AWS Certified Solutions Architect – Associate SAA-C02 Exam Questions and Answers – Page 8

The latest AWS Certified Solutions Architect – Associate SAA-C02 certification actual real practice exam question and answer (Q&A) dumps are available free, which are helpful for you to pass the AWS Certified Solutions Architect – Associate SAA-C02 exam and earn AWS Certified Solutions Architect – Associate SAA-C02 certification.

AWS Certified Solutions Architect - Associate SAA-C02 Exam Questions and Answers

Exam Question 701

A company is planning to transfer multiple terabytes of data to AWS. The data is collected offline from ships. The company wants to run complex transformations before transferring the data.

Which AWS service should a solutions architect recommend for this migrations?

A. AWS Snowball.
B. AWS Snowmobile.
C. AWS Snowball Edge Storage Optimized.
D. AWS Snowball Edge Compute Optimized.

Correct Answer:
D. AWS Snowball Edge Compute Optimized.

Exam Question 702

A company needs comply with a regulatory requirement that states all emails must be stored and archived externally for 7 years.

An administrator has created compressed email files on-premises and wants a managed service to transfer the files to AWS storage.

Which managed service should a solution architect recommend?

A. Amazon Elastic File System (Amazon EFS).
B. Amazon S3 Glacier.
C. AWS Backup.
D. AWS Storage Gateway.

Correct Answer:
D. AWS Storage Gateway.

Exam Question 703

A company is using Site-to-Site VPN connection for secure connectivity to its AWS cloud resource from on-premises. Due to an increase in traffic across the VPN connections to the Amazon EC2 instances, users are experiencing slower VPN connectivity.

Which solution will improve the VPN throughput?

A. Implement multiple customer gateways for the same network to scale the throughput
B. Use a Transit Gateway with equal cost multipath routing and add additional VPN tunnels.
C. Configure a virtual gateway with equal cost multipath routing and multiple channels.
D. Increase the number of tunnels in the VPN configuration to scale the throughput beyond the default limit.

Correct Answer:
B. Use a Transit Gateway with equal cost multipath routing and add additional VPN tunnels.

Exam Question 704

A company is planning to migrate a legacy application to AWS. The application currently uses NFS to communicate to an on-premises storage solution to store application data. The application cannot be modified to use any other communication protocols other than NFS for this purpose.

Which storage solution should a solutions architect recommend for use after the migrations?

A. AWS DataSync
B. Amazon Elastic Block Store (Amazon EBS)
C. Amazon Elastic File System (Amazon EFS)
D. Amazon EMR File System (Amazon EMRFS)

Correct Answer:
C. Amazon Elastic File System (Amazon EFS)

References:

Exam Question 705

A company has a 10 Gbps AWS Direct Connect connection from its on-premises servers to AWS. The workloads using the connection are critical. The company requires a disaster recovery strategy with maximum resiliency that maintains the current connection bandwidth at a minimum.

What should a solutions architect recommend?

A. Set up a new Direct Connect connection in another AWS Region.
B. Set up a new AWS managed VPN connection in another AWS Region.
C. Set up two new Direct Connect connections one in the current AWS Region and one in another Region.
D. Set up two new AWS managed VPN connections one in the current AWS Region and one in another Region.

Correct Answer:
A. Set up a new Direct Connect connection in anothr AWS Region.

Exam Question 706

A company is preparing to launch a public-facing web application in the AWS Cloud. The architecture consists of Amazon EC2 instances within a VPC behind an Elastic Load Balancer (ELB). A third-party service is used for the DNS. The company’s solutions architect must recommend a solution to detect and protect against large-scale DDoS attacks.

Which solution meets these requirements?

A. Enable Amazon Guard Duty on the account
B. Enable Amazon Inspector on the EC2 instances
C. Enable AWS Shield and assign Amazon Route 53 to it.
D. Enable AWS Shield Advanced and assign the ELB to it.

Correct Answer:
D. Enable AWS Shield Advancd and assign the ELB to it.

Exam Question 707

A solutions architect needs to design a network that will allow multiple Amazon EC2 instances to access a common data source used for mission-critical data that can be accessed by all the EC2 instances simultaneously. The solution must be highly scalable, easy to implement, and support the NFS protocol.

Which solution meets these requirements?

A. Create an Amazon EFS file system. Configure a mount target in each Availability Zone. Attach each instance to the appropriate mount target.
B. Create an additional EC2 instance and configure it as a file server. Create security group that allows communication between the instances and apply that to the additional instance.
C. Create an Amazon S3 bucket with the appropriate permissions. Create a role in AWS IAM that grants the correct permissions to the S3 bucket. Attach the role to the EC2 instances that need access to the data.
D. Create an Amazon EBS volume with the appropriate permissions. Create a role in AWS IAM that grants the correct permissions to the EBS volume. Attach the role to then EC2 instances that need access to the data.

Correct Answer:
A. Create an Amazon EFS file system. Configure a mount target in each Availability Zone. Attach each instance to the appropriate mount target.

Exam Question 708

A company is developing a new machine learning model solution in AWS. The models are developed as independent microservices that fetch about 1 GB of model data from Amazon S3 at startup and load the data into memory. users access the models through an asynchronous API. Users can send a request or a batch of requests and specify where the result should be sent.

The company provides models to hundreds of users. The usage patterns for the models are irregular. somes models could be unused for days or weeks. other models could receive batches of thousands of requests at a time.

Which solution meets these requirements?

A. The requests from the API are sent to an Application Load Balancer (ALB). Models are deployed as AWS lambda functions invoked by the ALB
B. The requests from the API are sent to the models Amazon Simple Queue Service (Amazon SOS) queue. Models are deployed as AWS Lambda functions triggered by SOS events. AWS auto scaling is enabled on Lambda to increase the number vCPUSs based on the SQS queue size.
C. The requests from the API are sent to the model’s Amazon simple Queue Service (Amazon SQS) queue. Model are deployed as Amazon Elastic container service ( AMAzon ECS) service reading from the queue. AWS App Mesh scales the instances of the ECS cluster based on the SQS queue size.
D. The requests from the API are sent to the model’s Amazon simple Queue Service (Amazon SQS) queue. Models are deployed as Amazon Elastics container service ( Amazon ECS) services reading from the queue. AWS Auto Scaling is enabled ECS for both the cluster and copies the service based on the queue size.

Correct Answer:
D. The requests from the API are sent to the model’s Amazon simple Queue Service (Amazon SQS) queue. Models are deployed as Amazon Elastics container service ( Amazon ECS) services reading from the queue. AWS Auto Scaling is enabled ECS for both the cluster and copies the service based on the queue size.

Exam Question 709

A solution architect is designing a shared storage solution for an Auto Scaling web application. The company anticipates making frequent changes to the content, so the solution must have strong consistency.

Which solution requires the LEAST amount of effort?

A. Create an Amazon S3 bucket to store the web content and use Amazon Cloudfront to deliver the content
B. Create an Amazon Elastic File system (Amazon EFS) file system and mount it on the individual Amazon EC2 instance
C. Create a shared Amazon Elastic Block Store (Amazon EBS) volume and mount it on the individual Amazon EC2 instance
D. Use AWS Datasync to perform continuous synchronization of data between Amazon EC2 hosts in the Auto scaling group.

Correct Answer:
B. Create an Amazon Elastic File system ( Amazon EFS ) file system and mount it on the individual Amazon EC2 instance

Exam Question 710

A company built a new VPC with the intention of the hosting Amazon EC2 based workloads on AWS. A solutions architect specified that an Amazon S3 gateway endpoint be created and attached to this new VPC. Once the first Application server is built, developers report that server time out when accessing data stored in the S3 bucket.

Which scenario could be causing this issue? ( Select TWO)

A. The S3 bucket is in a region other than the VPC
B. The endpoint has a policy that blocks the CIDR of the VPC
C. The route to the S3 endpoint is not configured in the route table
D. The access is routed through an internet gateway rather than the endpoint
E. The S3 bucket has a bucket policy that does not allow access to the CIDR of the VPC

Correct Answer:
C. The route to the S3 endpoint is not configured in the route table
E. The S3 bucket has a bucket policy that does not allow access to the CIDR of the VPC