Skip to Content

AWS Certified Solutions Architect – Associate SAA-C02 Exam Questions and Answers – Page 6

The latest AWS Certified Solutions Architect – Associate SAA-C02 certification actual real practice exam question and answer (Q&A) dumps are available free, which are helpful for you to pass the AWS Certified Solutions Architect – Associate SAA-C02 exam and earn AWS Certified Solutions Architect – Associate SAA-C02 certification.

AWS Certified Solutions Architect - Associate SAA-C02 Exam Questions and Answers

Exam Question 521

A company receives data from different sources and implements multiple applications to consume this data.

There are many short-running jobs that run only on the weekend. The data arrives in batches rather than throughout the entire weekend.

The company needs an environment on AWS to ingest and process this data while maintaining the order of the transactions.

Which combination of AWS services meets these requirements in the MOST cost-effective manner?

A. Amazon Kinesis Data Streams with AWS Lambda
B. Amazon Kinesis Data Streams with Amazon EC2 Auto Scaling
C. Amazon Simple Queue Service (Amazon SQS) with AWS Lambda
D. Amazon Simple Queue Service (Amazon SQS) with Amazon EC2 Auto Scaling

Correct Answer:
C. Amazon Simple Queue Service (Amazon SQS) with AWS Lambda

Exam Question 522

A company is using various types of Amazon EC2 On-Demand Instances.

The company suspects that these instances have greater CPU and memory capacity than its workloads require.

Which actions should the company take to obtain recommendations to optimize cost? (Select TWO.)

A. Use AWS Trusted Advisor for instance type recommendations
B. Use AWS Compute Optimizer for instance type recommendations
C. Use AWS Budgets for instance type recommendations
D. Use Cost Explorer right sizing recommendations
E. Use Amazon Inspector to identify under utilized EC2 instances.

Correct Answer:
A. Use AWS Trusted Advisor for instance type recommendations
D. Use Cost Explorer right sizing recommendations

Exam Question 523

A company has an application that scans millions of connected devices for security threats and pushes the scan logs to an Amazon S3 bucket.

A total of 70 GB of data is generated each week, and the company needs to store 3 years of data for historical reporting.

The company must process, aggregate, and enrich the data from Amazon S3 by performing complex analytical queries and joins in the least amount of time.

The aggregated dataset is visualized on an Amazon QuickSight dashboard. What should a solutions architect recommend to meet these requirements?

A. Create and run an ETL job in AWS Glue to process the data from Amazon S3 and load it into Amazon Redshift. Perform the aggregation queries on Amazon Redshift.
B. Use AWS Lambda functions based on S3 PutObject event triggers to copy the incremental changes to Amazon DynamoDB. Perform the aggregation queries on DynamoDB.
C. Use AWS Lambda functions based on S3 PutObject event triggers to copy the incremental changes to Amazon Aurora MySQL. Perform the aggregation queries on Aurora MySQL
D. Use AWS Glue to catalog the data in Amazon S3. Perform the aggregation queries on the cataloged tables by using Amazon Athena.

Correct Answer:
A. Create and run an ETL job in AWS Glue to process the data from Amazon S3 and load it into Amazon Redshift. Perform the aggregation queries on Amazon Redshift.

Exam Question 524

A solutions architect is using an AWS Cloud Formation template to deploy a three-tier web application. The web application consists of a web tier and an application tier that stores and retrieves user data in Amazon DynamoDB tables. The web and application tiers are hosted on Amazon EC2 instances, and the database tier is not publicly accessible. The application EC2 instances need to access the DynamoDB tables without exposing API credentials in the template.

What should the solutions architect do to meet these requirements?

A. Create an IAM role to read the DynamoOB tables. Associate the role with the application instances by reference an instance profile
B. Create an IAM role that has the required permissions to read and write from the DynamoOB tables. Add the role to the EC2 instance profile and associate the instance profile with the apphcanon instances
C. Use the parameter section in the AWS CkHidFormaton template to have the user input access and secret keys from an already-created IAM user mat has the required permissions to read and write from the DynamoOB tables
D. Create an IAM user m the AWS CioudFormation template that has the required permissions to read and write from the DynamoOB tables. Use the GetAti function to retrieve the access and secret keys and pass them to the application instances through the user data

Correct Answer:
B. Create an IAM role that has the required permissions to read and write from the DynamoOB tables. Add the role to the EC2 instance profile and associate the instance profile with the apphcanon instances

Exam Question 525

An eCommerce application places orders in an Amazon Simple Queue Service (Amazon SQS) queue.

When a message is received, the Amazon EC2 worker instances process the request The EC2 instances are in an Auto Scaling group 236.

How should the architecture be designed to scale the auto scaling group with the LEAST amount of operational overhead?

A. Use an Amazon CloudWatch alarm on the EC2 CPU to scale the Auto Scaling group up and down
B. Use an Amazon EC2 Auto Scaling health check for messages processed on the EC2 instances to scale up or down.
C. Use an Amazon CloudWatch alarm based on the number of messages in the queue to scale the Auto Scaling group up or down
D. Use an Amazon CloudWatch alarm based on the CPU to scale the Auto Scaling group up or down

Correct Answer:
C. Use an Amazon CloudWatch alarm based on the number of messages in the queue to scale the Auto Scaling group up or down

Exam Question 526

A company is planning to make a series of schema changes to tables on its Amazon Aurora DB cluster.

A solutions architect needs to test the changes in the most cost-effective manner possible.

What should the solutions architect do to meet these requirements?

A. Create a clone of the current Aurora DB cluster. Perform the schema changes on the clone. Once the changes are tested and performance is acceptable, apply the same changes on the original cluster. Delete the clone.
B. Create an Amazon RDS for MySQL replica. Perform the schema changes on the replica. Once the changes are tested and performance is acceptable, apply the same changes on the replica. Once the changes are tested and performance is acceptable, apply the same changes on the primary DB instance. Delete the replica.
C. Create an additional Aurora Replica Perform the schema changes on the Aurora Replica. Once the changes are tested and performance is acceptable, apply the same changes on the primary DB instance. Delete the Aurora Replica.
D. Take a snapshot of the current Aurora DB cluster. Restore the snapshot of the cluster to a new cluster. Perform the schema changes on the restored cluster. Once the changes are tested and performance is acceptable, apply the same changes on the origin cluster. Delete the restored cluster.

Correct Answer:
A. Create a clone of the current Aurora DB cluster. Perform the schema changes on the clone. Once the changes are tested and performance is acceptable, apply the same changes on the original cluster. Delete the clone.

Exam Question 527

A company has hired a solutions architect to design a reliable architecture for its application.

The application consists of one Amazon RDS DB instance and two manually provisioned Amazon EC2 instances that run web servers.

The EC2 instances are located in a single Availability Zone.

An employee recently deleted the DB instance and the application was unavailable for 24 hours as a result.

The company is concerned with the overall reliability of its environment.

What should the solutions architect do to maximize reliability of the application’s infrastructure?

A. Delete one EC2 instance and enable termination protection on the other EC2 instance. Update the DB instance to be Muto-AZ and enable deletion protection
B. Update the DB instance to be Multiple-AZ and enable deletion protection. Place the EC2 instances behind an Application Load Balancer and run them in an EC2 Auto Seating group across multiple Availability Zones
C. Create an additional DB instance along with an Amazon API Gateway and an AWS Lambda function. Configure the application to invoke the Lambda function through API Gateway. Have the Lambda function write the data to the two DB instances
D. Place the EC2 instances in an EC2 Auto Scaling group that has multiple subnets located in multiple Availability Zones. Use Spot Instances instead of On-Demand instances. Set up Amazon CloudWatch alarms to monitor the health of the instances. Update the DB instance to be Multi-AZ and enable deletion protection

Correct Answer:
B. Update the DB instance to be Multiple-AZ and enable deletion protection. Place the EC2 instances behind an Application Load Balancer and run them in an EC2 Auto Seating group across multiple Availability Zones

Exam Question 528

A solutions architect is designing an architecture that includes web application and database tiers. The web tier must be capable of auto scaling. The solutions architect has decided to separate each tier into its own subnets. The design includes two public subnets and four private subnets. The security team requires that tiers be able to communicate with each other only when there is a business need and that all other network traffic be blocked.

What should the solutions architect do to meet these requirements?

A. Create an Amazon GuardDuty source destination rule set to control communication
B. Create one security group for all tiers to limit traffic to only the required source and destinations
C. Create specific security groups for each tier to limit traffic to only the required source and destinations
D. Create network ACLs in all six subnets to limit traffic to the sources and destinations required for the application to function

Correct Answer:
D. Create network ACLs in all six subnets to limit traffic to the sources and destinations required for the application to function

Exam Question 529

A restaurant reservation application needs to access a waiting list.

When a customer tries to reserve a table, and none are available, the customer application will put the user on the waiting list, and the application will notify the customer when a table becomes free.

The waiting list must preserve the order in which customers were added to the waiting list. Which service should the solutions architect recommend to store this waiting list?

A. Amazon Simple Notification Service (Amazon SNS)
B. AWS Step Functions invoking AWS Lambda functions
C. A FIFO queue in Amazon Simple Queue Service (Amazon SQS)
D. A standard queue in Amazon Simple Queue Service (Amazon SQS)

Correct Answer:
C. A FIFO queue in Amazon Simple Queue Service (Amazon SQS)

Exam Question 530

A company is rolling out a new web service, but is unsure how many customers the service will attract.

However, the company is unwilling to accept any downtime.

What could a solutions architect recommend to the company to keep?

A. Amazon EC2
B. Amazon RDS
C. AWS CtoudTrail
D. Amazon DynamoDB

Correct Answer:
B. Amazon RDS

    Ads Blocker Image Powered by Code Help Pro

    Ads Blocker Detected!!!

    This site depends on revenue from ad impressions to survive. If you find this site valuable, please consider disabling your ad blocker.