Common Technical Interview Questions and Answers Update on July 30, 2021

Exam Question 1

Which company acquired Lightstep to bolster its BizDevOps capabilities?

A. Uber
B. LinkedIn
C. ServiceNow
D. SeatGeek
Correct Answer:
C. ServiceNow
Answer Description:
BizDevOps breaks down the boundaries between developers, operations staff and business teams. With a streamlined approach, IT and business can develop software more quickly, increase responsiveness to user demand and ultimately maximize revenue. With this acquisition, ServiceNow can enhance its observability capabilities in its Now Platform instead of relying on third-party tools.

Exam Question 2

What modern skill is included in the skills shortage of cloud-native technologies that IT employers face?

A. DB2
B. Kubernetes automation
C. Data center maintenance
D. ITIL
Correct Answer:
B. Kubernetes automation
Answer Description:
With the popularity of cloud-native technologies, such as container orchestration and distributed data management, employers want IT pros trained in Kubernetes automation and data integration. However, much of the available talent pool is adept at legacy skills instead, such as data center maintenance and ITIL, where demand has significantly decreased.

Exam Question 3

Which open source software vendor sued AWS for trademark infringement and false advertising over its proprietary distributed analytics and search engine service?

A. Adobe
B. Red Hat
C. Databricks
D. Elastic NV
Correct Answer:
D. Elastic NV
Answer Description:
For Elasticsearch version 7.11 and beyond, Elastic NV switched its log analytics and Kibana data visualization tools over to a dual licensing model. This model consists of the Server Side Public License (SSPL) and an updated version of the Elastic License. In response, many users have chosen to create new code branches on version 7.10, and AWS created an ALv2-licensed fork of the project.

Exam Question 4

What functionality did VMware add to its Tanzu service in May?

A. Provided native support for Docker and Kubernetes containers
B. Integrated Tanzu service mesh and NSX Advanced Load Balancer to coordinate layers of network infrastructure
C. Enforced network and security policies through software components called
D. Enhanced observability functions
Correct Answer:
B. Integrated Tanzu service mesh and NSX Advanced Load Balancer to coordinate layers of network infrastructure
Answer Description:
Before this combination, integrations were set up manually to perform tasks such as automated failover between Kubernetes clusters. This process was both complicated and prone to errors. VMware’s newly integrated service aim is to simplify multi-cloud provisioning, better facilitate multi-cloud failover and automate cloud bursting.

Exam Question 5

Red Hat bought which company at the start of the year?

A. StackRox
B. Sysdig
C. Apcera
D. Aqua Security
Correct Answer:
A. StackRox
Answer Description:
With its acquisition of StackRox, Red Hat plans to merge the company’s Kubernetes security software into its OpenShift platform. Among other reasons, Red Hat purchased StackRox because of KubeLinter, an open source project that checks configurations by analyzing Kubernetes YAML files and Helm charts.

Exam Question 6

With Atlassian’s Cloud Enterprise, users can maintain multiple instances of which tools under a single license?

A. Jira, Confluence and Jira Service Management
B. Opsgenie, Statuspage and Jira Work Management
C. Bitbucket, Bamboo and Jira Core
D. Confluence, Fisheye and Jira Service Desk
Correct Answer:
A. Jira, Confluence and Jira Service Management
Answer Description:
First previewed in April 2020, Atlassian made the Enterprise edition of its cloud licensing generally available in February. As an added incentive to make the switch, organizations can use various versions of Jira, Confluence and Jira Service Management without paying for individual licenses.

Exam Question 7

Dynatrace added these features to its observability platform in February.

A. DevOps
B. AIOps
C. NoOps
D. DevSecOps
Correct Answer:
B. AIOps
Answer Description:
AIOps — or artificial intelligence for IT operations — is an umbrella term for the collective use of big data analytics, machine learning and other AI technologies to find and solve common IT issues. Dynatrace intends to be more than just an observability provider and eventually offer an analytics and AI platform for digital services in IT management, as well as general business intelligence.

Exam Question 8

When the COVID-19 pandemic struck, Grubhub was able to quickly adjust due to what approach to infrastructure and operations?

A. Site reliability engineering (SRE)
B. Agile
C. Continuous delivery
D. Systems administration
Correct Answer:
A. Site reliability engineering (SRE)
Answer Description:
Despite the massive surge in customer traffic on the food delivery industry, Grubhub’s site reliability engineers stayed resilient and focused on aspects such as an expansion of DevOps teams’ usage of infrastructure-as-code tools from Pulumi.

Exam Question 9

What OpenShift hybrid cloud services did Red Hat release this year?

A. OpenShift Managed Cloud Services
B. OpenShift Platform Plus
C. Insights for OpenShift
D. All of the above
Correct Answer:
D. All of the above
Answer Description:
Based on its Kubernetes platform, Red Hat’s newly released cloud services are supported by most public clouds and private data centers. Red Hat will lean on these additions to grow its platform beyond Kubernetes and into hosted applications.

Exam Question 10

Ranked 91st on the 2020 Fortune 500 list of the largest U.S. companies, World Fuel Services decided to use what enterprise security platform in its cultural and technical shift to DevSecOps?

A. CloudVisory
B. CipherCloud
C. Sonrai Dig
D. Sumo Logic
Correct Answer:
C. Sonrai Dig
Answer Description:
After spending 2019 and 2020 moving its enormous IT infrastructure from 22 data centers to AWS and Microsoft Azure, World Fuel Services decided to use Sonrai Dig, a cloud security platform, as part of their transition to a DevSecOps approach.