CompTIA IT Fundamentals ITF+ FC0-U61 Exam Questions and Answers – Page 3

The latest CompTIA IT Fundamentals ITF+ FC0-U61 certification actual real practice exam question and answer (Q&A) dumps are available free, which are helpful for you to pass the CompTIA FC0-U61 exam and earn CompTIA IT Fundamentals certification.

CompTIA IT Fundamentals ITF+ FC0-U61 Exam Questions and Answers
CompTIA IT Fundamentals ITF+ FC0-U61 Exam Questions and Answers

Exam Question 201

Which of the following is required to have a multimedia conversion with someone accross the Internet? (select THREE).

A. Network connection
B. Microphone
C. Modem
D. Firewall
E. Webcam
F. Cable connection
G. Wired NIC

Correct Answer:
A. Network connection
B. Microphone
E. Webcam

Exam Question 202

Joe, a user, wishes to allow his roommate to access his personal computer for internet browsing, but does not want his roommate to have the ability to make changes to the system. Which of the following BEST describes the type of account Joe should create for his roommate?

A. Standard
B. Guest
C. Administrator
D. Power user

Correct Answer:
B. Guest

Exam Question 203

A user working on a laptop notices the mouse cursor frequently moves to random locations in a document while typing. Which of the following should the user do FIRST to help resolve this issue?

A. Ask tech support for help
B. Reboot the laptop
C. Turn off the touchpad
D. Reconnect the mouse

Correct Answer:
B. Reboot the laptop

Exam Question 204

Which of the following can a user configure on an operating system so that an audible sound is made when an error message is displayed?

A. Encryption
B. Hot keys
C. Accessibility options
D. Screen captures

Correct Answer:
C. Accessibility options

Exam Question 205

A user has downloaded an application files with the .dmg file extension. Which of the following operating systems can be used with this file by default?

A. iOS
B. Windows
C. Mac OS
D. Chrome OS

Correct Answer:
C. Mac OS

Exam Question 206

Which fo the following are best practices when t comes to using a computer in a public location? (select TWO).

A. Notify the administrator when finished
B. Use strong passwords
C. Turn off the computer when finished
D. Disable the save password function on web pages
E. Make sure to clean the keyboard when finished
F. Make sure to log out of websites when done

Correct Answer:
D. Disable the save password function on web pages
F. Make sure to log out of websites when done

Exam Question 207

A technician has been tasked with changing the settings for a used SOHO router, but does not have the administrator password because the previous owner changed it. Which of the following actions will resolve this issue?

A. Click “Forgot password.”
B. Use a password checker
C. Hold the reset button
D. Use the password: password

Correct Answer:
C. Hold the reset button

Exam Question 208

After installing the OS on a workstation, a technician notices that everything s displayed in large windows and the viewing area is limited. Which of the following will the technician need to adjust to resolve this issue?

A. Color depth
B. Orientation
C. DPI settings
D. Resolution

Correct Answer:
D. Resolution

Exam Question 209

Which of the following would BEST be described as password best practices? (select THREE)

A. Use of long password
B. Sharing passwords with a trusted source
C. Limiting password reuse
D. Keeping default passwords
E. Use of special characters
F. Writing down difficult passwords

Correct Answer:
A. Use of long password
C. Limiting password reuse
E. Use of special characters

Exam Question 210

Ann, a user, reports that her computer was working this morning, but now the screen is blank. The power indicator for the monitor is on. Pressing the space bar or mouse does not fix the problem. Which of the following is the cause?

A. The monitor power cable is unplugged.
B. The video cable has become disconnected.
C. The video driver is not installed.
D. The operating system has encountered a stop error.
E. The screen saver has activated.

Correct Answer:
B. The video cable has become disconnected.