Skip to Content

Common Technical Interview Questions and Answers Update on January 01, 2022

Question 31

Question

Considering that anyone who has access to your thumb drive has access to the files, which of the following would be the best way to store a thumb drive?

A. In your car
B. Plugged into your computer
C. In your backpack
D. Locked drawer

Answer

D. Locked drawer

Explanation

If you are using an unencrypted thumb drive to store sensitive information, you should keep it in a secure location, such as a locked drawer.

Question 32

Question

Emails containing celebrity news are:

A. A convenient way to stay up to date with pop culture.
B. Most likely forwarded from a friend.
C. Not to be read while on work hours.
D. Most likely a phishing attempt.

Answer

D. Most likely a phishing attempt.

Explanation

Question 33

Question

Phishing emails might try to get you to:

A. Download files
B. Click links
C. Fill out forms
D. All of these

Answer

D. All of these

Explanation

Question 34

Question

Phishing emails try to:

A. All of these
B. Gain private Information
C. Lower defenses
D. Help attack other targets

Answer

A. All of these

Explanation

Question 35

Question

Select the answer that is MOST true about emails.

A. It is very hard to spoof emails and email addresses
B. Emails are a useful form of communication, but caution is always needed to stay safe
C. Emails are a useful form of communication, and they can always be trusted
D. Emails can always be trusted if your antivirus is up to date

Answer

B. Emails are a useful form of communication, but caution is always needed to stay safe

Explanation

Question 36

Question

The term “phishing” refers to:

A. When a hacker uses a fake website that pretends to sell you fish, but steals your credit card
B. When a hacker uses enticing emails to trick you into providing sensitive information
C. When a scammer sends out large numbers of unsolicited emails advertising questionable or shoddy products
D. When a hacker watches over your shoulder, trying to see your password

Answer

B. When a hacker uses enticing emails to trick you into providing sensitive information

Explanation

Question 37

Question

You receive an email explaining that you won a tablet. You should:

A. Provide the required information and request overnight shipping.
B. Follow the links in the email to investigate the offer further.
C. Ignore the email.
D. Forward the email to your friend so they can receive a free tablet too.

Answer

C. Ignore the email.

Explanation

Question 38

Question

You receive an email from your Human Resources department. The email asks for your birthdate and home address to set up your retirement account. You should:

A. Ignore the email and directly contact your Human Resources representative to see if the email is legitimate.
B. Reply to the email with the required information.
C. Reply to the email to confirm with your Human Resource department and then send the requested information.
D. Forward the email to your financial advisor.

Answer

A. Ignore the email and directly contact your Human Resources representative to see if the email is legitimate.

Explanation

Question 39

Question

You receive an email with the subject line “Urgent Attention required regarding your bank account!” you should:

A. Ignore and delete the email and contact your bank directly to confirm your accounts.
B. Open the email and look to confirm that it is from your bank.
C. Click the link in the email and see if you are directed to your bank’s website.
D. Reply to the email with your personal telephone number so you can confirm the relevant details.

Answer

A. Ignore and delete the email and contact your bank directly to confirm your accounts.

Explanation

Question 40

Question

You receive an unexpected email from a co-worker asking you to review a document. There is a file attached. What should you do?

A. Reply to the email in order to confirm that the attachment came from your co-worker
B. Without replying to the email, use another channel to confirm that your co-worker sent the attachment
C. Open the attachment and review it immediately
D. Download the attachment and wait to open it until you can confirm with your co-worker that it is safe

Answer

B. Without replying to the email, use another channel to confirm that your co-worker sent the attachment

Explanation

    Ads Blocker Image Powered by Code Help Pro

    Ads Blocker Detected!!!

    This site depends on revenue from ad impressions to survive. If you find this site valuable, please consider disabling your ad blocker.