Skip to Content

Common Technical Interview Questions and Answers Update on July 30, 2021

Exam Question 31

What is one advantage of IaaS over a SaaS model?

A. You can lower your management costs more.
B. You can migrate an existing application without changing it.
C. It’s easier to take advantage of other cloud services.
D. It’s easier to scale up and down with demand.
Correct Answer:
B. You can migrate an existing application without changing it.
Answer Description:
Although migrating an application may lower management costs and improve scalability, these benefits will be stronger with SaaS applications.

Exam Question 32

True or false: In an IaaS environment, the cloud provider is responsible for application maintenance.

A. True
B. False
Correct Answer:
B. False
Answer Description:
The cloud provider maintains the hardware, while the tenant is responsible for maintaining and upgrading any applications that run on that hardware.

Exam Question 33

Which of the following is not an Azure cognitive service?

A. Vision
B. Speech
C. Azure Machine Learning
D. Knowledge mapping
E. Natural language processing
Correct Answer:
C. Azure Machine Learning
Answer Description:
Azure Machine Learning service can be used for crafting AI services that support cognitive capabilities but is not a cognitive service in itself. The others on this list are offered as fully managed services, which lowers the barriers for deploying and consuming these kinds of capabilities in other apps.

Exam Question 34

True or false: A management group is a logical unit of Azure services that links to an Azure account.

A. True
B. False
Correct Answer:
B. False
Answer Description:
Management groups help track planning and budget. Azure subscriptions are a logical unit of Azure Services that links to an Azure account.

Exam Question 35

For which of the following reasons would you choose a region pair?

A. To replicate resources across longer distances to reduce impact of natural disasters or network outages that affect multiple nearby data centers.
B. To ensure compliance with local privacy regulations.
C. To improve communications between pairs of applications.
Correct Answer:
A. To replicate resources across longer distances to reduce impact of natural disasters or network outages that affect multiple nearby data centers.
Answer Description:
Region pairs are always at least 300 miles apart.

Exam Question 36

What is the best security service to protect against an attacker flooding your application with traffic from a botnet?

A. Network security groups
B. Azure DDoS
C. Azure Firewall
D. Azure Active Directory
Correct Answer:
B. Azure DDoS
Answer Description:
Some protection could be created using these other tools, but Azure DDoS is specifically crafted to address denial-of-service attacks with the least amount of overhead and management.

Exam Question 37

What is the best service to use to prevent a compromised application on one virtual machine from being used to probe or attack applications running on other virtual machines?

A. Use network security group rules.
B. Separate each VM to run on independent VPNs.
C. Configure an Azure Firewall rule.
Correct Answer:
A. Use network security group rules.
Answer Description:
Separating each VM to run on a separate network would add additional overhead. Firewall rules are better suited for filtering traffic out to the internet at large and are not as efficient and precise as network security group rules for enforcing traffic among your own services.

Exam Question 38

What is the best tool to use for assigning costs of different Azure cloud services to different departments or groups in a company?

A. Create a collection of tags that are automatically associated with services used by the appropriate department.
B. Set up separate Azure subscriptions for each business group.
C. Automatically populate billing data into a shared spreadsheet.
Correct Answer:
A. Create a collection of tags that are automatically associated with services used by the appropriate department.
Answer Description:
Creating a collection of tags is the most efficient way to track costs and assign them by department and, simultaneously, correlate them across multiple projects from the same department. Different subscriptions could also be used but can only track one thing at a time. A spreadsheet approach is difficult to manage and may require manual labor.

Exam Question 39

What is the best way for IT teams to restrict employees to an allowed set of VM instance types that are deemed most cost-effective?

A. Use Azure role-based access control (RBAC) roles to define allowed instance types and sizes.
B. Review which VMs have been deployed and contact managers when they use the wrong instance types and sizes.
C. Use Azure Policy to limit which SKU sizes are to be provisioned automatically without IT authorization.
Correct Answer:
C. Use Azure Policy to limit which SKU sizes are to be provisioned automatically without IT authorization.
Answer Description:
Reviewing VM deployments requires a lot of manual effort and would be done after the fact. RBAC roles are better suited for controlling the security properties of deployments, rather than controlling costs.

Exam Question 40

Where is the best place to look and see how Microsoft processes personal information across services?

A. The Azure compliance documentation
B. Microsoft Privacy Statement
C. Online service terms
Correct Answer:
B. Microsoft Privacy Statement
Answer Description:
The Azure compliance documents explain legal and regulatory standards, while the online service terms outline the legal terms related to the processing of customer and third-party data.

    Ads Blocker Image Powered by Code Help Pro

    Ads Blocker Detected!!!

    This site depends on revenue from ad impressions to survive. If you find this site valuable, please consider disabling your ad blocker.