Skip to Content

AWS Certified Solutions Architect – Associate SAA-C02 Exam Questions and Answers – Page 6

The latest AWS Certified Solutions Architect – Associate SAA-C02 certification actual real practice exam question and answer (Q&A) dumps are available free, which are helpful for you to pass the AWS Certified Solutions Architect – Associate SAA-C02 exam and earn AWS Certified Solutions Architect – Associate SAA-C02 certification.

AWS Certified Solutions Architect - Associate SAA-C02 Exam Questions and Answers

Exam Question 571

A company is deploying a production portal application on AWS. The database tier has structured data.

The company requires a solution that is easily manageable and highly available.

How can these requirements be met?

A. Deploy the database on multiple Amazon EC2 instances backed by Amazon Elastic Block Store (Amazon EBS) across multiple Availability Zones.
B. Use Amazon RDS with a multiple Availability Zone option
C. Use Amazon RDS with a single Availability Zone option and schedule periodic database snapshots.
D. Use Amazon DynamoDB

Correct Answer:
A. Deploy the database on multiple Amazon EC2 instances backed by Amazon Elastic Block Store (Amazon EBS) across multiple Availability Zones.

Exam Question 572

A company Is creating a new application that will store a large amount of data.

The data will be analyzed hourly and will be modified by several Amazon EC2 Linux instances that are deployed across multiple Availability Zones.

The needed amount of storage space will continue to grow for the next 6 months

Which storage solution should a solutions architect recommend to meet these requirements?

A. Store the data in Amazon S3 Glacier Update the S3 Glacier vault policy to allow access to the application instances.
B. Store the data in an Amazon Elastic Block Store (Amazon EBS) volume Mount the EBS volume on the application instances.
C. Store the data in an Amazon Elastic File System (Amazon EFS) file system. Mount the file system on the application instances
D. Store the data in an Amazon Elastic Block Store (Amazon ESS) Provisioned IOPS volume shared between the application instances

Correct Answer:
A. Store the data in Amazon S3 Glacier Update the S3 Glacier vault policy to allow access to the application instances.

Exam Question 573

A company wants to run workload-Intensive queries from its 10 TB Amazon Aurora MySQL DB cluster.

Temporary schema changes need to be made to the database to generate monthly reports. However, these changes are not desired for the ongoing production cluster.

The company must choose the most operationally efficient solution to meet these requirements.

Which solution should the company choose?

A. Create a database clone and use the clone for reporting.
B. Create Aurora Read Replicas and use them for reporting
C. Export the needed tables to Amazon S3 Query the data by using Amazon
D. Take a snapshot of the production DB cluster. Restore the snapshot to a new database for reporting.

Correct Answer:
B. Create Aurora Read Replicas and use them for reporting

Exam Question 574

A company runs a photo processing application that needs to frequently upload and download pictures from Amazon S3 buckets that are located in the same AWS Region.

A solutions architect has noticed an increased cost in data transfer fees and needs to implement a solution to reduce these costs.

How can the solutions architect meet this requirement?

A. Deploy Amazon API Gateway into a public subnet and adjust the route table to route S3 calls through It.
B. Deploy a NAT gateway into a public subnet and attach an end point policy that allows access to the S3 buckets.
C. Deploy the application Into a public subnet and allow it to route through an internet gateway to access the S3 Buckets
D. Deploy an S3 VPC gateway endpoint into the VPC and attach an endpoint policy that allows access to the S3 buckets.

Correct Answer:
B. Deploy a NAT gateway into a public subnet and attach an end point policy that allows access to the S3 buckets.

Exam Question 575

An application running on AWS Lambda requires an API key to access a third-party service. The key must be stored securely with audited access to the Lambda function only.

What is the MOST secure way to store the key?

A. As an object in Amazon S3.
B. As a secure siring in AWS Systems Manager Parameter Store.
C. Inside a file on an Amazon EBS volume attached to the Lambda function
D. Inside a secrets file stored on Amazon EFS

Correct Answer:
B. As a secure siring in AWS Systems Manager Parameter Store.

Exam Question 576

A company requires operating system permission on a relational database server.

What should a solutions architect suggest as a configuration for a highly available database architecture?

A. Multiple Amazon EC2 instances in a database replication configuration that uses two Availability Zones
B. A standalone Amazon FC2 instance with a selected database installed
C. Amazon RDS m a Multi-AZ configuration with Provisioned IOPS
D. Multiple Amazon EC2 instances in a replication configuration that uses a placement group

Correct Answer:
A. Multiple Amazon EC2 instances in a database replication configuration that uses two Availability Zones

Exam Question 577

A development team is creating an event-based application that uses AWS Lambda functions. Events will be generated when files are added to an Amazon S3 bucket.

The development team currently has Amazon Simple Notification Service (Amazon SNS) configured as the event target from Amazon S3.

What should a solution architect do to process the events from Amazon S3 in a scalable way?

A. Create an SNS subscription that processes the event in Amazon Elastic Container Service (Amazon ECS) before the event runs in Lambda.
B. Create an SNS subscription that processes the event in Amazon Elastic Kubernetes Service (Amazon EKS) before the event runs in Lambda.
C. Create on SNS subscription that sends the event to AWS Server Migration Service (AWS SQS). Configure the SQS queue to trigger a Lambda function.
D. Create an SNS subscription that sends the event to AWS Server Migration Service (AWS SMS). Configure the Lambda function to poll from the SMS event

Correct Answer:
D. Create an SNS subscription that sends the event to AWS Server Migration Service (AWS SMS). Configure the Lambda function to poll from the SMS event

Exam Question 578

A company wants to deploy an additional Amazon Aurora MySQL DB cluster for development purposes.

The cluster will be used several times a week for a few minutes upon to debug production query issues.

The company wants to keep overhead low for this resource.

Which solution meets the company’s requirements MOST cost-effectively?

A. Purchas a Reserved Instance for the DB instances.
B. Run the DB instances on Aurora Serverless
C. Create a stop/start schedule for the DB instances.
D. Create an AWS Lambda function to stop DB instances if there are no active connections

Correct Answer:
D. Create an AWS Lambda function to stop DB instances it there are no active connections

Exam Question 579

An image hosting company uploads its large assets to Amazon S3 Standard buckets.

The company uses multipart upload in parallel by using S3 APIs and overwrites if the same object is uploaded again.

For the first 30 days after upload the objects will be accessed frequently.

The objects will be used less frequently after 30 days but the access patterns for each object will be inconsistent.

The company must optimize its S3 storage costs while maintaining high availability and resiliency of stored assets.

Which combination of actions should a solutions architect recommend to meet these requirements? (Select TWO.)

A. Move assets to S3 Intelligent-Tiering after 30 days
B. Configure an S3 Lifecycle policy to clean up incomplete multipart uploads
C. Configure an S3 L lifecycle policy to clean up expired object delete markers
D. Move ass ts to S3 Standard-Infrequent Access (S3 Standard-iA) after 30 days
E. Move ass ts to S3 One Zone infrequent Access (S3 One Zone-IA) after 30 days

Correct Answer:
C. Configure an S3 Lifecycle policy to clean up expired object delete markers
D. Move ass ts to S3 Standard-Infrequent Access (S3 Standard-iA) after 30 days

Exam Question 580

An entertainment company is using Amazon DynamoDB to store media metadata. The application is read intensive and experiencing delays.

The company does not have staff to handle additional operational overhead and needs to improve the performance efficiency of DynamoDB without reconfiguring the application.

What should a solutions architect recommend to meet this requirement?

A. Use Amazon ElastiCache for Redis
B. Use Amazon DynamoDB Accelerate (DAX)
C. Replicate data by using DynamoDB global tables
D. Use Amazon ElastiCache for Memcached with Auto Discovery enabled

Correct Answer:
B. Use Amazon DynamoDB Accelerate (DAX)

    Ads Blocker Image Powered by Code Help Pro

    Ads Blocker Detected!!!

    This site depends on revenue from ad impressions to survive. If you find this site valuable, please consider disabling your ad blocker.