Skip to Content

Common Technical Interview Questions and Answers Update on January 01, 2022

Question 1

Question

A person unknown to you is trying to gain access to an account over the phone. You suspect a social engineering attack. What is one type of defense you could implement?

A. Always be curt with requesters
B. Have the requester use a fax machine to make all requests
C. Challenge identity
D. Only talk to people in person

Answer

C. Challenge identity

Explanation

By challenging someone’s identity you are asking them to provide further proof that they are who they say they are.

Question 2

Question

If you must write passwords which of the following is most true?

A. Keep it handy so that you can quickly enter your credentials.
B. Scan it so that you have a digital copy.
C. Use cursive to obfuscate it.
D. Store it in a secure place like a locked safe.

Answer

D. Store it in a secure place like a locked safe.

Explanation

It’s always best to memorize a password or passphrase, but if you must write it down store it somewhere that cannot be easily accessed.

Question 3

Question

Malware can be found in:

A. Spreadsheets
B. All of these
C. PDF files
D. Executable files

Answer

B. All of these

Explanation

Malware can be found in a variety of locations, including zip files, add-ons, and any type of document.

Question 4

Question

Malware has been known to damage:

A. Computers
B. Industrial equipment
C. Cell phones
D. All of these

Answer

D. All of these

Explanation

Malware can wreak havoc in any place that it can be installed, including computers, industrial equipment, and cell phones.

Question 5

Question

What configuration may prevent remote access into your home network?

A. Disable remote configuration
B. Enable remote configuration
C. Make the password your last name
D. Use the default settings

Answer

A. Disable remote configuration

Explanation

In order to allow remote access, you’ll need to make sure your remote configuration isn’t disabled.

Question 6

Question

What is generally true about a WiFi network that is password protected?

A. WiFi can not be secured with a password
B. Only people with the password can connect
C. This means that all traffic is encrypted
D. It removes your responsibility to use the network safely

Answer

B. Only people with the password can connect

Explanation

Adding a password to your network greatly reduces your risk.

Question 7

Question

What is the best security practice related to mobile firmware updates?

A. Never install firmware updates
B. Install the update
C. Wait until tomorrow to install updates
D. Return your device to your mobile provider

Answer

C. Wait until tomorrow to install updates

Explanation

Question 8

Question

What is true about installing and updating legitimate software?

A. It can be trusted and you do not need to pay attention to the install windows
B. Legitimate software should not need to be updated
C. Never install software so you do not have to update it later
D. Care needs to be taken not to install toolbars or other hidden software.

Answer

D. Care needs to be taken not to install toolbars or other hidden software.

Explanation

Question 9

Question

Which of the following best describes social engineering?

A. Computer hacking
B. A whale phishing attack
C. Irrelevant in the digital age
D. A trick to get someone to perform dangerous actions

Answer

D. A trick to get someone to perform dangerous actions

Explanation

Question 10

Question

Which of the following is true of phishing emails?

A. May attempt to get you to click links
B. Attempt to gain private information
C. All of these
D. May attempt to get you to download files

Answer

C. All of these

Explanation

Phishing emails are designed to get you to click links, enter private information, and/or get you to download files.

Ads Blocker Image Powered by Code Help Pro

Ads Blocker Detected!!!

We have detected that you are using extensions to block ads. We need money to operate the site, and almost all of it comes from online advertising. Please support us by disabling these ads blocker.

Please disable ad blocker