ports. When the computer boots, the BIOS gives a keyboard and mouse error. Both devices are connected. Which of the following is the solution?

A. Swap the mouse and keyboard to the other PS/2 ports.
B. Remap the mouse and keyboard in the BIOS.
C. Update the BIOS to recognize the newer keyboard and mouse.
D. Configure the keyboard localization settings.

Correct Answer:
A. Swap the mouse and keyboard to the other PS/2 ports.

Exam Question 229

A user, Ann, receives a call asking for her password to troubleshoot a problem. Which of the following describes this type of security threat?

A. Malware
B. Social engineering
C. Spam
D. Physical security

Correct Answer:
B. Social engineering

Exam Question 230

Malware that has an embedded keylogger to capture all of the keystrokes and steal logins is considered:

A. adware
B. spyware
C. ransomware
D. phishing

Correct Answer:
B. spyware

Alex Lim is a certified IT Technical Support Architect with over 15 years of experience in designing, implementing, and troubleshooting complex IT systems and networks. He has worked for leading IT companies, such as Microsoft, IBM, and Cisco, providing technical support and solutions to clients across various industries and sectors. Alex has a bachelor’s degree in computer science from the National University of Singapore and a master’s degree in information security from the Massachusetts Institute of Technology. He is also the author of several best-selling books on IT technical support, such as The IT Technical Support Handbook and Troubleshooting IT Systems and Networks. Alex lives in Bandar, Johore, Malaysia with his wife and two chilrdren. You can reach him at [email protected] or follow him on Website | Twitter | Facebook

    Ads Blocker Image Powered by Code Help Pro

    Your Support Matters...

    We run an independent site that is committed to delivering valuable content, but it comes with its challenges. Many of our readers use ad blockers, causing our advertising revenue to decline. Unlike some websites, we have not implemented paywalls to restrict access. Your support can make a significant difference. If you find this website useful and choose to support us, it would greatly secure our future. We appreciate your help. If you are currently using an ad blocker, please consider disabling it for our site. Thank you for your understanding and support.