Skip to Content

Common Technical Interview Questions and Answers Update on October 30, 2021

Exam Question 71

Which of the following is not a feature of leaf-spine architecture?

A. It has a three-tier model, consisting of an access layer, an aggregation layer and a core
B. It has multiple connections to the core
C. It eliminates the need for devices to wait for open connections
D. It flattens enterprise networks
Correct Answer:
A. It has a three-tier model, consisting of an access layer, an aggregation layer and a core

Exam Question 72

What are the three main functional blocks of network functions virtualization management and orchestration (NFV MANO)?

A. Virtual network functions (VNF) managers, virtual machines and hypervisors
B. NFV orchestrators, VNF managers and virtualized infrastructure managers (VIMs)
C. NFV managers, VNF orchestrators and VIMs
D. NFV orchestrators, routers and load balancers
Correct Answer:
B. NFV orchestrators, VNF managers and virtualized infrastructure managers (VIMs)

Exam Question 73

When should you self-develop and not use a communications API vendor?

A. When your use case is not that complex.
B. When you can’t find a vendor that covers all your requirements.
C. When you want to own the technology stack.
D. All of the above

Correct Answer:
B. When you can’t find a vendor that covers all your requirements.
Answer Description:
Just like infrastructure as a service, using communications APIs can reduce your time to market and probably cost you less. You should use an API whenever you can, since it will reduce your risks and increase the chances of a successful product launch on your end.

Exam Question 74

How should you decide on a communications API vendor?

A. By matching the feature set needed with what is available from the vendor.
B. By making sure the service-level agreement covers business needs.
C. By validating the vendor’s stability and performance.
D. It’s a matter of price.
E. All of the above

Correct Answer:
E. All of the above
Answer Description:
These days, the market is crowded with many vendors; selecting one over another is challenging. The vendors are also different from each other. Each vendor may be suited to a certain niche or use case. You should start by deciding on the factors that are important to you to be able to rank vendors accordingly.

Exam Question 75

When should you use more than one communications API vendor?

A. When you use each vendor for different communication needs. For example, using one for SMS and another for video chat.
B. When you want to reduce vendor lock-in or keep vendors honest about pricing.
C. When you want to reduce the probability of downtime due to service issues with one vendor by automatically switching to another vendor.
D. All of the above

Correct Answer:
D. All of the above
Answer Description:
Using multiple communications API vendors is tricky, but possible. If you go that route, know that you’re not alone. There are many reasons to take this route — just make sure you are aware of your reasons for doing so.

Exam Question 76

What’s the difference between a software developer’s kit (SDK) and REST API in the context of communications APIs?

A. They are one and the same.
B. The SDK is a set of higher-level tools built on top of the REST APIs. They are its syntactic sugar.
C. The REST API is a higher-level API that is easier to use, while the SDK is more low-level, giving you granular access to the functionality you need.
D. The SDK is a client-side set of APIs that runs in the front-end web browser or mobile app, while the REST API mostly provides control from back end to back end.

Correct Answer:
D. The SDK is a client-side set of APIs that runs in the front-end web browser or mobile app, while the REST API mostly provides control from back end to back end.
Answer Description:
SDKs enable real-time communications to happen in the client itself, without the need for phone numbers. It ends up using WebRTC and IP messaging functionality.

Exam Question 77

What’s 2FA?

A. Two-factor authentication, which is a method to authenticate a user via password and SMS.
B. Too far away, which refers to a long-distance calling feature.
C. Two free alternatives, which is a technique of using two communications API providers’ free-tier accounts to save on your budget.

Correct Answer:
A. Two-factor authentication, which is a method to authenticate a user via password and SMS.
Answer Description:
Two-factor authentication is also about authenticating a person by multiple things — usually something the user knows, such as a password, and something the user owns, such as a phone, SIM card or email account. In this case, having one stolen — usually the password — won’t be enough to take control of the user’s account.

Exam Question 78

Are communications APIs strictly cloud-based? Can I install them on premises?

A. Cloud-based only.
B. Always on premises.
C. They always have an on-premises component and a cloud-based component.
D. Not strictly cloud-based.

Correct Answer:
D. Not strictly cloud-based.
Answer Description:
While most of today’s focus is on the cloud and communications APIs in the cloud, some vendors offer on-premises or self-hosted options. A few vendors also offer hybrid models in the cloud and on premises.

Exam Question 79

Are cloud-based communications APIs suitable for the enterprise?

A. No. Enterprises need to use on-premises services only.
B. Yes. Everyone is now running cloud-based services, and communications APIs are part of that trend.
C. It depends. Each enterprise is different.
D. Only if the cloud communications API vendor offers enterprise plans.

Correct Answer:
C. It depends. Each enterprise is different.
Answer Description:
Enterprises are inherently messy. They have a lot of internal systems, and migrating to the cloud for their communication needs is a digital transformation. Sometimes it works, and sometimes it’s too risky. Some enterprises have requirements or mindsets that force them to use only on-premises services.

Exam Question 80

Can microservices replace communications APIs?

A. Yes. Communications APIs are being replaced today with microservices.
B. Sometimes. Microservices decentralize the back end and remove the need for communications APIs.
C. No. The two terms are orthogonal.

Correct Answer:
C. No. The two terms are orthogonal.
Answer Description:
Microservices take complex monolithic infrastructure and transform it into a multiple set of smaller services that are loosely coupled and communicate with each other. For the most part, a microservices architecture is geared toward internal consumption, where an internal service is split into smaller, simpler components. This type of communication in microservices has little to do with communication APIs.

    Ads Blocker Image Powered by Code Help Pro

    Ads Blocker Detected!!!

    This site depends on revenue from ad impressions to survive. If you find this site valuable, please consider disabling your ad blocker.