AWS Certified Solutions Architect – Associate SAA-C02 Exam Questions and Answers – Page 4

The latest AWS Certified Solutions Architect – Associate SAA-C02 certification actual real practice exam question and answer (Q&A) dumps are available free, which are helpful for you to pass the AWS Certified Solutions Architect – Associate SAA-C02 exam and earn AWS Certified Solutions Architect – Associate SAA-C02 certification.

Exam Question 341

A company is running a multi-tier web application on AWS. The application runs its database tier on Amazon Aurora MySQL. The application and database tiers are in the us-east-1 Region. A database administrator who regularly monitors the Aurora DB cluster finds that an intermittent increase in read traffic is creating high CPUutilization on the read replica and causing increased read latency of the application.

What should a solutions architect do to improve read scalability?

A. Reboot the Aurora DB cluster.
B. Create a cross-Region read replica
C. Increase the instance class of the read replica.
D. Configure Aurora Auto Scaling for the read replica.

Correct Answer:
D. Configure Aurora Auto Scaling for the read replica.

Exam Question 342

A company is planning to transfer multiple terabytes of data to AWS. The data is collected offline from ships. The company want to run complex transformation before transferring the data.

Which AWS service should a solutions architect recommend for this migration?

A. AWS Snowball
B. AWS Snowmobile
C. AWS Snowball Edge Storage Optimize
D. AWS Snowball Edge Compute Optimize

Correct Answer:
D. AWS Snowball Edge Compute Optimize

Exam Question 343

A company is selling up an application to use an Amazon RDS MySQL DB instance. The database must be architected for high availability across Availability Zones and AWS Regions with minimal downtime.

How should a solutions architect meet this requirement?

A. Set up an RDS MySQL Multi-AZ DB instance. Configure an appropriate backup window.
B. Set up an RDS MySQL Multi-AZ DB instance. Configure a read replica in a different Region.
C. Set up an RDS MySQL Single-AZ DB instance. Configure a read replica in a different Region.
D. Set up an RDS MySQL Single-AZ DB instance. Copy automated snapshots to at least one other Region.

Correct Answer:
C. Set up an RDS MySQL Single-AZ DB instance. Configure a read replica in a different Region.

Exam Question 344

A company has 700 TB of backup data stored in network attached storage (NAS) in its data center This backup data need to be accessible for infrequent regulatory requests and must be retained 7 years. The company has decided to migrate this backup data from its data center to AWS. The migration must be complete within 1 month. The company has 500 Mbps of dedicated bandwidth on its public internet connection available for data transfer.

What should a solutions architect do to migrate and store the data at the LOWEST cost?

A. Order AWS Snowball devices to transfer the data. Use a lifecycle policy to transition the files to Amazon S3 Glacier Deep Archive.
B. Deploy a VPN connection between the data center and Amazon VPC. Use the AWS CLI to copy the data from on premises to Amazon S3 Glacier.
C. Provision a 500 Mbps AWS Direct Connect connection and transfer the data to Amazon S3. Use a lifecycle policy to transition the files to Amazon S3 Glacier Deep Archive.
D. Use AWS DataSync to transfer the data and deploy a DataSync agent on premises. Use the DataSync task to copy files from the on-premises NAS storage to Amazon S3 Glacier.

Correct Answer:
A. Order AWS Snowball devices to transfer the data. Use a lifecycle policy to transition the files to Amazon S3 Glacier Deep Archive.

Exam Question 345

A company is preparing to deploy a data lake on AWS. A solutions architect must define the encryption strategy tor data at rest m Amazon S3/ The company’s security policy states:
Keys must be rotated every 90 days.
Strict separation of duties between key users and key administrators must be implemented.
Auditing key usage must be possible.
What should the solutions architect recommend?

A. Server-side encryption with AWS KMS managed keys (SSE-KMS) with customer managed customer master keys (CMKs)
B. Server-side encryption with AWS KMS managed keys (SSE-KMS) with AWS managed customer master keys (CMKs)
C. Server-side encryption with Amazon S3 managed keys (SSE-S3) with customer managed customer master keys (CMKs)
D. Server-side encryption with Amazon S3 managed keys (SSE-S3) with AWS managed customer master keys (CMKs)

Correct Answer:
A. Server-side encryption with AWS KMS managed keys (SSE-KMS) with customer managed customer master keys (CMKs)

Exam Question 346

A company has an application that generates a large number of files, each approximately 5 MB in size. The files are stored in Amazon S3. Company policy requires the files to be stored for 4 years before they can be deleted. Immediate accessibility is always required as the files contain critical business data that is not easy to reproduce. The files are frequently accessed in the first 30 days of the object creation but are rarely accessed after the first 30 days.

Which storage solution is MOST cost-effective?

A. Create an S3 bucket lifecycle policy to move files from S3 Standard to S3 Glacier 30 days from object creation. Delete the files 4 years after object creation.
B. Create an S3 bucket lifecycle policy to move files from S3 Standard to S3 One Zone-Infrequent Access (S3 One Zone-IA) 30 days from object creation. Delete the files 4 years after object creation.
C. Create an S3 bucket lifecycle policy to move files from S3 Standard to S3 Standard-Infrequent Access (S3 Standard-IA) 30 days from object creation. Delete the files 4 years after object creation.
D. Create an S3 bucket lifecycle policy to move files from S3 Standard to S3 Standard-Infrequent Access (S3 Standard-IA) 30 days from object creation. Move the files to S3 Glacier 4 years after object creation.

Correct Answer:
C. Create an S3 bucket lifecycle policy to move files from S3 Standard to S3 Standard-Infrequent Access (S3 Standard-IA) 30 days from object creation. Delete the files 4 years after object creation.

Exam Question 347

A company hosts a website on premises and wants to migrate it to the AWS Cloud. The website exposes a single hostname to the internet but it routes its functions to different on-premises server groups based on the path of the URL. The server groups are scaled independently depending on the needs of the functions they support. The company has an AWS Direct Connect connection configured to its on-premises network.

What should a solutions architect do to provide path-based routing to send the traffic to the correct group of servers?

A. Route all traffic to an internet gateway. Configure pattern matching rules at the internet gateway to route traffic to the group of servers supporting that path.
B. Route all traffic to a Network Load Balancer (NLB) with target groups for each group of servers. Use pattern matching rules at the NLB to route traffic to the correct target group.
C. Route all traffic to an Application Load Balancer (ALB). Configure path-based routing at the ALB to route traffic to the correct target group for the servers supporting that path.
D. Use Amazon Route 53 as the DNS server. Configure Route 53 path-based alias records to route traffic to the correct Elastic Load Balancer for the group of servers supporting that path.

Correct Answer:
B. Route all traffic to a Network Load Balancer (NLB) with target groups for each group of servers. Use pattern matching rules at the NLB to route traffic to the correct target group.

Exam Question 348

An application uses an Amazon RDS MySQL DB instance. The RDS database is becoming low on disk space. A solutions architect wants to increase the disk space without downtime. Which solution meets these requirements with the LEAST amount of effort?

A. Enable storage auto scaling in RDS.
B. Increase the RDS database instance size.
C. Change the RDS database instance storage type to Provisioned IOPS.
D. Back up the RDS database, increase the storage capacity, restore the database and stop the previous instance.

Correct Answer:
C. Change the RDS database instance storage type to Provisioned IOPS.

Exam Question 349

A company has a website deployed on AWS. The database backend is hosted on Amazon RDS for MySQL with a primary instance and five read replicas to support scaling needs. The read replicas should lag no more than 1 second behind the primary instance to support the user experience.

As traffic on the website continues to increase, the replicas are falling further behind during periods of peak load, resulting in complaints from users when searches yield inconsistent results. A solutions architect needs to reduce the replication lag as much as possible, with minimal changes to the application code or operational requirements.

Which solution meets these requirements?

A. Migrate the database to Amazon Aurora MySQL. Replace the MySQL read replicas with Aurora Replicas and enable Aurora Auto Scaling
B. Deploy an Amazon ElastiCache for Redis cluster in front of the database. Modify the website to check the cache before querying the database read endpoints.
C. Migrate the database from Amazon RDS to MySQL running on Amazon EC2 compute instances. Choose very large compute optimized instances for all replica nodes.
D. Migrate the database to Amazon DynamoDB. Initially provision a large number of read capacity units (RCUs) to support the required throughput with on-demand capacity scaling enabled.

Correct Answer:
B. Deploy an Amazon ElastiCache for Redis cluster in front of the database. Modify the website to check the cache before querying the database read endpoints.

Exam Question 350

A company has an API-based inventory reporting application running on Amazon EC2 instances. The application stores information in an Amazon DynamoDB table. The company’s distribution centers have an on-premises shipping application that calls an API to update the inventory before printing shipping labels.
The company has been experiencing application interruptions several times each day, resulting in lost transactions.

What should a solutions architect recommend to improve application resiliency?

A. Modify the shipping application to write to a local database.
B. Modify the application APIs to run serverless using AWS Lambda
C. Configure Amazon API Gateway to call the EC2 inventory application APIs.
D. Modify the application to send inventory updates using Amazon Simple Queue Service (Amazon SQS).

Correct Answer:
A. Modify the shipping application to write to a local database.