AWS Certified Solutions Architect – Associate SAA-C02 Exam Questions and Answers – Page 4

The latest AWS Certified Solutions Architect – Associate SAA-C02 certification actual real practice exam question and answer (Q&A) dumps are available free, which are helpful for you to pass the AWS Certified Solutions Architect – Associate SAA-C02 exam and earn AWS Certified Solutions Architect – Associate SAA-C02 certification.

AWS Certified Solutions Architect - Associate SAA-C02 Exam Questions and Answers

Exam Question 391

A company runs its production workload on an Amazon Aurora MySQL DB cluster that includes six Aurora Replicas. The company wants near-real-time reporting queries from one of its departments to be automatically distributed across three of the Aurora Replicas. Those three replicas have a different compute and memory specification from the rest of the DB cluster.
Which solution meets these requirements?

A. Create and use a custom endpoint for the workload.
B. Create a three-node cluster clone and use the reader endpoint.
C. Use any of the instance endpoints for the selected three nodes.
D. Use the reader endpoint to automatically distribute the read-only workload.

Correct Answer:
B. Create a three-node cluster clone and use the reader endpoint.

Exam Question 392

A company wants to move its on-premises network, attached storage (NAS) to AWS. The company wants to make the data available to any Linux instances within its VPC and ensure changes are automatically synchronized across all instances accessing the data store. The majority of the data is accessed very rarely, and some files are accessed by multiple users at the same time.
Which solution meets these requirements and is MOST cost-effective?

A. Create an Amazon Elastic Block Store (Amazon EBS) snapshot containing the data. Share it with users within the VPC.
B. Create an Amazon S3 bucket that has a lifecycle policy set to transition the data to S3 Standard Infrequent Access (S3 Standard-IA) after the appropriate number of days.
C. Create an Amazon Elastic File System (Amazon EFS) file system within the VPC. Set the throughput mode to Provisioned and to the required amount of IOPS to support concurrent usage.
D. Create an Amazon Elastic File System (Amazon EFS) file system within the VPC. Set the lifecycle policy to transition the data to EFS Infrequent Access (EFS IA) after the appropriate number of days.

Correct Answer:
D. Create an Amazon Elastic File System (Amazon EFS) file system within the VPC. Set the lifecycle policy to transition the data to EFS Infrequent Access (EFS IA) after the appropriate number of days.

Exam Question 393

A company that recently started using AWS establishes a Site-to-Site VPN between its on-premises datacenter and AWS. The company’s security mandate states that traffic originating from on-premises should stay within the company’s private IP space when communicating with an Amazon Elastic Container Service (Amazon ECS) cluster that is hosting a sample web application.

Which solution meets this requirement?

A. Configure a gateway endpoint for Amazon ECS. Modify the route table to include an entry pointing to the ECS cluster.
B. Create a Network Load Balancer and AWS PrivateLink endpoint for Amazon ECS in the same VPC that is hosting the ECS cluster.
C. Create a Network Load Balancer in one VPC and an AWS PrivateLink endpoint for Amazon ECS in another VPC. Connect the two VPCs by using VPC peering.
D. Configure an Amazon Route 53 record with Amazon ECS as the target. Apply a server certificate to Route 53 from AWS Certificate Manager (ACM) for SSL offloading.

Correct Answer:
C. Create a Network Load Balancer in one VPC and an AWS PrivateLink endpoint for Amazon ECS in another VPC. Connect the two VPCs by using VPC peering.

Exam Question 394

An application allows users at a company’s headquarters to access product data. The product data is stored in an Amazon RDS MySQL DB instance. The operations team has isolated an application performance slowdown and wants to separate read traffic from write traffic. A solutions architect needs to optimize the application’s performance quickly.

What should the solutions architect recommend?

A. Change the existing database to a Multi-AZ deployment. Serve the read requests from the primary Availability Zone.
B. Change the existing database to a Multi-AZ deployment. Serve the read requests from the secondary Availability Zone.
C. Create read replicas for the database. Configure the read replicas with half of the compute and storage resources as the source database.
D. Create read replicas for the database. Configure the read replicas with the same compute and storage resources as the source database.

Correct Answer:
D. Create read replicas for the database. Configure the read replicas with the same compute and storage resources as the source database.

Exam Question 395

A company requires that all versions of objects in its Amazon S3 bucket be retained. Current object versions will be frequently accessed during the first 30 days, after which they will be rarely accessed and must be retrievable within 5 minutes. Previous object versions need to be kept forever, will be rarely accessed, and can be retrieved within 1 week. All storage solutions must be highly available and highly durable.

What should a solutions architect recommend to meet these requirements in the MOST cost-effective manner?

A. Create an S3 lifecycle policy for the bucket that moves current object versions from S3 Standard storage to S3 Glacier after 30 days and moves previous object versions to S3 Glacier after 1 day.
B. Create an S3 lifecycle policy for the bucket that moves current object versions from S3 Standard storage to S3 Glacier after 30 days and moves previous object versions to S3 Glacier Deep Archive after 1 day.
C. Create an S3 lifecycle policy for the bucket that moves current object versions from S3 Standard storage to S3 Standard-infrequent Access (S3 Standard-IA) after 30 days and moves previous object versions toS3 Glacier Deep Archive after 1 day.
D. Create an S3 lifecycle policy for the bucket that moves current object versions from S3 Standard storage to S3 One Zone-Infrequent Access (S3 One Zone-IA) after 30 days and moves previous object versions to S3 Glacier Deep Archive after 1 day.

Correct Answer:
A. Create an S3 lifecycle policy for the bucket that moves current object versions from S3 Standard storage to S3 Glacier after 30 days and moves previous object versions to S3 Glacier after 1 day.

Exam Question 396

A company is developing a video conversion application hosted on AWS. The application will be available in two tiers: a free tier and a paid tier. Users in the paid tier will have their videos converted first and then the tree tier users will have their videos converted.

Which solution meets these requirements and is MOST cost-effective?

A. One FIFO queue for the paid tier and one standard queue for the free tier.
B. A single FIFO Amazon Simple Queue Service (Amazon SQS) queue for all file types.
C. A single standard Amazon Simple Queue Service (Amazon SQS) queue for all file types.
D. Two standard Amazon Simple Queue Service (Amazon SQS) queues with one for the paid tier and one for the free tier.

Correct Answer:
D. Two standard Amazon Simple Queue Service (Amazon SQS) queues with one for the paid tier and one for the free tier.

Answer Description:
In AWS, the queue service is the Simple Queue Service (SQS). Multiple SQS queues may be prepared to prepare queues for individual priority levels (with a priority queue and a secondary queue). Moreover, you may also use the message Delayed Send function to delay process execution.

Exam Question 397

An administrator of a large company wants to monitor for and prevent any cryptocurrency-related attacks on the company’s AWS accounts.

Which AWS service can the administrator use to protect the company against attacks?

A. Amazon Cognito
B. Amazon GuardDuty
C. Amazon Inspector
D. Amazon Macie

Correct Answer:
C. Amazon Inspector

Exam Question 398

A company wants to host its web application on AWS using multiple Amazon EC2 instances across different AWS Regions. Since the application content will be specific to each geographic region, the client requests need to be routed to the server that hosts the content for that clients Region.

What should a solutions architect do to accomplish this?

A. Configure Amazon Route 53 with a latency routing policy.
B. Configure Amazon Route 53 with a weighted routing policy.
C. Configure Amazon Route 53 with a geolocation routing policy.
D. Configure Amazon Route 53 with a multivalue answer routing policy.

Correct Answer:
C. Configure Amazon Route 53 with a geolocation routing policy.

Exam Question 399

A company is developing a new machine learning model solution in AWS. The models are developed as independent microservices that fetch about 1 GB of model data from Amazon S3 at startup and load the data into memory. Users access the models through an asynchronous API. Users can send a request or a batch of requests and specify where the results should be sent.

The company provides models to hundreds of users. The usage patterns for the models are irregular Some models could be unused for days or weeks. Other models could receive batches of thousands of requests at a time.

Which solution meets these requirements?

A. The requests from the API are sent to an Application Load Balancer (ALB). Models are deployed as AWS Lambda functions invoked by the ALB.
B. The requests from the API are sent to the models Amazon Simple Queue Service (Amazon SQS) queue. Models are deployed as AWS Lambda functions triggered by SQS events AWS Auto Scaling is enabled on Lambda to increase the number of vCPUs based on the SQS queue size.
C. The requests from the API are sent to the model’s Amazon Simple Queue Service (Amazon SQS) queue. Models are deployed as Amazon Elastic Container Service (Amazon ECS) services reading from the queue AWS App Mesh scales the instances of the ECS cluster based on the SQS queue size.
D. The requests from the API are sent to the models Amazon Simple Queue Service (Amazon SQS) queue. Models are deployed as Amazon Elastic Container Service (Amazon ECS) services reading from the queue AWS Auto Scaling is enabled on Amazon ECS for both the cluster and copies of the service based on the queue size.

Correct Answer:
D. The requests from the API are sent to the models Amazon Simple Queue Service (Amazon SQS) queue. Models are deployed as Amazon Elastic Container Service (Amazon ECS) services reading from the queue AWS Auto Scaling is enabled on Amazon ECS for both the cluster and copies of the service based on the queue size.

Exam Question 400

A company is preparing to launch a public-facing web application in the AWS Cloud. The architecture consists of Amazon EC2 instances within a VPC behind an Elastic Load Balancer (ELB). A third party service is used for the DNS. The company’s solutions architect must recommend a solution to detect and protect against largescale DDoS attacks.

Which solution meets these requirements?

A. Enable Amazon GuardDuty on the account.
B. Enable Amazon Inspector on the EC2 instances.
C. Enable AWS Shield and assign Amazon Route 53 to it.
D. Enable AWS Shield Advanced and assign the ELB to it.

Correct Answer:
C. Enable AWS Shield and assign Amazon Route 53 to it.