AWS Certified Solutions Architect – Associate SAA-C02 Exam Questions and Answers – Page 4

The latest AWS Certified Solutions Architect – Associate SAA-C02 certification actual real practice exam question and answer (Q&A) dumps are available free, which are helpful for you to pass the AWS Certified Solutions Architect – Associate SAA-C02 exam and earn AWS Certified Solutions Architect – Associate SAA-C02 certification.

AWS Certified Solutions Architect - Associate SAA-C02 Exam Questions and Answers

Exam Question 371

A solutions architect is designing an application for a two-step order process. The first step is synchronous and must return to the user with little latency. The second step takes longer, so it will be implemented in a separate component. Orders must be processed exactly once and in the order in which they are received.

How should the solutions architect integrate these components?

A. Use Amazon SQS FIFO queues.
B. Use an AWS Lambda function along with Amazon SQS standard queues.
C. Create an SNS topic and subscribe an Amazon SQS FIFO queue to that topic.
D. Create an SNS topic and subscribe an Amazon SQS Standard queue to that topic.

Correct Answer:
A. Use Amazon SQS FIFO queues.

Answer Description:
“Standard queues provide at-least-once delivery, which means that each message is delivered at least once.

FIFO queues provide exactly-once processing, which means that each message is delivered once and remains available until a consumer processes it and deletes it. Duplicates are not introduced into the queue.”

References:

Exam Question 372

A company is creating an architecture for a mobile app that requires minimal latency for its users. The company’s architecture consists of Amazon EC2 instances behind an Application Load Balancer running in an Auto Scaling group. The EC2 instances connect to Amazon RDS. Application beta testing showed there was a slowdown when reading the data. However the metrics indicate that the EC2 instances do not cross any CPU utilization thresholds.

How can this issue be addressed?

A. Reduce the threshold for CPU utilization in the Auto Scaling group.
B. Replace the Application Load Balancer with a Network Load Balancer.
C. Add read replicas for the RDS instances and direct read traffic to the replica.
D. Add Multi-AZ support to the RDS instances and direct read traffic to the new EC2 instance.

Correct Answer:
C. Add read replicas for the RDS instances and direct read traffic to the replica.

Exam Question 373

A company uses Amazon S3 as its object storage solution. The company has thousands of S3 buckets it uses to store data. Some of the S3 buckets have data that is accessed less frequently than others. A solutions architect found that lifecycle policies are not consistently implemented or are implemented partially, resulting in data being stored in high-cost storage.

Which solution will lower costs without compromising the availability of objects?

A. Use S3 ACLs.
B. Use Amazon Elastic Block Store (Amazon EBS) automated snapshots.
C. Use S3 Intelligent-Tiering storage.
D. Use S3 One Zone-Infrequent Access (S3 One Zone-IA).

Correct Answer:
C. Use S3 Intelligent-Tiering storage.

Exam Question 374

A media company stores video content in an Amazon Elastic Block Store (Amazon EBS) volume. A certain video file has become popular and a large number of users across the world are accessing this content.

This has resulted in a cost increase.

Which action will DECREASE cost without compromising user accessibility?

A. Change the EBS volume to Provisioned IOPS (PIOPS).
B. Store the video in an Amazon S3 bucket and create an Amazon CloudFront distribution.
C. Split the video into multiple, smaller segments so users are routed to the requested video segments only.
D. Clear an Amazon S3 bucket in each Region and upload the videos so users are routed to the nearest S3 bucket.

Correct Answer:
B. Store the video in an Amazon S3 bucket and create an Amazon CloudFront distribution.

Exam Question 375

A company is concerned that two NAT instances in use will no longer be able to support the traffic needed for the company’s application. A solutions architect wants to implement a solution that is highly available fault tolerant, and automatically scalable.

What should the solutions architect recommend?

A. Remove the two NAT instances and replace them with two NAT gateways in the same Availability Zone.
B. Use Auto Scaling groups with Network Load Balancers for the NAT instances in different Availability Zones.
C. Remove the two NAT instances and replace them with two NAT gateways in different Availability Zones.
D. Replace the two NAT instances with Spot Instances in different Availability Zones and deploy a Network Load Balancer.

Correct Answer:
C. Remove the two NAT instances and replace them with two NAT gateways in different Availability Zones.

Exam Question 376

A company wants to host a web application on AWS that will communicate to a database within a VPC. The application should be highly available.

What should a solutions architect recommend?

A. Create two Amazon EC2 instances to host the web servers behind a load balancer, and then deploy the database on a large instance.
B. Deploy a load balancer in multiple Availability Zones with an Auto Scaling group for the web servers, and then deploy Amazon RDS in multiple Availability Zones.
C. Deploy a load balancer in the public subnet with an Auto Scaling group for the web servers, and then deploy the database on an Amazon EC2 instance in the private subnet.
D. Deploy two web servers with an Auto Scaling group, configure a domain that points to the two web servers, and then deploy a database architecture in multiple Availability Zones.

Correct Answer:
B. Deploy a load balancer in multiple Availability Zones with an Auto Scaling group for the web servers, and then deploy Amazon RDS in multiple Availability Zones.

Exam Question 377

A company has data stored in an on-premises data center that is used by several on-premises applications.

The company wants to maintain its existing application environment and be able to use AWS services for data analytics and future visualizations.

Which storage service should a solutions architect recommend?

A. Amazon Redshift
B. AWS Storage Gateway for files
C. Amazon Elastic Block Store (Amazon EBS)
D. Amazon Elastic File System (Amazon EFS)

Correct Answer:
B. AWS Storage Gateway for files

Exam Question 378

A company is developing a mobile game that streams score updates to a backend processor and then posts results on a leaderboard. A solutions architect needs to design a solution that can handle large traffic spikes, process the mobile game updates in order of receipt, and store the processed updates in a highly available database. The company also wants to minimize the management overhead required to maintain the solution.

What should the solutions architect do to meet these requirements?

A. Push score updates to Amazon Kinesis Data Streams. Process the updates in Kinesis Data Streams with AWS Lambda. Store the processed updates in Amazon DynamoDB.
B. Push score updates to Amazon Kinesis Data Streams. Process the updates with a fleet of Amazon EC2 instances set up for Auto Scaling. Store the processed updates in Amazon Redshift.
C. Push score updates to an Amazon Simple Notification Service (Amazon SNS) topic. Subscribe an AWS Lambda function to the SNS topic to process the updates. Store the processed updates in a SQL database running on Amazon EC2.
D. Push score updates to an Amazon Simple Queue Service (Amazon SQS) queue. Use a fleet of Amazon EC2 instances with Auto Scaling to process the updates in the SQS queue. Store the processed updates in an Amazon RDS Multi-AZ DB instance.

Correct Answer:
A. Push score updates to Amazon Kinesis Data Streams. Process the updates in Kinesis Data Streams with AWS Lambda. Store the processed updates in Amazon DynamoDB.

Answer Description:
Keywords to focus on would be highly available database – DynamoDB would be a better choice for leaderboard.

Exam Question 379

A company is building a document storage application on AWS. The application runs on Amazon EC2 instances in multiple Availability Zones. The company requires the document store to be highly available.

The documents need to be returned immediately when requested. The lead engineer has configured the application to use Amazon Elastic Block Store (Amazon EBS) to store the documents, but is willing to consider other options to meet the availability requirement.

What should a solutions architect recommend?

A. Snapshot the EBS volumes regularly and build new volumes using those snapshots in additional Availability Zones.
B. Use Amazon EBS for the EC2 instance root volumes. Configure the application to build the document store on Amazon S3.
C. Use Amazon EBS for the EC2 instance root volumes. Configure the application to build the document store on Amazon S3 Glacier.
D. Use at least three Provisioned IOPS EBS volumes for EC2 instances. Mount the volumes to the EC2 instances in a RAID 5 configuration.

Correct Answer:
B. Use Amazon EBS for the EC2 instance root volumes. Configure the application to build the document store on Amazon S3.

Exam Question 380

A company has a hybrid application hosted on multiple on-premises servers with static IP addresses. There is already a VPN that provides connectivity between the VPC and the on-premises network. The company wants to distribute TCP traffic across the on-premises servers for internet users.

What should a solutions architect recommend to provide a highly available and scalable solution?

A. Launch an internet-facing Network Load Balancer (NLB) and register on-premises IP addresses with the NLB.
B. Launch an internet-facing Application Load Balancer (ALB) and register on-premises IP addresses with the ALB.
C. Launch an Amazon EC2 instance, attach an Elastic IP address, and distribute traffic to the on-premises servers.
D. Launch an Amazon EC2 instance with public IP addresses in an Auto Scaling group and distribute traffic to the on-premises servers.

Correct Answer:
A. Launch an internet-facing Network Load Balancer (NLB) and register on-premises IP addresses with the NLB.