AWS Certified Solutions Architect – Associate SAA-C02 Exam Questions and Answers – Page 4

The latest AWS Certified Solutions Architect – Associate SAA-C02 certification actual real practice exam question and answer (Q&A) dumps are available free, which are helpful for you to pass the AWS Certified Solutions Architect – Associate SAA-C02 exam and earn AWS Certified Solutions Architect – Associate SAA-C02 certification.

Exam Question 361

A company has an Amazon S3 bucket that contains mission-critical data. The company wants to ensure this data is protected from accidental deletion. The data should still be accessible, and a user should be able to delete the data intentionally.

Which combination of steps should a solutions architect take to accomplish this? (Choose two.)

A. Enable versioning on the S3 bucket.
B. Enable MFA Delete on the S3 bucket.
C. Create a bucket policy on the S3 bucket.
D. Enable default encryption on the S3 bucket.
E. Create a lifecycle policy for the objects in the S3 bucket.

Correct Answer:
A. Enable versioning on the S3 bucket.
B. Enable MFA Delete on the S3 bucket.

Exam Question 362

A company has an on-premises business application that generates hundreds of files each day. These files are stored on an SMB file share and require a low-latency connection to the application servers. A new company policy states all application-generated files must be copied to AWS. There is already a VPN connection to AWS.

The application development team does not have time to make the necessary code modifications to move the application to AWS.

Which service should a solutions architect recommend to allow the application to copy files to AWS?

A. Amazon Elastic File System (Amazon EFS)
B. Amazon FSx for Windows File Server
C. AWS Snowball
D. AWS Storage Gateway

Correct Answer:
B. Amazon FSx for Windows File Server

Exam Question 363

A solutions architect plans to convert a company’s monolithic web application into a multi-tier application.
The company wants to avoid managing its own infrastructure. The minimum requirements for the web application are high availability, scalability, and regional low latency during peak hours. The solution should also store and retrieve data with millisecond latency using the application’s API.
Which solution meets these requirements?

A. Use AWS Fargate to host the web application with backend Amazon RDS Multi-AZ DB instances.
B. Use Amazon API Gateway with an edge-optimized API endpoint, AWS Lambda for compute, and Amazon DynamoDB as the data store.
C. Use an Amazon Route 53 routing policy with geolocation that points to an Amazon S3 bucket with static website hosting and Amazon DynamoDB as the data store.
D. Use an Amazon CloudFront distribution that points to an Elastic Load Balancer with an Amazon EC2 Auto Scaling group, along with Amazon RDS Multi-AZ DB instances.

Correct Answer:
A. Use AWS Fargate to host the web application with backend Amazon RDS Multi-AZ DB instances.

Exam Question 364

A company is planning to migrate a legacy application to AWS. The application currently uses NFS to communicate to an on-premises storage solution to store application data. The application cannot be modified to use any other communication protocols other than NFS for this purpose.

Which storage solution should a solutions architect recommend for use after the migration?

A. AWS DataSync
B. Amazon Elastic Block Store (Amazon EBS)
C. Amazon Elastic File System (Amazon EFS)
D. Amazon EMR File System (Amazon EMRFS)

Correct Answer:
C. Amazon Elastic File System (Amazon EFS)

Exam Question 365

A company wants to reduce its Amazon S3 storage costs in its production environment without impacting durability or performance of the stored objects.

What is the FIRST step the company should take to meet these objectives?

A. Enable Amazon Macie on the business-critical S3 buckets to classify the sensitivity of the objects.
B. Enable S3 analytics to identify S3 buckets that are candidates for transitioning to S3 Standard- Infrequent Access (S3 Standard-IA).
C. Enable versioning on all business-critical S3 buckets.
D. Migrate the objects in all S3 buckets to S3 Intelligent-Tiering.

Correct Answer:
D. Migrate the objects in all S3 buckets to S3 Intelligent-Tiering.

Exam Question 366

A development team is deploying a new product on AWS and is using AWS Lambda as part of the deployment. The team allocates 512 MB of memory for one of the Lambda functions. With this memory allocation, the function is completed in 2 minutes. The function runs millions of times monthly, and the development team is concerned about cost. The team conducts tests to see how different Lambda memory allocations affect the cost of the function.

Which steps will reduce the Lambda costs for the product? (Choose two.)

A. Increase the memory allocation for this Lambda function to 1,024 MB if this change causes the execution time of each function to be less than 1 minute.
B. Increase the memory allocation for this Lambda function to 1,024 MB if this change causes the execution time of each function to be less than 90 seconds.
C. Reduce the memory allocation for this Lambda function to 256 MB if this change causes the execution time of each function to be less than 4 minutes.
D. Increase the memory allocation for this Lambda function to 2,048 MB if this change causes the execution time of each function to be less than 1 minute.
E. Reduce the memory allocation for this Lambda function to 256 MB if this change causes the execution time of each function to be less than 5 minutes.

Correct Answer:
A. Increase the memory allocation for this Lambda function to 1,024 MB if this change causes the execution time of each function to be less than 1 minute.
E. Reduce the memory allocation for this Lambda function to 256 MB if this change causes the execution time of each function to be less than 5 minutes.

Exam Question 367

A company has a build server that is in an Auto Scaling group and often has multiple Linux instances running. The build server requires consistent and mountable shared NFS storage for jobs and configurations.

Which storage option should a solutions architect recommend?

A. Amazon S3
B. Amazon FSx
C. Amazon Elastic Block Store (Amazon EBS)
D. Amazon Elastic File System (Amazon EFS)

Correct Answer:
D. Amazon Elastic File System (Amazon EFS)

Exam Question 368

A solutions architect is designing a solution that requires frequent updates to a website that is hosted on Amazon S3 with versioning enabled. For compliance reasons, the older versions of the objects will not be accessed frequently and will need to be deleted after 2 years.

What should the solutions architect recommend to meet these requirements at the LOWEST cost?

A. Use S3 batch operations to replace object tags. Expire the objects based on the modified tags.
B. Configure an S3 Lifecycle policy to transition older versions of objects to S3 Glacier. Expire the objects after 2 years.
C. Enable S3 Event Notifications on the bucket that sends older objects to the Amazon Simple Queue Service (Amazon SQS) queue for further processing.
D. Replicate older object versions to a new bucket. Use an S3 Lifecycle policy to expire the objects in the new bucket after 2 years.

Correct Answer:
B. Configure an S3 Lifecycle policy to transition older versions of objects to S3 Glacier. Expire the objects after 2 years.

Exam Question 369

A company hosts its multi-tier public web application in the AWS Cloud. The web application runs on Amazon EC2 instances and its database runs on Amazon RDS. The company is anticipating a large increase in sales during an upcoming holiday weekend. A solutions architect needs to build a solution to analyze the performance of the web application with a granularity of no more than 2 minutes.

What should the solutions architect do to meet this requirement?

A. Send Amazon CloudWatch logs to Amazon Redshift. Use Amazon QuickSight to perform further analysis.
B. Enable detailed monitoring on all EC2 instances. Use Amazon CloudWatch metrics to perform further analysis.
C. Create an AWS Lambda function to fetch EC2 logs from Amazon CloudWatch Logs. Use Amazon CloudWatch metrics to perform further analysis.
D. Send EC2 logs to Amazon S3. Use Amazon Redshift to fetch logs from the S3 bucket to process raw data for further analysis with Amazon QuickSight.

Correct Answer:
B. Enable detailed monitoring on all EC2 instances. Use Amazon CloudWatch metrics to perform further analysis.

Exam Question 370

A company has developed a new video game as a web application. The application is in a three-tier architecture in a VPC with Amazon RDS for MySQL. In the database layer several players will compete concurrently online. The game’s developers want to display a top-10 scoreboard in near-real time and offer the ability to stop and restore the game while preserving the current scores.

What should a solutions architect do to meet these requirements?

A. Set up an Amazon ElastiCache for Memcached cluster to cache the scores for the web application to display.
B. Set up an Amazon ElastiCache for Redis cluster to compute and cache the scores for the web application to display.
C. Place an Amazon CloudFront distribution in front of the web application to cache the scoreboard in a section of the application.
D. Create a read replica on Amazon RDS for MySQL to run queries to compute the scoreboard and serve the read traffic to the web application.

Correct Answer:
D. Create a read replica on Amazon RDS for MySQL to run queries to compute the scoreboard and serve the read traffic to the web application.