Skip to Content

Common Technical Interview Questions and Answers Update on April 04, 2022

Microsoft Edge

Question 1

Question

Compared to other browsers on Windows 10, Microsoft Edge extends what 36%-53%?

A. Display resolution
B. Character count
C. Cats per page
D. Battery Life

Answer

D. Battery Life

Question 2

Question

Microsoft Edge is the only browser with _____, which lets you annotate webpages.

A. Snipping Tool
B. OneDrive
C. Web Note
D. OneNote

Answer

C. Web Note

Question 3

Question

In Microsoft Edge, who can answer questions while you stay on the same webpage?

A. Pythia
B. Jeevas
C. Cortana
D. The Oracle

Answer

Cortana

Question 4

Question

What does SmartScreen protect you from in Microsoft Edge?

A. Gnats
B. Bed bugs
C. 404 pages
D. Phishing and malware

Answer

D. Phishing and malware

Microsoft

Question 5

Question

Microsoft as founded in which US state?

A. Washington
B. Oregon
C. New Mexico
D. California

Answer

C. New Mexico

Question 6

Question

The Windows 95 launch featured the song “Start Me Up” by which brand?

A. Gun N’ Roses
B. Aerosmith
C. The Rolling Stones
D. AC/DC

Answer

C. The Rolling Stones

Question 7

Question

Which actor starred in a 2008 Microsoft commercial with co-founder Bill Gates?

A. Jerry Seinfeld
B. Bill Murray
C. Jim Carrey
D. Steve Martin

Answer

A. Jerry Seinfeld

Question 8

Question

Microsoft co-founder Paul Allen owned which American football team?

A. San Diego Charges
B. Los Angeles Rams
C. Seattle Seahawks
D. Arizona Cardinals

Answer

C. Seattle Seahawks

Question 9

Question

Which brand recently acquired by Microsoft as originally created in Sweden?

A. Skype
B. Nokia
C. LinkedIn
D. Minecraft

Answer

D. Minecraft

AWS Developer: Getting Started

Question 10

Question

Which service allows you to set alarms based on metric thresholds?

A. Identity & Access Management (IAM)
B. CloudWatch
C. Simple Notification Service (SNS)
D. Simple Alarm Service (SAS)

Answer

B. CloudWatch

Question 11

Question

What is the best operation to get all items from a DynamoDB table?

A. GET
B. Pull
C. Scan
D. Query

Answer

C. Scan

Question 12

Question

What service uses Auto-Scaling Groups, Load Balancers, and CloudFormation to deploy applications?

A. Elastic Beanstalk
B. Launch Configuration
C. CodeDeploy
D. Elastic Cloud Compute

Answer

A. Elastic Beanstalk

Question 13

Question

How many redis nodes are in a single ElastiCache cluster?

A. 1-20
B. 1
C. 3
D. < 10

Answer

B. 1

Question 14

Question

What is installed on an Elastic Cloud Compute instance?

A. Amazon Machine Image
B. Elastic Operating System
C. Elastic Block Storage
D. Simple Storage Service

Answer

A. Amazon Machine Image

Question 15

Question

What is used to allow applications in EC2 to access S3 buckets?

A. IAM Roles
B. S3 Routing Tables
C. EC2 Access Control Lists
D. CloudWatch Alarms

Answer

A. IAM Roles

Question 16

Question

Which database engine is not offered by RDS?

A. MySQL
B. MongoDB
C. SQL Server
D. PostgreSQL

Answer

B. MongoDB

Question 17

Question

What are the three properties in a policy statement?

A. Resource, Action, Target
B. Effect, Cause, Service
C. Effect, Action, Resource
D. Service, Target, Effect

Answer

C. Effect, Action, Resource

Question 18

Question

Which service creates virtual machines that can run web applications?

A. Virtual Private Cloud (VPC)
B. Relational Database Service (RDS)
C. Simple Storage Service (S3)
D. Elastic Cloud Compute (EC2)

Answer

D. Elastic Cloud Compute (EC2)

Question 19

Question

Which feature does Elastic Beanstalk provide that assists with debugging your application?

A. Auto-Scaling
B. Platform Installation
C. Resource Provisioning
D. Logging

Answer

D. Logging

Question 20

Question

How often does RDS take backups of a database?

A. Hourly
B. Monthly
C. Daily
D. Weekly

Answer

C. Daily

Question 21

Question

What structure is used by VPC to manage destination for outgoing traffic?

A. Virtual Private Network
B. Routing Tables
C. Access Control Lists
D. Traffic Destination Controls

Answer

B. Routing Tables

Question 22

Question

Which tool is best used for account management and resource configuration?

A. Web Console
B. Software Development Kit (SDK)
C. Elastic Cloud Compute (EC2)
D. Command Line Interface (CLI)

Answer

A. Web Console

Question 23

Question

Which service allows you to subscribe to topics with email or SMS?

A. CloudWatch
B. Simple Subscription Service (SSS)
C. Identity & Access Management (IAM)
D. Simple Notification Service

Answer

D. Simple Notification Service

Question 24

Question

Which service does AWS provide to reduce latency for your application?

A. Simple Storage Service
B. CloudFormation
C. Multi-AZ Deployment
D. CloudFront

Answer

D. CloudFront

Question 25

Question

What controls access to S3 buckets?

A. Virtual Private Cloud
B. S3 Object Access
C. Routing Tables
D. S3 Bucket Policy

Answer

D. S3 Bucket Policy

Question 26

Question

What is used to configure a DynamoDB table to take load?

A. Network Bandwidth
B. Table Size
C. Provisioned Throughput Capacity
D. Instance Type

Answer

C. Provisioned Throughput Capacity

Question 27

Question

What tool will create a CloudFormation template from your current AWS resources?

A. CloudFormer
B. Web Console
C. CloudFormation Stack
D. CloudFormation Designer

Answer

A. CloudFormer

Question 28

Question

What is used for storage with EC2 instances?

A. Simple Block Storage
B. Elastic Compute Storage
C. Elastic Block Storage
D. Simple Storage Service

Answer

C. Elastic Block Storage

Question 29

Question

What can be used to route traffic to EC2 instances created by an Auto-Scaling Group?

A. Virtual Private Cloud
B. Load Balancer
C. Launch Configuration
D. Elastic IP

Answer

B. Load Balancer

Question 30

Question

What does the AWS CLI and SDK use to authenticate requests?

A. Password
B. HTTP
C. Access Key
D. VPN Connection

Answer

C. Access Key

Question 31

Question

Which RDS feature will automatically failover in case of disaster?

A. Read Replica
B. CloudWatch Alarms
C. Auto-Scaling Group
D. Multi-AZ Deployment

Answer

D. Multi-AZ Deployment

Question 32

Question

How are objects retrieved from S3 using the AWS SDK?

A. Object Path
B. S3 Policy
C. Private Key
D. Object Key

Answer

D. Object Key

Question 33

Question

What does CloudFormation use to provision resources?

A. Instance
B. Policy
C. Template
D. Auto-Scaling Group

Answer

D. Auto-Scaling Group

Question 34

Question

What is the unique identifier for each resource in AWS?

A. Amazon Resource Name (ARN)
B. Amazon Resource Identifier (ARI)
C. Amazon Resource Indicator (ARI)
D. Amazon Instance Address (AIA)

Answer

A. Amazon Resource Name (ARN)

Question 35

Question

Which type of resource cannot be used with CloudFront?

A. Elastic Cloud Compute
B. Relational Database Service
C. Simple Storage Service
D. Elastic Load Balancer

Answer

B. Relational Database Service

Question 36

Question

What authentication method is used when accessing an EC2 instance via SSH?

A. Security Groups
B. Password
C. One-time token
D. Key pair

Answer

D. Key pair

Question 37

Question

What service provides static file storage?

A. Elastic Block Storage
B. Simple Storage Service
C. Virtual Private Storage
D. CloudFormation

Answer

B. Simple Storage Service

Question 38

Question

What is Amazon’s suggested way of giving permissions to a user?

A. Add policy to user
B. Add role with permissions to user
C. Add password to user
D. Add user to group with permissions

Answer

D. Add user to group with permissions

Question 39

Question

What is the size of a unit of DynamoDB throughput?

A. 1mb
B. 1gb
C. 8kb
D. 4kb

Answer

D. 4kb

Question 40

Question

Which AWS service provides managed in-memory cache instances?

A. CloudFront
B. ElastiCache
C. Elastic Beanstalk
D. Elastic Cloud Compute

Answer

B. ElastiCache

Question 41

Question

Which service provides logically isolated structures to launch resources into?

A. Security Groups
B. Elastic Cloud Compute
C. Virtual Private Cloud
D. CloudFormation

Answer

C. Virtual Private Cloud

Question 42

Question

What is used to trigger scaling actions for Auto-Scaling Groups?

A. Scaling Triggers
B. CloudWatch Alarms
C. EC2 Scaling Actions
D. Launch Configurations

Answer

B. CloudWatch Alarms

Fundamentals of Cloud Computing

Question 43

Question

Recognized as the first infrastructure as a service (IaaS) solution, Amazon EC2 was launched when?

A. 1996
B. 2016
C. 2006
D. 1969

Answer

C. 2006

Question 44

Question

What is the single greatest challenge associated with moving your current infrastructure to the cloud?

A. Consumption-based pricing
B. Risk of lowering costs
C. Trusting your cloud provider
D. Increased customization options for your application

Answer

C. Trusting your cloud provider

Question 45

Question

One of the benefits of cloud computing is that it can scale up and down as needed. What is this called?

A. Elasticity
B. Scalability
C. Self-service
D. Metered

Answer

A. Elasticity

Question 46

Question

What uses a hypervisor to slice up a physical host?

A. Virtualization
B. Firewalls
C. Public cloud
D. Containers

Answer

A. Virtualization

Question 47

Question

What ensures that multiple consumers of a private cloud can’t access each other’s data?

A. Self-service
B. Secure multi-tenancy
C. Virtualization
D. Chargeback

Answer

B. Secure multi-tenancy

Question 48

Question

What is Amazon’s private networking option called?

A. Virtual private cloud (VPC)
B. VPN (virtual private networks)
C. Cloud Link
D. SaaS

Answer

A. Virtual private cloud (VPC)

Question 49

Question

Which of these is a well-known public cloud file storage solution?

A. Amazon Web Services Containers
B. Google Mail
C. Google Drive
D. Google Compute Engine

Answer

C. Google Drive

Question 50

Question

If a developer wants to test some new code they have written as quickly as possible what cloud solution should they choose?

A. IaaS, infrastructure as a service
B. PaaS, platform as a service
C. CaaS, code as a service
D. Virtualization with containers

Answer

B. PaaS, platform as a service

Question 51

Question

What technology should you use to protect sensitive data in the public cloud?

A. Encryption
B. Containers
C. Security as a service (SaaS)
D. Virtualization

Answer

A. Encryption

Question 52

Question

What happens when new features are released from a SaaS cloud provider?

A. The user must pay support and maintenance on their SaaS solution.
B. There is associated downtime.
C. The user receives an email with a request to purchase the new features.
D. They are incorporated and updated without additional cost.

Answer

D. They are incorporated and updated without additional cost.

Question 53

Question

What’s the document that specifies the compensation from your cloud provider if they don’t meet their obligations to you?

A. SBA, subscription business agreement
B. Compensation agreement
C. SLA, service level agreement
D. Self-service agreement

Answer

C. SLA, service level agreement

Question 54

Question

Office 365 is an example of what type of cloud computing?

A. SaaS
B. IaaS
C. DRaaS
D. PaaS

Answer

A. SaaS

Microsoft Azure: The Big Picture

Question 55

Question

Which of the following is NOT a type of cloud computing?

A. IaaS – Infrastructure as a Service
B. CaaS – Cloud as a Service
C. PaaS – Platform as a Service
D. SaaS – Software as a Service

Answer

B. CaaS – Cloud as a Service

Question 56

Question

What is an example of serverless computing?

A. Azure Logic Apps
B. Azure Kubernetes Services
C. Azure App Services
D. Azure Virtual Machines

Answer

A. Azure Logic Apps

Question 57

Question

What is Azure Cosmos DB?

A. A multi-model, globally distributed database offering
B. Blob storage in Azure
C. A database monitoring tool that can work across different types of databases
D. A replacement for SQL Server to build relational databases

Answer

A. A multi-model, globally distributed database offering

Question 58

Question

What is Cognitive Services?

A. A data ingestion service built for the cloud
B. Targeted machine learning services for text, speech, language and search
C. An augmented reality framework for Azure
D. The tool used to create your own machine learning models

Answer

B. Targeted machine learning services for text, speech, language and search

Question 59

Question

What is an integration account?

A. The endpoint manager for Service Bus Relays
B. A container for managing compute resources in an Azure account
C. A container for schemas, maps, and trading partners that extends logic apps
D. A container for service bus queues, logic apps, and event grid

Answer

C. A container for schemas, maps, and trading partners that extends logic apps

Question 60

Question

Which of the following is NOT a management tool for Azure?

A. Azure web portal
B. Windows 10 Azure Management App
C. PowerShell and command-line interface (CLI)
D. Azure Mobile application

Answer

B. Windows 10 Azure Management App

Question 61

Question

Which of the following is true about the Azure client SDKs?

A. The SDKs do not work on mobile devices
B. The SDKs are only available for Java and .NET
C. They are cross-platform, multi-language wrappers around Azure REST APIs
D. The SDKs work only on Windows and Linux

Answer

C. They are cross-platform, multi-language wrappers around Azure REST APIs

Question 62

Question

What does the Azure AD B2C service provide?

A. Security auditing and monitoring for Azure AD authentications
B. Domain services to Azure virtual machines
C. The ability to authenticate users using social identity providers or email and password
D. It synchronizes an Azure Active Directory with Active Directory in your data center

Answer

C. The ability to authenticate users using social identity providers or email and password

Question 63

Question

Which compute option provides serverless code execution in your chosen programming language?

A. Azure App Services
B. Azure Virtual Machines
C. Azure Service Fabric
D. Azure Functions

Answer

D. Azure Functions

Question 64

Question

Which Azure service is capable of routing network clients between regions?

A. Content Delivery Network
B. Virtual Networks
C. Express Route
D. Traffic Manager

Answer

D. Traffic Manager

Question 65

Question

Which of the following is true about data storage services in Azure?

A. Some data services are offered as self-managed and/or service-based.
B. All data services are service-based.
C. All data services are self-managed.
D. Only relational and Blob data storage options are available in Azure.

Answer

A. Some data services are offered as self-managed and/or service-based.

Question 66

Question

What is a management group in Azure?

A. A collection of Docker containers used to run a web application
B. A collection of virtual machines that should be part of a scale set
C. A collection of subscriptions that provides a central point for management and policy
D. A collection of metrics in a management monitor definition

Answer

C. A collection of subscriptions that provides a central point for management and policy

Question 67

Question

Which service is used for ingesting data?

A. Event Hubs
B. Azure Cosmos DB
C. Service Bus
D. Data Factory

Answer

A. Event Hubs

Question 68

Question

What does the Stream Analytics service do?

A. It analyzes data as it is ingested and produces output
B. It visualizes data that has been analyzed
C. It connects SQL Data Warehouse to Analysis Services
D. It provides networking monitoring for the Analysis Services service

Answer

A. It analyzes data as it is ingested and produces output

Question 69

Question

Which is NOT a container offering in Azure?

A. Azure Kubernetes Service
B. Azure Docker Service
C. Azure Container Registry
D. Azure Container Instances

Answer

B. Azure Docker Service

Question 70

Question

What is the primary component for networking in Azure?

A. Traffic Manager
B. Virtual networks
C. Content delivery network
D. Express Route

Answer

B. Virtual networks

Question 71

Question

What is the benefit of the Service Bus Relay?

A. It provides workflow capabilities to an integration
B. It is built to message between Azure services
C. It connects clients to services across complicated network boundaries
D. It is a host for serverless code

Answer

C. It connects clients to services across complicated network boundaries

Question 72

Question

What is Azure Dev Spaces?

A. Code repositories in Azure DevOps used to store container images for deployment
B. A development system built on top of AKS to simplify team development with containers
C. The name for a shelved set of code in Azure Source Control
D. A training program for learning about Azure SDKs

Answer

B. A development system built on top of AKS to simplify team development with containers

Spring Cloud Fundamentals

Question 73

Question

What are the different types of filters that can be returned from the filterType() method in a ZuulFilter?

public class MyFilter extends ZuulFilter {
...
@Override
public String filterType() {
return ??????
}
...
}

A. pre, route
B. pre, route, error
C. pre, route, post, error
D. pre, post
E. pre, post, error

Answer

C. pre, route, post, error

Question 74

Question

What class would I use if I needed to share data between different ZuulFilters?

A. RequestFilter
B. ZuulRequest
C. RequestContext
D. ZuulContext
E. FilterContext

Answer

C. RequestContext

Question 75

Question

By default, how does the Spring Cloud Eureka Server know whether a service is healthy or unhealthy?

A. Calls the /health endpoint of the application
B. Client regularly sends heartbeats
C. Clients sends the status of the last 3 service calls
D. Calls a well known endpoint of the application

Answer

B. Client regularly sends heartbeats

Question 76

Question

True or False? An application can be both a Eureka Client and a Eureka Instance.

A. True
B. False

Answer

A. True

Question 77

Question

The Spring Cloud Config Server maps to which of the following Spring abstractions?

A. PropertySource
B. Environment
C. PropertyPlaceholderConfigurer
D. PropertyResolver

Answer

A. PropertySource

Question 78

Question

When refreshing configuration, which properties are automatically refreshed?

A. Properties that contain the word refresh
B. @ConfigurationProperties & logging properties
C. @Value properties
D. Properties that start with refresh

Answer

B. @ConfigurationProperties & logging properties

Question 79

Question

If you architect and design your system for high availability, it’s possible to avoid all instances of failure?

A. True
B. False

Answer

B. False

Question 80

Question

A failure in a system of interconnected parts in which the failure of a part can trigger the failure of successive parts is called what?

A. Descending failure
B. Chain reaction failure
C. The Domino Effect
D. Cascading failure

Answer

D. Cascading failure

Question 81

Question

True or False? The configuration element is optional on the @RibbonClient annotation.

A. False
B. True

Answer

B. True

Question 82

Question

Which of the following is true about client-side load balancing?

A. It’s hardware-based
B. It requires extra configuration
C. It’s faster than server-side load balancing
D. It doesn’t require an extra hop

Answer

D. It doesn’t require an extra hop

Ads Blocker Image Powered by Code Help Pro

Ads Blocker Detected!!!

We have detected that you are using extensions to block ads. We need money to operate the site, and almost all of it comes from online advertising. Please support us by disabling these ads blocker.

Please disable ad blocker