Skip to Content

Common Technical Interview Questions and Answers Update on July 30, 2021

Exam Question 71

What is the best strategy for assigning permission for a new application that needs secure access to Google Cloud Platform services from a component running on your local servers?

A. Set up a VPN between your own servers and GCP to communicate in a secure manner.
B. Generate a key file using gcloud for the application service that has appropriate permissions.
C. Configure your service account credentials in the application.
D. Set up new user account permission in the IAM and administrative console and then use these from within the application.
Correct Answer:
B. Generate a key file using gcloud for the application service that has appropriate permissions.
Answer Description:
Generate a key file using gcloud for the application service that has appropriate permissions. This can automate management for the application. A VPN only connects your infrastructure and does not provide access to the service. Directly adding credentials to the configuration files creates a security risk. Configuring new service account credentials is more difficult to manage than key files.

Exam Question 72

What is the best approach for consolidating payment methods for services to a single credit card?

A. Set up a new billing account in the GCP console and add the desired payment method.
B. Contact [email protected] to set up a new account.
C. Move all the projects to a root Organization from within the GCP resource manager.
D. Generate a support ticket with the appropriate details.
Correct Answer:
A. Set up a new billing account in the GCP console and add the desired payment method.
Answer Description:
Set up a new billing account in the GCP console and add the desired payment method. Contacting [email protected] and generating a support ticket are not automated. Moving all the projects to the root Organization will not update the payment method.

Exam Question 73

What is the best approach for scaling the memory in a virtual machine with two vCPUs and 7.5 GB of memory to 15 GB of memory?

A. Stop the VM, increase the memory to 8 GB and then start the VM.
B. Stop the VM, change the machine type to N1-standard-4 and then start the VM.
C. Use live migration to migrate to a VM with more memory.
D. Update the memory size variable from within the GCP console.
Correct Answer:
B. Stop the VM, change the machine type to N1-standard-4 and then start the VM.
Answer Description:
Stop the VM, change the machine type to N1-standard-4 and then start the VM. You need to adopt a new instance, and, in this case, the N1-standard-4 corresponds to more memory. You cannot directly increase the memory using variables or settings and it is not possible to adjust memory setting for a VM from within the GCP console.

Exam Question 74

What is the best way to add a new team for viewing billing reports for a project?

A. Add the team’s group to the roles/billing project/manager role.
B. Add the team’s group to the roles/billing viewer role.
C. Add the team’s group to the roles/billing admin role.
D. Add the team’s group to the roles/billing user role.
Correct Answer:
D. Add the team’s group to the roles/billing user role.
Answer Description:
Add the team’s group to the roles/billing user role. The viewer and admin roles grant the group too many permissions. “Billing project/manager” is not the appropriate format.

Exam Question 75

What is the best way to ensure a Google Kubernetes Engine cluster runs the latest stable and supported version of Kubernetes?

A. Configure the node image for the GKE cluster to use the Container-Optimized OS (cos).
B. Configure the GKE cluster to use the latest available version of Kubernetes.
C. Turn on the Node Auto-Upgrades flag for the cluster.
D. Turn on the Node Auto-Repair flag for the cluster.
Correct Answer:
C. Turn on the Node Auto-Upgrades flag for the cluster.
Answer Description:
Turn on the Node Auto-Upgrades flag for the cluster. Auto-Repair will just fix the cluster if a failure occurs. Simply configuring the latest available version will not update when new versions are released. The Container-Optimized OS option will not update to the latest stable and supported version.

Exam Question 76

What cultural shift does DevOps describe?

A. Close collaboration between developers and IT operations staff
B. Sharing of responsibilities across departmental lines
C. The dissolution of departmental silos
D. All of the above
Correct Answer:
D. All of the above
Answer Description:
DevOps is an attempt to consolidate IT departments into a more cohesive team — not just developers and IT operations, as the term itself belies, but networking, security and quality assurance as well, just to name a few. There are now offshoots, such as DevSecOps, BizDevOps and DevNetOps, that aim for additional unification. All ultimately aim for the same goal: cohesion and efficiency.

Exam Question 77

What defines the DevOps process loop?

A. Plan, build, release, deploy, monitor
B. Code, test, deploy, operate, monitor, plan
C. Plan, code, build, test, deploy, operate, monitor, plan
D. Build, test, release, monitor
Correct Answer:
C. Plan, code, build, test, deploy, operate, monitor, plan
Answer Description:
It reads like a lot of steps, but the addition of scripts, automation and machine learning reduces a significant volume of manual intervention. The planning stage is the loop’s starting and ending point, informed by the existing code to inform the development of subsequent code updates. DevOps’ emphasis on collaboration also means that some steps act concurrently, such as continuous testing through the coding and building processes, and monitoring is a key aspect of ongoing operation.

Exam Question 78

True or false: A new DevOps team will revolutionize the IT department.

A. True
B. False
Correct Answer:
B. False
Answer Description:
The easiest route is often the most deceiving. While it seems like a good idea to pull the best IT pros out of each department to work together as a cohesive team, what results is simply another new siloed IT team to join the lineup. Instead of creating a department to oversee other departments, instate a DevOps center of excellence to foster a panel of experts who can, instead, lead both the IT divisions and the business as a whole toward the organization’s end goal.

Exam Question 79

What problems does DevOps solve?

A. Long deployment cycles
B. Brittle infrastructure and application code
C. Inefficient or out-of-date applications
D. All of the above
Correct Answer:
D. All of the above
Answer Description:
DevOps is designed to break up deployments into much smaller pieces to enable IT organizations to make faster and simpler updates that don’t take months of effort to complete — and that don’t create extended periods of downtime. DevOps also encourages IT organizations to update their tooling to take advantage of these benefits.

Exam Question 80

True or false: DevOps is an official framework.

A. True
B. False
Correct Answer:
B. False
Answer Description:
DevOps is a departure from familiar IT methodologies, such as Waterfall, Agile and ITIL, in that it lacks a set of explicit tenets for IT organizations to follow. DevOps is not a prescriptive set of rules, but rather a collection of loose guidelines that encapsulate the notion that IT is more valuable as a cohesive whole. While that ambiguity can be frustrating, it gives a wide berth to accommodate the unique requirements and features of every IT ecosystem.

    Ads Blocker Image Powered by Code Help Pro

    Ads Blocker Detected!!!

    This site depends on revenue from ad impressions to survive. If you find this site valuable, please consider disabling your ad blocker.