Skip to Content

AWS Certified Solutions Architect – Associate SAA-C02 Exam Questions and Answers – Page 8

The latest AWS Certified Solutions Architect – Associate SAA-C02 certification actual real practice exam question and answer (Q&A) dumps are available free, which are helpful for you to pass the AWS Certified Solutions Architect – Associate SAA-C02 exam and earn AWS Certified Solutions Architect – Associate SAA-C02 certification.

AWS Certified Solutions Architect - Associate SAA-C02 Exam Questions and Answers

Exam Question 761

In Amazon AWS, which of the following statements is true of key pairs?

A. Key pairs are used only for Amazon SDKs.
B. Key pairs are used only for Amazon EC2 and Amazon CloudFront.
C. Key pairs are used only for Elastic Load Balancing and AWS IAM.
D. Key pairs are used for all Amazon services.

Correct Answer:
B. Key pairs are used only for Amazon EC2 and Amazon CloudFront.

Answer Description:
Key pairs consist of a public and private key, where you use the private key to create a digital signature, and then AWS uses the corresponding public key to validate the signature. Key pairs are used only for Amazon EC2 and Amazon CloudFront.

References:

Exam Question 762

Amazon EC2 provides a ___________ . It is an HTTP or HTTPS request that uses the HTTP verbs GET or POST.

A. web database
B. .net framework
C. Query API
D. C library

Correct Answer:
C. Query API

Answer Description:
Amazon EC2 provides a Query API. These requests are HTTP or HTTPS requests that use the HTTP verbs GET or POST and a Query parameter named Action.

References:

Exam Question 763

Your manager has just given you access to multiple VPN connections that someone else has recently set up between all your company’s offices. She needs you to make sure that the communication between the VPNs is secure.

Which of the following services would be best for providing a low-cost hub-and-spoke model for primary or backup connectivity between these remote offices?

A. Amazon CloudFront
B. AWS Direct Connect
C. AWS CloudHSM
D. AWS VPN CloudHub

Correct Answer:
D. AWS VPN CloudHub

Answer Description:
If you have multiple VPN connections, you can provide secure communication between sites using the AWS VPN CloudHub. The VPN CloudHub operates on a simple hub-and-spoke model that you can use with or without a VPC. This design is suitable for customers with multiple branch offices and existing Internet connections who would like to implement a convenient, potentially low-cost hub-and-spoke model for primary or backup connectivity between these remote offices.

References:

Exam Question 764

Does DynamoDB support in-place atomic updates?

A. Yes
B. No
C. It does support in-place non-atomic updates
D. It is not defined

Correct Answer:
A. Yes

Answer Description:
DynamoDB supports in-place atomic updates.

References:

Exam Question 765

Your supervisor has asked you to build a simple file synchronization service for your department. He doesn’t want to spend too much money and he wants to be notified of any changes to files by email.

What do you think would be the best Amazon service to use for the email solution?

A. Amazon SES
B. Amazon CloudSearch
C. Amazon SWF
D. Amazon AppStream

Correct Answer:
A. Amazon SES

Answer Description:
File change notifications can be sent via email to users following the resource with Amazon Simple Email Service (Amazon SES), an easy-to-use, cost-effective email solution.

References:

Exam Question 766

Do Amazon EBS volumes persist independently from the running life of an Amazon EC2 instance?

A. Yes, they do but only if they are detached from the instance.
B. No, you cannot attach EBS volumes to an instance.
C. No, they are dependent.
D. Yes, they do.

Correct Answer:
D. Yes, they do.

Answer Description:
An Amazon EBS volume behaves like a raw, unformatted, external block device that you can attach to a single instance. The volume persists independently from the running life of an Amazon EC2 instance.

References:

  • Amazon Elastic Compute Cloud > User Guide for Linux Instances > Storage

Exam Question 767

You are looking at ways to improve some existing infrastructure as it seems a lot of engineering resources are being taken up with basic management and monitoring tasks and the costs seem to be excessive. You are thinking of deploying Amazon ElasticCache to help.

Which of the following statements is true in regards to ElasticCache?

A. You can improve load and response times to user actions and queries however the cost associated with scaling web applications will be more.
B. You can’t improve load and response times to user actions and queries but you can reduce the cost associated with scaling web applications.
C. You can improve load and response times to user actions and queries however the cost associated with scaling web applications will remain the same.
D. You can improve load and response times to user actions and queries and also reduce the cost associated with scaling web applications.

Correct Answer:
D. You can improve load and response times to user actions and queries and also reduce the cost associated with scaling web applications.

Answer Description:
Amazon ElastiCache is a web service that makes it easy to deploy and run Memcached or Redis protocol-compliant server nodes in the cloud. Amazon ElastiCache improves the performance of web applications by allowing you to retrieve information from a fast, managed, in-memory caching system, instead of relying entirely on slower disk-based databases. The service simplifies and offloads the management, monitoring and operation of in-memory cache environments, enabling your engineering resources to focus on developing applications. Using Amazon ElastiCache, you can not only improve load and response times to user actions and queries, but also reduce the cost associated with scaling web applications.

References:

Exam Question 768

An edge location refers to which Amazon Web Service?

A. An edge location is referred to the network configured within a Zone or Region
B. An edge location is an AWS Region
C. An edge location is the location of the data center used for Amazon CloudFront.
D. An edge location is a Zone within an AWS Region

Correct Answer:
C. An edge location is the location of the data center used for Amazon CloudFront.

Answer Description:
Amazon CloudFront is a content distribution network. A content delivery network or content distribution network (CDN) is a large distributed system of servers deployed in multiple data centers across the world. The location of the data center used for CDN is called edge location. Amazon CloudFront can cache static content at each edge location. This means that your popular static content (e.g., your site’s logo, navigational images, cascading style sheets, JavaScript code, etc.) will be available at a nearby edge location for the browsers to download with low latency and improved performance for viewers. Caching popular static content with Amazon CloudFront also helps you offload requests for such files from your origin server – CloudFront serves the cached copy when available and only makes a request to your origin server if the edge location receiving the browser’s request does not have a copy of the file.

References:

Exam Question 769

A VPC contains multiple subnets, where each subnet can span multiple Availability Zones.

A. This is true only if requested during the set-up of VPC.
B. This is true.
C. This is false.
D. This is true only for US regions.

Correct Answer:
C. This is false.

Answer Description:
A VPC can span several Availability Zones. In contrast, a subnet must reside within a single Availability Zone.

References:

Exam Question 770

A client needs you to import some existing infrastructure from a dedicated hosting provider to AWS to try and save on the cost of running his current website. He also needs an automated process that manages backups, software patching, automatic failure detection, and recovery. You are aware that his existing setup currently uses an Oracle database.

Which of the following AWS databases would be best for accomplishing this task?

A. Amazon RDS
B. Amazon Redshift
C. Amazon SimpleDB
D. Amazon ElastiCache

Correct Answer:
A. Amazon RDS

Answer Description:
Amazon RDS gives you access to the capabilities of a familiar MySQL, Oracle, SQL Server, or PostgreSQL database engine. This means that the code, applications, and tools you already use today with your existing databases can be used with Amazon RDS. Amazon RDS automatically patches the database software and backs up your database, storing the backups for a user- defined retention period and enabling point-in-time recovery.

References:

    Ads Blocker Image Powered by Code Help Pro

    Ads Blocker Detected!!!

    This site depends on revenue from ad impressions to survive. If you find this site valuable, please consider disabling your ad blocker.