AWS Certified Solutions Architect – Associate SAA-C02 Exam Questions and Answers – Page 5

The latest AWS Certified Solutions Architect – Associate SAA-C02 certification actual real practice exam question and answer (Q&A) dumps are available free, which are helpful for you to pass the AWS Certified Solutions Architect – Associate SAA-C02 exam and earn AWS Certified Solutions Architect – Associate SAA-C02 certification.

AWS Certified Solutions Architect - Associate SAA-C02 Exam Questions and Answers
AWS Certified Solutions Architect – Associate SAA-C02 Exam Questions and Answers

Exam Question 401

A company is running an online transaction processing (OLTP) workload on AWS. This workload uses an unencrypted Amazon RDS DB instance in a Multi-AZ deployment. Daily database snapshots are taken from this instance.
What should a solutions architect do to ensure the database and snapshots are always encrypted moving forward?

A. Encrypt a copy of the latest DB snapshot. Replace existing DB instance by restoring the encrypted snapshot.
B. Create a new encrypted Amazon Elastic Block Store (Amazon EBS) volume and copy the snapshots to it. Enable encryption on the DB instance.
C. Copy the snapshots and enable encryption using AWS Key Management Service (AWS KMS). Restore encrypted snapshot to an existing DB instance.
D. Copy the snapshots to an Amazon S3 bucket that is encrypted using server-side encryption with AWS Key Management Service (AWS KMS) managed keys (SSE-KMS).

Correct Answer:
A. Encrypt a copy of the latest DB snapshot. Replace existing DB instance by restoring the encrypted snapshot.

Exam Question 402

A company previously migrated its data warehouse solution to AWS. The company also has an AWS Direct Connect connection. Corporate office users query the data warehouse using a visualization tool. The average size of a query returned by the data warehouse is 50 MB and each webpage sent by the visualization tool is approximately 500 KB. Result sets returned by the data warehouse are not cached.
Which solution provides the LOWEST data transfer egress cost for the company?

A. Host the visualization tool on premises and query the data warehouse directly over the internet.
B. Host the visualization tool in the same AWS Region as the data warehouse. Access it over the internet.
C. Host the visualization tool on premises and query the data warehouse directly over a Direct Connect connection at a location in the same AWS Region.
D. Host the visualization tool in the same AWS Region as the data warehouse and access it over a DirectConnect connection at a location in the same Region.

Correct Answer:
A. Host the visualization tool on premises and query the data warehouse directly over the internet.

Exam Question 403

A mobile gaming company runs application servers on Amazon EC2 instances. The servers receive updates from players every 15 minutes. The mobile game creates a JSON object of the progress made in the game since the last update, and sends the JSON object to an Application Load Balancer. As the mobile game is played, game updates are being lost. The company wants to create a durable way to get the updates in older.
What should a solutions architect recommend to decouple the system?

A. Use Amazon Kinesis Data Streams to capture the data and store the JSON object in Amazon S3.
B. Use Amazon Kinesis Data Firehose to capture the data and store the JSON object in Amazon S3.
C. Use Amazon Simple Queue Service (Amazon SQS) FIFO queues to capture the data and EC2 instances to process the messages in the queue.
D. Use Amazon Simple Notification Service (Amazon SNS) to capture the data and EC2 instances to process the messages sent to the Application Load Balancer.

Correct Answer:
C. Use Amazon Simple Queue Service (Amazon SQS) FIFO queues to capture the data and EC2 instances to process the messages in the queue.

Exam Question 404

A company has an application that runs on Amazon EC2 instances within a private subnet in a VPC. The instances access data in an Amazon S3 bucket in the same AWS Region. The VPC contains a NAT gateway in a public subnet to access the S3 bucket. The company wants to reduce costs by replacing the NAT gateway without compromising security or redundancy.
Which solution meets these requirements?

A. Replace the NAT gateway with a NAT instance.
B. Replace the NAT gateway with an internet gateway.
C. Replace the NAT gateway with a gateway VPC endpoint.
D. Replace the NAT gateway with an AWS Direct Connect connection.

Correct Answer:
C. Replace the NAT gateway with a gateway VPC endpoint.

Exam Question 405

A company has a dynamic web application hosted on two Amazon EC2 instances. The company has its own SSL certificate, which is on each instance to perform SSL termination.
There has been an increase in traffic recently, and the operations team determined that SSL encryption and decryption is causing the compute capacity of the web servers to reach their maximum limit.
What should a solutions architect do to increase the application’s performance?

A. Create a new SSL certificate using AWS Certificate Manager (ACM). Install the ACM certificate on each instance.
B. Create an Amazon S3 bucket. Migrate the SSL certificate to the S3 bucket. Configure the EC2 instances to reference the bucket for SSL termination.
C. Create another EC2 instance as a proxy server. Migrate the SSL certificate to the new instance and configure it to direct connections to the existing EC2 instances.
D. Import the SSL certificate into AWS Certificate Manager (ACM). Create an Application Load Balancer with an HTTPS listener that uses the SSL certificate from ACM.

Correct Answer:
D. Import the SSL certificate into AWS Certificate Manager (ACM). Create an Application Load Balancer with an HTTPS listener that uses the SSL certificate from ACM.

Exam Question 406

A company has an application hosted on Amazon EC2 instances in two VPCs across different AWS Regions. To communicate with each other, the instances use the internet for connectivity. The security team wants to ensure that no communication between the instances happens over the internet.
What should a solutions architect do to accomplish this?

A. Create a NAT gateway and update the route table of the EC2 instances’ subnet.
B. Create a VPC endpoint and update the route table of the EC2 instances’ subnet.
C. Create a VPN connection and update the route table of the EC2 instances’ subnet.
D. Create a VPC peering connection and update the route table of the EC2 instances’ subnet.

Correct Answer:
D. Create a VPC peering connection and update the route table of the EC2 instances’ subnet.

Exam Question 407

A company is preparing to store confidential data in Amazon S3. For compliance reasons, the data must be encrypted at rest. Encryption key usage must be logged for auditing purposes. Keys must be rotated every year.
Which solution meets these requirements and is the MOST operationally efficient?

A. Server-side encryption with customer-provided keys (SSE-C)
B. Server-side encryption with Amazon S3 managed keys (SSE-S3)
C. Server-side encryption with AWS KMS (SSE-KMS) customer master keys (CMKs) with manual rotation
D. Server-side encryption with AWS KMS (SSE-KMS) customer master keys (CMKs) with automatic rotation

Correct Answer:
D. Server-side encryption with AWS KMS (SSE-KMS) customer master keys (CMKs) with automatic rotation

Exam Question 408

A media company has an application that tracks user clicks on its websites and performs analytics to provide near-real time recommendations. The application has a Heel of Amazon EC2 instances that receive data from the websites and send the data to an Amazon RDS DB instance. Another fleet of EC2 instances hosts the portion of the application that is continuously checking changes in the database and executing SQL queries to provide recommendations. Management has requested a redesign to decouple the infrastructure. The solution must ensure that data analysts are writing SQL to analyze the data only No data can the lost during the deployment.
What should a solutions architect recommend?

A. Use Amazon Kinesis Data Streams to capture the data from the websites Kinesis Data Firehose to persist the data on Amazon S3, and Amazon Athena to query the data.
B. Use Amazon Kinesis Data Streams to capture the data from the websites. Kinesis Data Analytics to query the data, and Kinesis Data Firehose to persist the data on Amazon S3.
C. Use Amazon Simple Queue Service (Amazon SQS) to capture the data from the websites, keep the fleet of EC2 instances, and change to a bigger instance type in the Auto Scaling group configuration.
D. Use Amazon Simple Notification Service (Amazon SNS) to receive data from the websites and proxy the messages to AWS Lambda functions that execute the queries and persist the data. Change Amazon RDS to Amazon Aurora Serverless to persist the data.

Correct Answer:
B. Use Amazon Kinesis Data Streams to capture the data from the websites. Kinesis Data Analytics to query the data, and Kinesis Data Firehose to persist the data on Amazon S3.

Exam Question 409

A company has a mobile game that reads most of its metadata from an Amazon RDS DB instance. As the game increased in popularity developers noticed slowdowns related to the game’s metadata load times.
Performance metrics indicate that simply scaling the database will not help. A solutions architect must explore all options that include capabilities for snapshots replication and sub-millisecond response times.
What should the solutions architect recommend to solve these issues?

A. Migrate the database to Amazon Aurora with Aurora Replicas.
B. Migrate the database to Amazon DyramoDB with global tables.
C. Add an Amazon ElastiCache for Redis layer in front of the database.
D. Add an Amazon ElastiCache for Memcached layer in front of the database.

Correct Answer:
B. Migrate the database to Amazon DyramoDB with global tables.

Exam Question 410

A company is deploying an application in three AWS Regions using an Application Load Balancer Amazon Route 53 will be used to distribute traffic between these Regions.
Which Route 53 configuration should a solutions architect use to provide the MOST high-performing experience?

A. Create an A record with a latency policy.
B. Create an A record with a geolocation policy.
C. Create a CNAME record with a failover policy.
D. Create a CNAME record with a geoproximity policy.

Correct Answer:
A. Create an A record with a latency policy.

Published by Natalie Wong

, as a technical writer for how-to guides, tutorials, fixes for common problem happen on gaming and console, and articles about the latest tech. My gaming alias is Midnight, and I usually play PUBG, CSGO, GTA V and some coop games.