Skip to Content

Common Technical Interview Questions and Answers Update on January 01, 2022

Question 11

Question

Why do you need to use caution when installing browser toolbars?

A.They make you use Internet Explorer
B. They prevent you from checking email
C. They could harbor vulnerabilities that a hacker could leverage
D. They make the user interface hard to use

Answer

C. They could harbor vulnerabilities that a hacker could leverage

Explanation

If a browser toolbar has any vulnerabilities, it can act as an entry point for malware to get installed on your machine.

Question 12

Question

Consider what you already know about apps. Knowing that, what would you expect a “rogue app” to be?

A. An app that engages in unexpected behavior, especially behavior that may cause data theft or unauthorized charges
B. An experimental app
C. A type of app that’s closely related to gaming apps
D. A type of app that doesn’t exist

Answer

A. An app that engages in unexpected behavior, especially behavior that may cause data theft or unauthorized charges

Explanation

Question 13

Question

How can a hacker trick you while web browsing?

A. Redirect you to their computer
B. Ask you directly
C. Steal your computer
D. Hackers are not interested in my information

Answer

A. Redirect you to their computer

Explanation

Hackers want you to visit websites they control. When you go to websites or other computers they own or control, they can install malware onto your computer.

Question 14

Question

Social engineering could occur over which of the following?

A. Telephone
B. All of these
C. Text message
D. Instant messenger

Answer

B. All of these

Explanation

Hackers and malicious actors will use multiple avenues to try and conduct a social engineering attack. Each of the methods is a viable avenue. The correct answer is “All of these”

Question 15

Question

Tom is evaluating the way he uses passwords. Which of the following would be the least secure strategy?

A. Using unique passwords for every account
B. Making a new account in lieu of remembering passwords
C. Using the same password for every account
D. Grouping passwords based on account types

Answer

C. Using the same password for every account

Explanation

Question 16

Question

What is the safest way to update software or add-ons installed on your computer?

A. Only download the update from the official source
B. Install the update from your favorite website
C. Ignore updates on your computer
D. Install the update using a private browsing session

Answer

A. Only download the update from the official source

Explanation

A common technique used to distribute malware is to disguise it as software updates. Which is why you should only use the official sources to download updates.

Question 17

Question

Which of the following emails is MOST likely a phishing attempt?

A. An email containing an attachment.
B. An email informing about suspicious activity on your credit card.
C. An email informing about your account accessed from an unknown device.
D. An email containing a link to an explicit video of a celebrity.

Answer

D. An email containing a link to an explicit video of a celebrity.

Explanation

While all other options could be examples of more sophisticated phishing attacks and should be carefully examined, opening a link to an explicit video sent via email is never a good idea.

Question 18

Question

Which of the following setting configurations would be best if you are concerned about security?

A. Data Encryption on
B. Screen lock on Data Encryption off
C. Screen Lock and Data Encryption on
D. Screen lock on

Answer

C. Screen Lock and Data Encryption on

Explanation

Question 19

Question

Which of the following would you not want to use when creating passwords?

A. Common words
B. Special characters
C. Numbers
D. Symbols

Answer

A. Common words

Explanation

Common words are easier to guess, so they should be avoided when creating a new password.

Question 20

Question

You receive an email from what appears to be your bank. You believe the email may be suspicious. Which of the following is a safe way to proceed?

A. Send a letter to the address listed in the email.
B. Contact the sender through a method not described in the email.
C. Reply to the email
D. Call the phone number listed in the email

Answer

B. Contact the sender through a method not described in the email.

Explanation

The safest way to proceed is to contact the bank using their verified contact information. A common social engineering technique is to include false contact information in phishing email messages.

    Ads Blocker Image Powered by Code Help Pro

    Ads Blocker Detected!!!

    This site depends on revenue from ad impressions to survive. If you find this site valuable, please consider disabling your ad blocker.