Skip to Content

Common Technical Interview Questions and Answers Update on January 01, 2022

Question 21

Question

Removable media offers a great deal of convenience but what is one disadvantage to using it?

A. If an unauthorized person gets access to your removable media they have access to your data
B. Transfer speeds are slow
C. Antivirus provides no protection
D. Data encryption is not supported

Answer

A. If an unauthorized person gets access to your removable media they have access to your data

Explanation

Most removable media is small in size, which makes it more susceptible to theft.

Question 22

Question

What can be done to mitigate dumpster diving?

A. Shredding documents
B. Antivirus software
C. Badge Checking
D. Tailgating

Answer

A. Shredding documents

Explanation

By shredding documents that contain personal or confidential information, you can prevent dumpster divers from gaining access to that information.

Question 23

Question

What can be done to mitigate security threats on your home network?

A. Rename the network on a regular basis
B. Firmware updates
C. Change the password weekly
D. Move the router to the basement inside a safe

Answer

B. Firmware updates

Explanation

Be sure to always use a strong passphrase on any IT assets and update the firmware on schedule.

Question 24

Question

What can be done to mitigate tailgating?

A. Antivirus software
B. Shredding documents
C. Tailgating
D. Badge Checking

Answer

D. Badge Checking

Explanation

Tailgating is when an unauthorized person follows you into a secure space. One way to prevent this is to check the person’s badge or credentials.

Question 25

Question

What type of attack are you susceptible to when using an ATM?

A. Piggybacking
B. Phishing
C. Shoulder surfing
D. Tailgating

Answer

C. Shoulder surfing

Explanation

Shoulder surfing is when someone looks over your shoulder to gain valuable information, like an ATM PIN, credit card number, or password.

Question 26

Question

Which of the following would be dangerous to view on a public computer?

A. Sports scores
B. Weather report
C. Flight times
D. Any confidential information

Answer

D. Any confidential information

Explanation

Public computers aren’t going to be as secure as private ones, so viewing any sort of confidential or personal information is not advised.

Question 27

Question

Who is responsible for protecting organizational information?

A. My supervisor
B. HR department
C. Each employee
D. IT department

Answer

C. Each employee

Explanation

Every employee has a responsibility to protect organizational information by following the policies and procedures set forth by that organization.

Question 28

Question

Why is it dangerous to use removable media from an untrusted source?

A. If you have antivirus installed it is safe to plug into your computer
B. It could be a ploy by a hacker to get you to plug it in and transfer malware to your computer
C. It is customary to look for files on the drive to help you identify the owner and return it to the owner
D. It is best to plug it into a public computer

Answer

B. It could be a ploy by a hacker to get you to plug it in and transfer malware to your computer

Explanation

If you come across a removable media device, it’s best to turn it into an IT department or follow your organization’s policy, but remember to never plug it into your computer.

Question 29

Question

Why should caution be used when printing documents?

A. Printed documents can be destroyed
B. There is not a good backup strategy for printed documents
C. Sensitive documents can be left in the open for anyone to read
D. The printer could malfunction destroying the associated data

Answer

C. Sensitive documents can be left in the open for anyone to read

Explanation

A printer located in an open office can be accessed by anyone in the space, so it’s important to retrieve the document quickly if it contains sensitive information.

Question 30

Question

You receive an email that contains a link. You should:

A. Copy the link and open it in a private browser session.
B. Open the link on your mobile device.
C. Examine the email and the link paying special attention to where the link goes by hovering your mouse over the link.
D. Click the link

Answer

C. Examine the email and the link paying special attention to where the link goes by hovering your mouse over the link.

Explanation

By hovering over the link, you can examine the URL of the link and see if it leads to a legitimate site or not.

    Ads Blocker Image Powered by Code Help Pro

    Ads Blocker Detected!!!

    This site depends on revenue from ad impressions to survive. If you find this site valuable, please consider disabling your ad blocker.