Skip to Content

AWS Certified Solutions Architect – Associate SAA-C02 Exam Questions and Answers – Page 8

The latest AWS Certified Solutions Architect – Associate SAA-C02 certification actual real practice exam question and answer (Q&A) dumps are available free, which are helpful for you to pass the AWS Certified Solutions Architect – Associate SAA-C02 exam and earn AWS Certified Solutions Architect – Associate SAA-C02 certification.

AWS Certified Solutions Architect - Associate SAA-C02 Exam Questions and Answers

Exam Question 771

You are migrating an internal server on your DC to an EC2 instance with EBS volume. Your server disk usage is around 500GB so you just copied all your data to a 2TB disk to be used with AWS Import/Export.

Where will the data be imported once it arrives at Amazon?

A. to a 2TB EBS volume
B. to an S3 bucket with 2 objects of 1TB
C. to an 500GB EBS volume
D. to an S3 bucket as a 2TB snapshot

Correct Answer:
B. to an S3 bucket with 2 objects of 1TB

Answer Description:
An import to Amazon EBS will have different results depending on whether the capacity of your storage device is less than or equal to 1 TB or greater than 1 TB. The maximum size of an Amazon EBS snapshot is 1 TB, so if the device image is larger than 1 TB, the image is chunked and stored on Amazon S3. The target location is determined based on the total capacity of the device, not the amount of data on the device.

References:

Exam Question 772

What is a placement group in Amazon EC2?

A. It is a group of EC2 instances within a single Availability Zone.
B. It the edge location of your web content.
C. It is the AWS region where you run the EC2 instance of your web content.
D. It is a group used to span multiple Availability Zones.

Correct Answer:
A. It is a group of EC2 instances within a single Availability Zone.

Answer Description:
A placement group is a logical grouping of instances within a single Availability Zone.

References:

  • Amazon Elastic Compute Cloud > User Guide for Linux Instances > Placement groups

Exam Question 773

After setting up a Virtual Private Cloud (VPC) network, a more experienced cloud engineer suggests that to achieve low network latency and high network throughput you should look into setting up a placement group. You know nothing about this, but begin to do some research about it and are especially curious about its limitations.

Which of the below statements is wrong in describing the limitations of a placement group?

A. Although launching multiple instance types into a placement group is possible, this reduces the likelihood that the required capacity will be available for your launch to succeed.
B. A placement group can span multiple Availability Zones.
C. You can’t move an existing instance into a placement group.
D. A placement group can span peered VPCs

Correct Answer:
D. A placement group can span peered VPCs

Answer Description:
A placement group is a logical grouping of instances within a single Availability Zone. Using placement groups enables applications to participate in a low-latency, 10 Gbps network.

Placement groups are recommended for applications that benefit from low network latency, high network throughput, or both. To provide the lowest latency, and the highest packet-per-second network performance for your placement group, choose an instance type that supports enhanced networking.

Placement groups have the following limitations: The name you specify for a placement group a name must be unique within your AWS account. A placement group can’t span multiple Availability Zones. Although launching multiple instance types into a placement group is possible, this reduces the likelihood that the required capacity will be available for your launch to succeed. We recommend using the same instance type for all instances in a placement group. You can’t merge placement groups. Instead, you must terminate the instances in one placement group, and then relaunch those instances into the other placement group. A placement group can span peered VPCs; however, you will not get full-bisection bandwidth between instances in peered VPCs. For more information about VPC peering connections, see VPC Peering in the Amazon VPC User Guide. You can’t move an existing instance into a placement group. You can create an AMI from your existing instance, and then launch a new instance from the AMI into a placement group.

References:

  • Amazon Elastic Compute Cloud > User Guide for Linux Instances > Placement groups

Exam Question 774

A user is storing a large number of objects on AWS S3. The user wants to implement the search functionality among the objects. How can the user achieve this?

A. Use the indexing feature of S3.
B. Tag the objects with the metadata to search on that.
C. Use the query functionality of S3.
D. Make your own DB system which stores the S3 metadata for the search functionality.

Correct Answer:
D. Make your own DB system which stores the S3 metadata for the search functionality.

Answer Description:
In Amazon Web Services, AWS S3 does not provide any query facility. To retrieve a specific object the user needs to know the exact bucket/object key. In this case it is recommended to have an own DB system which manages the S3 metadata and key mapping.

References:

Exam Question 775

A user is launching an EC2 instance in the US East region. Which of the below mentioned options is recommended by AWS with respect to the selection of the availability zone?

A. Always select the AZ while launching an instance
B. Always select the US-East-1-a zone for HA
C. Do not select the AZ; instead let AWS select the AZ
D. The user can never select the availability zone while launching an instance

Correct Answer:
C. Do not select the AZ; instead let AWS select the AZ

Answer Description:
When launching an instance with EC2, AWS recommends not to select the availability zone (AZ). AWS specifies that the default Availability Zone should be accepted. This is because it enables AWS to select the best Availability Zone based on the system health and available capacity. If the user launches additional instances, only then an Availability Zone should be specified. This is to specify the same or different AZ from the running instances.

References:

Exam Question 776

One of the criteria for a new deployment is that the customer wants to use AWS Storage Gateway. However you are not sure whether you should use gateway-cached volumes or gateway-stored volumes or even what the differences are.

Which statement below best describes those differences?

A. Gateway-cached lets you store your data in Amazon Simple Storage Service (Amazon S3) and retain a copy of frequently accessed data subsets locally. Gateway-stored enables you to configure your on-premises gateway to store all your data locally and then asynchronously back up point-in-time snapshots of this data to Amazon S3.
B. Gateway-cached is free whilst gateway-stored is not.
C. Gateway-cached is up to 10 times faster than gateway-stored.
D. Gateway-stored lets you store your data in Amazon Simple Storage Service (Amazon S3) and retain a copy of frequently accessed data subsets locally. Gateway-cached enables you to configure your on-premises gateway to store all your data locally and then asynchronously back up point-in-time snapshots of this data to Amazon S3.

Correct Answer:
A. Gateway-cached lets you store your data in Amazon Simple Storage Service (Amazon S3) and retain a copy of frequently accessed data subsets locally. Gateway-stored enables you to configure your on-premises gateway to store all your data locally and then asynchronously back up point-in-time snapshots of this data to Amazon S3.

Answer Description:
Volume gateways provide cloud-backed storage volumes that you can mount as Internet Small Computer System Interface (iSCSI) devices from your on-premises application servers. The gateway supports the following volume configurations:

Gateway-cached volumes? You store your data in Amazon Simple Storage Service (Amazon S3) and retain a copy of frequently accessed data subsets locally. Gateway-cached volumes offer a substantial cost savings on primary storage and minimize the need to scale your storage on-premises. You also retain low-latency access to your frequently accessed data. Gateway-stored volumes? If you need low-latency access to your entire data set, you can configure your on-premises gateway to store all your data locally and then asynchronously back up point-in-time snapshots of this data to Amazon S3. This configuration provides durable and inexpensive off-site backups that you can recover to your local data center or Amazon EC2. For example, if you need replacement capacity for disaster recovery, you can recover the backups to Amazon EC2.

References:

Exam Question 777

After you recommend Amazon Redshift to a client as an alternative solution to paying data warehouses to analyze his data, your client asks you to explain why you are recommending Redshift.

Which of the following would be a reasonable response to his request?

A. It has high performance at scale as data and query complexity grows.
B. It prevents reporting and analytic processing from interfering with the performance of OLTP workloads.
C. You don’t have the administrative burden of running your own data warehouse and dealing with setup, durability, monitoring, scaling, and patching.
D. All answers listed are a reasonable response to his question

Correct Answer:
D. All answers listed are a reasonable response to his question

Answer Description:
Amazon Redshift delivers fast query performance by using columnar storage technology to improve I/O efficiency and parallelizing queries across multiple nodes. Redshift uses standard PostgreSQL JDBC and ODBC drivers, allowing you to use a wide range of familiar SQL clients. Data load speed scales linearly with cluster size, with integrations to Amazon S3, Amazon DynamoDB, Amazon Elastic MapReduce, Amazon Kinesis or any SSH-enabled host. AWS recommends Amazon Redshift for customers who have a combination of needs, such as:

High performance at scale as data and query complexity grows Desire to prevent reporting and analytic processing from interfering with the performance of OLTP workloads Large volumes of structured data to persist and query using standard SQL and existing BI tools Desire to the administrative burden of running one’s own data warehouse and dealing with setup, durability, monitoring, scaling and patching.

References:

Exam Question 778

To specify a resource in a policy statement, in Amazon EC2, can you use its Amazon Resource Name (ARN)?

A. Yes, you can.
B. No, you can’t because EC2 is not related to ARN.
C. No, you can’t because you can’t specify a particular Amazon EC2 resource in an IAM policy.
D. Yes, you can but only for the resources that are not affected by the action.

Correct Answer:
A. Yes, you can.

Answer Description:
Some Amazon EC2 API actions allow you to include specific resources in your policy that can be created or modified by the action. To specify a resource in the statement, you need to use its Amazon Resource Name (ARN).

References:

Exam Question 779

Amazon EBS provides the ability to create backups of any Amazon EC2 volume into what is known as ________ .

A. snapshots
B. images
C. instance backups
D. mirrors

Correct Answer:
A. snapshots

Answer Description:
Amazon allows you to make backups of the data stored in your EBS volumes through snapshots that can later be used to create a new EBS volume.

References:

  • Amazon Elastic Compute Cloud > User Guide for Linux Instances > Storage

Exam Question 780

Can a user get a notification of each instance start / terminate configured with Auto Scaling?

A. Yes, if configured with the Launch Config
B. Yes, always
C. Yes, if configured with the Auto Scaling group
D. No

Correct Answer:
C. Yes, if configured with the Auto Scaling group

Answer Description:
The user can get notifications using SNS if he has configured the notifications while creating the Auto Scaling group.

References:

    Ads Blocker Image Powered by Code Help Pro

    Ads Blocker Detected!!!

    This site depends on revenue from ad impressions to survive. If you find this site valuable, please consider disabling your ad blocker.