Skip to Content

AWS Certified Solutions Architect – Associate SAA-C02 Exam Questions and Answers – Page 8

The latest AWS Certified Solutions Architect – Associate SAA-C02 certification actual real practice exam question and answer (Q&A) dumps are available free, which are helpful for you to pass the AWS Certified Solutions Architect – Associate SAA-C02 exam and earn AWS Certified Solutions Architect – Associate SAA-C02 certification.

AWS Certified Solutions Architect - Associate SAA-C02 Exam Questions and Answers

Exam Question 711

A media company stores video content in an Amazon Elastic Block Store (Amazon EBS) volume. A certain video files has become popular and a large number of user across the world are accessing this content.

This has resulted in a cost increase.

Which action will DECREASE cost without compromising user accessibility?

A. Change the EBS volume to provisioned IOPS (PIOPS)
B. Store the video in an Amazon S3 bucket and create an Amazon CloudFront distribution
C. Split the video into multiple, smaller segments so users are routed to the requested video segments only
D. Create an Amazon S3 bucket in each Region and upload the videos so users are routed to the nearest S3 bucket

Correct Answer:
B. Store the video in an Amazon S3 bucket and create and Amazon CloudFront distribution

Exam Question 712

A company is hosting its static website in an Amazon S3 bucket, which is the origin for Amazon CloudFront. The company has users in the United States, Canada, and Europe and wants to reduce.

What should a solutions architect recommend?

A. Adjust the CloudFront caching time to live (TTL) from the default to a longer timeframe
B. Implement CloudFront events with [email protected] to run the website’s data processing
C. Modify the CloudFront price class to include only the locations of the countries that are served
D. Implement a CloudFront Secure Socket Layer (SSL) certificate to push security closer to the locations of the countries that are served

Correct Answer:
C. Modify the CloudFront price class to include only the locations of the countries that are served

Exam Question 713

A company hosts a training site on a fleet of Amazon EC2 instances.

The company anticipates that its new course, which consists of dozens of training videos on the site, will be extremely popular when it is released in 1 week.

What should a solutions architect do to minimize the anticipated server load?

A. Store the videos in Amazon ElastiCache for Redis. Update the web servers to serve the videos using the Elastic cache API
B. Store the videos in Amazon Elastic File System (Amazon EFS). Create a user data script for the web servers to mount the EFS volume.
C. Store the videos in an Amazon S3 bucket. Create an Amazon CloudFlight distribution with an origin access identity (OAI) of that S3 bucket. Restrict Amazon S3 access to the OAI.
D. Store the videos in an Amazon S3 bucket. Create an AWS Storage Gateway file gateway to access the S3 bucket. Create a user data script for the web servers to mount the file gateway

Correct Answer:
C. Store the videos in an Amazon S3 bucket. Create an Amazon CloudFlight distribution with an origin access identity (OAI) of that S3 bucket. Restrict Amazon S3 access to the OAI.

Exam Question 714

A company stores call recordings on a monthly basis Statistically, the recorded data may be referenced randomly within a year but accessed rarely after 1 year.

Files that are newer than 1 year old must be queried and retrieved as quickly as possible.

A delay in retrieving older files is acceptable A solutions architect needs to store the recorded data at a minimal cost.

Which solution is MOST cost-effective?

A. Store individual files in Amazon S3 Glacier and store search metadata in object tags created in S3 Glacier. Query S3 Glacier tags and retrieve the files from S3 Glacier
B. Store individual files in Amazon S3 Use lifecycle policies to move the files to Amazon S3 Glacier after 1 year. Query and retrieve the files from Amazon S3 or S3 Glacier.
C. Archive individual files and store search metadata for each archive in Amazon S3. Use lifecycle policies to move the files to Amazon S3 Glacier after 1 year. Query and retrieve the files by searching for metadata from Amazon S3
D. Archive individual files in Amazon S3. Use lifecycle policies to move the files to Amazon S3 Glacier after 1 year. Store search metadata in Amazon DynamoDB Query the files from DynamoDB and retrieve them from Amazon S3 or S3 Glacier

Correct Answer:
B. Store individual files in Amazon S3 Use lifecycle policies to move the files to Amazon S3 Glacier after 1 year. Query and retrieve the files from Amazon S3 or S3 Glacier.

Exam Question 715

A company is designing a message-driven order processing application on AWS.

The application consists of many services and needs to communicate the results of its processing to multiple consuming services.

Each of the consuming services may take up to 5 days to receive the messages. Which process will meet these requirements?

A. The application sends the results of its processing to an Amazon Simple Notification Service (Amazon SNS) topic. Each consuming service subscribes to this SNS topic and consumes the results
B. The application sends the results of its processing to an Amazon Simple Notification Service (Amazon SNS) topic. Each consuming service consumes the messages directly from its corresponding SNS topic.
C. The application sends the results of its processing to an Amazon Simple Queue Service (Amazon SQS) queue. Each consuming service runs as an AWS Lambda function that consumes this single SQS queue.
D. The application sends the results of its processing to an Amazon Simple Notification Service (Amazon SNS) topic. An Amazon Simple Queue Service (Amazon SQS) queue is created for each service and each queue is configured to be a subscriber of the SNS topic.

Correct Answer:
C. The application sends the results of its processing to an Amazon Simple Queue Service (Amazon SQS) queue. Each consuming service runs as an AWS Lambda function that consumes this single SQS queue.

Exam Question 716

A company wants to optimize the cost of its data storage for data that is accessed quarterly. The company requires high throughput, low latency, and rapid access, when needed.

Which Amazon S3 storage class should a solutions architect recommend?

A. Amazon S3 Glacier (S3 Glacier)
B. Amazon S3 Standard (S3 Standard)
C. Amazon S3 Intelligent-Tiering (S3 Intelligent-Tiering)
D. Amazon S3 Standard-Infrequent Access (S3 Standard-IA)

Correct Answer:
B. Amazon S3 Standard (S3 Standard)

Exam Question 717

A company has recently updated its internal security standards.

The company must now ensure all Amazon S3 buckets and Amazon Elastic Block Store (Amazon EBS) volumes are encrypted with keys created and periodically rotated by internal security specialists.

The company is looking for a native, software-based AWS service to accomplish this goal.

What should a solutions architect recommend as a solution?

A. Use AWS Secrets Manager with customer master keys (CMKs) to store master key material and apply a routine to create a new CMK periodically and replace it in AWS Secrets Manager.
B. Use AWS Key Management Service (AWS KMS) with customer master keys (CMKs) to store master key material and apply a routing to re-create a new key periodically and replace it in AWS KMS.
C. Use an AWS CloudHSM cluster with customer master keys (CMKs) to store master key material and apply a routine a re-create a new key periodically and replace it in the CloudHSM cluster nodes.
D. Use AWS Systems Manager Parameter Store with customer master keys (CMKs) keys to store master key material and apply a routine to re-create a new periodically and replace it in the Parameter Store.

Correct Answer:
A. Use AWS Secrets Manager with customer master keys (CMKs) to store master key material and apply a routine to create a new CMK periodically and replace it in AWS Secrets Manager.

Answer Description:
AWS Secrets Manager provides full lifecycle management for secrets within your environment. In this post, Maitreya and I will show you how to use Secrets Manager to store, deliver, and rotate SSH keypairs used for communication within compute clusters. Rotation of these keypairs is a security best practice, and sometimes a regulatory requirement. Traditionally, these keypairs have been associated with a number of tough challenges. For example, synchronizing key rotation across all compute nodes, enable detailed logging and auditing, and manage access to users in order to modify secrets.

Exam Question 718

A company is building a media-sharing application and decides to use Amazon S3 for storage. When a media file is uploaded the company starts a multi-step process to create thumbnails, identify objects in the images, transcode videos into standard formats and resolutions and extract and store the metadata to an Amazon DynamoDB table.

The metadata is used for searching and navigation. The amount of traffic is variable The solution must be able to scale to handle spikes in load without unnecessary expenses.

What should a solutions architect recommend to support this workload?

A. Build the processing into the website or mobile app used to upload the content to Amazon S3. Save the required data to the DynamoDB table when the objects are uploaded
B. Trigger AWS Step Functions when an object is stored in the S3 bucket. Have the Step Functions perform the steps needed to process the object and then write the metadata to the DynamoDB table
C. Trigger an AWS Lambda function when an object is stored in the S3 bucket. Have the Lambda function start AWS Batch to perform the steps to process the object. Place the object data in the DynamoDB table when complete
D. Trigger an AWS Lambda function to store an initial entry in the DynamoDB table when an object is uploaded to Amazon S3. Use a program running on an Amazon EC2 instance in an Auto Scaling group to poll the index for unprocess use the program to perform the processing

Correct Answer:
C. Trigger an AWS Lambda function when an object is stored in the S3 bucket. Have the Lambda function start AWS Batch to perform the steps to process the object. Place the object data in the DynamoDB table when complete

Exam Question 719

A company is moving its legacy workload to the AWS Cloud.

The workload files will be shared, appended, and frequently accessed through Amazon EC2 instances when they are first created.

The files will be accessed occasionally as they age.

What should a solutions architect recommend?

A. Store the data using Amazon EC2 instances with attached Amazon Elastic Block Store (Amazon EBS) data volumes
B. Store the data using AWS Storage Gateway volume gateway and export rarely accessed data to Amazon S3 storage
C. Store the data using Amazon Elastic File System (Amazon EFS) with lifecycle management enabled for rarely accessed data
D. Store the data using Amazon S3 with an S3 lifecycle policy enabled to move data to S3 Standard- Infrequent Access (S3 Standard-IA)

Correct Answer:
D. Store the data using Amazon S3 with an S3 lifecycle policy enabled to move data to S3 Standard- Infrequent Access (S3 Standard-IA)

Exam Question 720

A company relies on an application that needs at least 4 Amazon EC2 instances during regular traffic and must scale up to 12 EC2 instances during peak loads.

The application is critical to the business and must be highly available.

Which solution will meet these requirements?

A. Deploy the EC2 instances in an Auto Scaling group. Set the minimum to 4 and the maximum to M, with 2 in Availability Zone A and 2 in Availability Zone B
B. Deploy the EC2 instances in an Auto Scaling group. Set the minimum to 4 and the maximum to 12, with all 4 in Availability Zone A
C. Deploy the EC2 instances in an Auto Scaling group. Set the minimum to 8 and the maximum to 12, with 4 in Availability Zone A and 4 in Availability Zone B
D. Deploy the EC2 instances in an Auto Scaling group. Set the minimum to 8 and the maximum to 12 with all 8 in Availability Zone A

Correct Answer:
C. Deploy the EC2 instances in an Auto Scaling group. Set the minimum to 8 and the maximum to 12, with 4 in Availability Zone A and 4 in Availability Zone B

Answer Description:
It requires HA and if one AZ is down then at least 4 instances will be active in another AZ which is key for this question.

    Ads Blocker Image Powered by Code Help Pro

    Ads Blocker Detected!!!

    This site depends on revenue from ad impressions to survive. If you find this site valuable, please consider disabling your ad blocker.