Skip to Content

AWS Certified Solutions Architect – Associate SAA-C02 Exam Questions and Answers – Page 6

The latest AWS Certified Solutions Architect – Associate SAA-C02 certification actual real practice exam question and answer (Q&A) dumps are available free, which are helpful for you to pass the AWS Certified Solutions Architect – Associate SAA-C02 exam and earn AWS Certified Solutions Architect – Associate SAA-C02 certification.

AWS Certified Solutions Architect - Associate SAA-C02 Exam Questions and Answers

Exam Question 541

A company is using Amazon RDS for MySQL. The company disaster recovery requirements state that a near real-time replica of the database must be maintained on-premises.

The company wants the data to be encrypted in transit/ Which solution meets these requirements?

A. Use AWS Database Migration Service (AWS DMS) and AWS Direct Connect to migrate the data from AWS to on-premises.
B. Use MySQL replication to replicate from AWS to on-premises over an IPsec VPN on top of an AWS Direct Connect Connection.
C. Use AWS Data Pipeline to replicate from AWS to on-premises over an IPsec VPN on top of an AWS Direct Connect Connection.
D. Use the Amazon RDS Multi-Az Feature. Choose on-premises as the failover availability zone over an IPsec VPN on top of an AWS Direct Connect Connection

Correct Answer:
D. Use the Amazon RDS Multi-Az Feature. Choose on-premises as the failover availability zone over an IPsec VPN on top of an AWS Direct Connect Connection

Exam Question 542

A solutions architect is designing an elastic application that will have between 10 and 50 Amazon EC2 concurrent instances running depending on the load.

Each instance must mount storage that will read and write to the same 50 GB folder.

Which storage type meets the requirements?

A. Amazon S3
B. Amazon Elastic File System (Amazon EFS)
C. Amazon Amazon Elastic Block Store (Amazon EBS) volumes
D. Amazon EC2 instance store

Correct Answer:
B. Amazon Elastic File System (Amazon EFS)

Exam Question 543

A company runs an online media site, hosted on-premises. An employee posted a product review that contained videos and pictures. The review went viral and the company needs to handle the resulting spike in website traffic.

What action would provide an immediate solution?

A. Redesign the website to use Amazon API Gateway, and use AWS Lambda to deliver content
B. Add server instances using Amazon EC2 and use Amazon Route 53 with a failover routing policy
C. Serve the images and videos using an Amazon CloudFront distribution created using the news site as the origin
D. Use Amazon ElasbCache for Redis for caching and reducing the load requests from the origin

Correct Answer:
C. Serve the images and videos using an Amazon CloudFront distribution created using the news site as the origin

Exam Question 544

A solutions architect is reviewing the cost of a company’s scheduled nightly maintenance. The solutions architect notices that three Amazon EC2 instances are being run to perform nine scripted tasks that take less than 5 minutes each to complete. The scripts are all written in Python.

Which action should the company take to optimize costs of the nightly maintenance?

A. Consolidate the scripts from the three EC2 instances to run on one EC2 instance.
B. Convert the scripts to AWS Lambda functions and schedule them with Amazon EventBridge (Amazon CloudWatch Events).
C. Purchase a Compute Savings Plan for the running EC2 instances.
D. Create a Spot Fleet to replace the running EC2 instances for executing the scripts.

Correct Answer:
B. Convert the scripts to AWS Lambda functions and schedule them with Amazon EventBridge (Amazon CloudWatch Events).

Exam Question 545

A gaming company is using Amazon DynamoDB to run a high-score leaderboard and record the game progress for users. The company is launching a new game that is expected to be active for years.

The database activity at launch cannot be predicted; but it is expected to stabilize after 4 weeks. Currently, the company is using on-demand capacity mode for processing reads and writes on all DynamoDB tables.

What is the MOST cost-effective way for the company to control the DynamoDB capacity during the new game launch?

A. Use on-demand mode and purchase DynamoDB reserved capacity for the first 4 weeks of the game launch
B. Use provisioned capacity mode, and purchase DynamoDB reserved capacity for the first 4 weeks of the game launch
C. Use provisioned capacity mode for the game launch, switch back to on-demand mode after 4 weeks, and then purchase DynamoDB reserved capacity
D. Use on-demand mode for the game launch, switch to provisioned capacity mode after 4 weeks and then purchase DynamoDB reserved capacity

Correct Answer:
D. Use on-demand mode for the game launch, switch to provisioned capacity mode after 4 weeks and then purchase DynamoDB reserved capacity

Exam Question 546

A company needs to retain application log files for a critical application for 10years. The application team regularly accesses logs from the past month for troubleshooting, but logs older than 1 month are rarely accessed. The application generates more than 10 TB of logs per month.

Which storage option meets these requirements MOST cost-effectively?

A. Store the logs in Amazon S3. Use AWS Backup to move logs more than 1 month old to S3 Glacier Deep Archive
B. Store the logs in Amazon S3. Use S3 Lifecycle policies to move logs more than 1 month old to S3 Glacier Deep Archive.
C. Store the logs in Amazon CloudWatch Logs. Use AWS Backup to move logs more than 1 month old to S3 Glacier Deep Archive.
D. Store the logs in Amazon CloudWatch Logs. Use Amazon S3 Lifecycle policies to move logs more than 1 month old to S3 Glacier Deep Archive.

Correct Answer:
B. Store the logs in Amazon S3. Use S3 Lifecycle policies to move logs more than 1 month old to S3 Glacier Deep Archive.

Exam Question 547

A company’s website handles millions of requests each day. and the number of requests continues to increase. A solutions architect needs to improve the response time of the web application. The solutions architect determines that the application needs to decrease latency.

When retrieving product details from the Amazon DynamoDB table?

A. Set up a DynamoOB Accelerator (DAX) cluster. Route all read requests through DAX.
B. Set up Amazon ElasliCache (or Redis between the DynamoOB table and the web application. Route all read requests through Redis.
C. Set up Amazon ElasliCache for Memcached between the DynamoOB table and the web application. Route all read requests through Memcached.
D. Set up Amazon DynamoOB Streams on the table, and have AWS Lambda read from the table and populate Amazon ElastiCache. Route all read requests through ElasliCache.

Correct Answer:
A. Set up a DynamoOB Accelerator (DAX) cluster. Route all read requests through DAX.

Exam Question 548

What should a solutions architect do to optimize utilization MOST cost-effectively?

A. Enable auto scaling on the original Aurora Database
B. Convert the original Aurora Database to Aurora parallel query
C. Convert the original Aurora Database to Aurora global database
D. Convert the original Aurora Database to Aurora Aurora serverless

Correct Answer:
D. Convert the original Aurora Database to Aurora Aurora serverless

Exam Question 549

A development team runs monthly resource-intensive tests on its general purpose Amazon RDS (or MySQL DB instance with Performance insights enabled. The testing lasts for 48 hours once a month and is the only process that uses the database. The team wants to reduce the cost of running the tests without reducing the compute and memory attributes of the DB instance.

Which solution meets these requirements MOST cost-effectively?

A. Stop the DB instance when tests are completed Restart the DB instance when required
B. Use an Auto Scaling policy with my DB instance to automatically scale when tests are completed
C. Create a snapshot when tests are completed Terminate the DB instance and restore the snapshot when required
D. Modify the DB instance to a low-capacity instance when tests are completed Modify the DB instance again when required

Correct Answer:
C. Create a snapshot when tests are completed Terminate the DB instance and restore the snapshot when required

Exam Question 550

A developer has a script to generate daily reports that users previous. The script consistently complete in under 10 minutes. The developer needs to automate the process in a cost effective manner.

Which combination of services should the developer use? (Select two)

A. AWS Lambda
B. AWS CloudTrail
C. Cron on an Amazon EC2 instance
D. Amazon EC2 On-Demand instance with user data
E. Amazon EventBridge (Amazon CloudWatch Event)

Correct Answer:
A. AWS Lambda
B. AWS CloudTrail

    Ads Blocker Image Powered by Code Help Pro

    Ads Blocker Detected!!!

    This site depends on revenue from ad impressions to survive. If you find this site valuable, please consider disabling your ad blocker.