Skip to Content

AWS Certified Solutions Architect – Associate SAA-C02 Exam Questions and Answers – Page 6

The latest AWS Certified Solutions Architect – Associate SAA-C02 certification actual real practice exam question and answer (Q&A) dumps are available free, which are helpful for you to pass the AWS Certified Solutions Architect – Associate SAA-C02 exam and earn AWS Certified Solutions Architect – Associate SAA-C02 certification.

AWS Certified Solutions Architect - Associate SAA-C02 Exam Questions and Answers

Exam Question 581

An application team has started using Amazon EMR to run batch jobs using datasets located in Amazon S3.

During the initial testing of the workload a solutions architect notices that the account is starting to accrue NAT gateway data processing costs.

How can the learn optimize the cost of the workload?

A. Detach the NAT gateway from the subnet where the Amazon EMR clusters are running
B. Replace the NAT gateway with a customer gateway
C. Replace the NAT gateway with an S3 VPC endpoint
D. Configure a network ACL on the subnets where the Amazon EMR clusters are running to open access to Amazon S3

Correct Answer:
A. Detach the NAT gateway from the subnet where the Amazon EMR clusters are running

Exam Question 582

A company hosts multiple production applications.

One of the applications consists of resources from Amazon EC2 AWS Lambda Amazon RDS Amazon Simple Notification Service (Amazon SNS).

And Amazon Simple Queue Service (Amazon SQS) across multiple AWS Regions.

All company resources are tagged with a tag name of “application” and a value that corresponds to each application.

A solutions architect must provide the quickest solution for identifying all of the tagged components.

Which solution meets these requirements?

A. Use AWS CloudTrail to generate a list of resources with the application tag
B. Use the AWS CLI to query each service across all Regions to report the tagged components
C. Run a query in Amazon CloudWatch Logs Insights to report on the components with the application tag
D. Run a query with the AWS Resource Groups Tag Editor to report on the resources globally with the application tag

Correct Answer:
D. Run a query with the AWS Resource Groups Tag Editor to report on the resources globally with the application tag

Exam Question 583

A company runs an application on three very large Amazon EC2 instances.

In a single Availability Zone in the us-east-1 Region Multiple 16 TB Amazon Elastic Block Store (Amazon EBS) volumes are attached to each EC2 instance.

The operations team uses an AWS Lambda script triggered by a schedule-based Amazon EventBridge (Amazon CloudWatch Events) rule to stop the instances on evenings and weekends, and start the instances on weekday mornings.

Before deploying the solution, the company used the public AWS pricing documentation to estimate the overall costs of running this data warehouse solution 5 days a week for 10 hours a day.

When looking at monthly Cost Explorer charges for this new account, the overall charges are higher than the estimate.

What is the MOST likely cost factor that the company overlooked?

A. EC2 data transfer charges between the instances are much higher than expected
B. EC2 and EBS rates are higher in us-east-1 than most other AWS Regions
C. The Lambda charges to stop and start the instances are much higher than expected.
D. The company is being billed for the EBS storage on nights and weekends

Correct Answer:
D. The company is being billed for the EBS storage on nights and weekends

Exam Question 584

A company is running a multi-tier eCommerce web application in the AWS Cloud. The web application is running on Amazon EC2 instances.

The database tier Is on a provisioned Amazon Aurora MySQL DB cluster with a writer and a reader in a Multi-AZ environment.

The new requirement for the database tier is to serve the application to achieve continuous write availability through an Instance failover.

What should a solutions architect do to meet this new requirement?

A. Add a new AWS Region to the DB cluster for multiple writes
B. Add a new reader In the same Availability Zone as the writer.
C. Migrate the database tier to an Aurora multi-master cluster.
D. Migrate the database tier to an Aurora DB cluster with parallel query enabled.

Correct Answer:
D. Migrate the database tier to an Aurora DB cluster with parallel query enabled.

Exam Question 585

A company has a build server that is in an Auto Scaling group and often has multiple Linux instances running.

The build server requires consistent shared NFS storage for jobs and configurations.

Which storage option should a solution architect recommend?

A. Amazon S3
B. Amazon FSx
C. Amazon Elastic Block Store (Amazon EBS)
D. Amazon Elastic File System (Ama on EFS)

Correct Answer:
D. Amazon Elastic File System (Ama on EFS)

Exam Question 586

An environment has an Auto Scaling group across two Availability Zones to as AZ-a and AZ-b has four instances, and AZ-b has three EC2 instances.

The Auto Scaling group uses a default termination policies. None of the instances are protected from a scale-in event.

How will Auto Scaling processed if there is a scale-in event?

A. Auto Scaling selects an instance to terminate randomly.
B. Auto Scaling terminates the instance with the oldest launch configuration of all instances.
C. Auto Scaling selects the Availability Zone with four EC2 instances, and then continues to evaluate.
D. Auto Scaling terminates the instance with the closed next billing hour of all instances.

Correct Answer:
C. Auto Scaling selects the Availability Zone with four EC2 instances, and then continues to evaluate.

Exam Question 587

A company is using Amazon S3 as its local repository for weekly analysis reports. One of the company-wide requirements is to secure data at rest using encryption. The company chooses Amazon 53 server-side encryption (SSE)

How can the object be decrypted when a GET request is issued?

A. the user needs a Put request to decrypt the object
B. The user needs to decrypt the object using a private Key
C. Amazon S3 manages encryption and decryption automatically
D. Amazon S3 provides a server-side key for decrypting the object

Correct Answer:
D. Amazon S3 provides a server-side key for decrypting the object

Exam Question 588

A company has an application mat provides marketing services to stores. The services are based on previous purchases by store customers.

The stores upload transaction data to the company through SFTP, and the data is processed and analyzed to generate new marketing offers.

Some of the files can exceed 200 GB in size.

Recently, the company discovered that some of the stores have uploaded tiles that contain personally identifiable information (PII) mat should not have been included.

The company wants administrators to be alerted if Pll is shared again. The company also wants to automate remediation.

What should a solutions architect do to meet these requirements with the LEAS F development effort?

A. Use an Amazon S3 bucket as a secure transfer point Use Amazon inspector to scan the objects in the bucket If objects contain Pll, trigger an S3 Lifecycle policy to remove the objects that contain Pll.
B. Use an Amazon S3 bucket as a secure transfer point Use Amazon Macie to scan the objects in the bucket If objects contain Pll, use Amazon Simple Notification Service (Amazon SNS) to trigger a notification to the administrators to remove the objects that contain Pll.
C. Implement custom scanning algorithms in an AWS Lambda function. Trigger the function when objects are loaded into the bucket. If objects contain PLL, use Amazon Simple Notification Service (Amazon SNS) to trigger a notification to the administrators to remove the objects that contain PII.
D. Implement custom scanning algorithms in an AWS Lambda function. Trigger the function when objects are loaded into the bucket. If objects contain Pll, use Amazon Simple Email Service (Amazon SES) to Trigger a notification to the administrators and trigger an S3 Lifecycle policy to remove the objects that contain Pll.

Correct Answer:
A. Use an Amazon S3 bucket as a secure transfer point Use Amazon inspector to scan the objects in the bucket If objects contain Pll, trigger an S3 Lifecycle policy to remove the objects that contain Pll.

Exam Question 589

A solution architect is designing the infrastructure for an application.

The application must have a managed MySQL database mat is highly available. The database will be (censed only by resources in the same VPC.

The database also must have auto scaling for storage and compute. Which solution meets these requirements?

A. Amazon RDS tor MySQL
B. Amazon Aurora with MySQL compatibility
C. Amazon Aurora Serverless with MySQL compatibility
D. MySQL on Amazon EC2 instances with Amazon Elastic File System (Amazon EFS)

Correct Answer:
A. Amazon RDS tor MySQL

Exam Question 590

A company plans to deploy a new application in AWS that reads and writes information to a database.

The company wants to deploy the application in two different AWS Regions with each application writing to a database in their Region.

The databases in the Two Regions needs to keep We data synchronized What should be used to meet these requirements?

A. Use Amazon Athena with Amazon S3 Cross-Region Replication
B. Use AWS Database Migration Service (AWS DMS] with change data capture between an RDS for MySQL cluster in each Region
C. Use Amazon DynamoDB with global tables
D. Use Amazon RDS for PostgreSQL cluster with a Cross-Region Read Replica

Correct Answer:
A. Use Amazon Athena with Amazon S3 Cross-Region Replication

    Ads Blocker Image Powered by Code Help Pro

    Ads Blocker Detected!!!

    This site depends on revenue from ad impressions to survive. If you find this site valuable, please consider disabling your ad blocker.