AWS Certified Solutions Architect – Associate SAA-C02 Exam Questions and Answers – Page 4

The latest AWS Certified Solutions Architect – Associate SAA-C02 certification actual real practice exam question and answer (Q&A) dumps are available free, which are helpful for you to pass the AWS Certified Solutions Architect – Associate SAA-C02 exam and earn AWS Certified Solutions Architect – Associate SAA-C02 certification.

AWS Certified Solutions Architect - Associate SAA-C02 Exam Questions and Answers

Exam Question 301

A company has an application that uses Amazon Elastic File System (Amazon EFS) to store data. The files are 1 GB in size or larger and are accessed often only for the first few days after creation. The application data is shared across a cluster of Linux servers. The company wants to reduce storage costs for the application.

What should a solutions architect do to meet these requirements?

A. Implement Amazon FSx and mount the network drive on each server.
B. Move the fees from Amazon EFS and store them locally on each Amazon EC2 instance.
C. Configure a Lifecycle policy to move the files to the EFS Infrequent Access (IA) swage class after 7 days.
D. Move the files to Amazon S3 with S3 lifecycle policies enabled. Rewrite the application to support mounting the S3 bucket.

Correct Answer:
C. Configure a Lifecycle policy to move the files to the EFS Infrequent Access (IA) swage class after 7 days.

Exam Question 302

A company has a service that produces event data. The company wants to use AWS to process the event data as it is received. The data is written in a specific order that must be maintained throughout processing.

The company wants to implement a solution that minimizes operational overhead.

How should a solution architect accomplish this?

A. Create an Amazon Simple Queue Service (Amazon SQS) FIFO queue to hold messages. Set up an AWS Lambda function to process messages from the queue.
B. Create an Amazon Simple Notification Service (Amazon SNS) topic to deliver notifications containing payloads to process. Configure an AWS Lambda function as a subscriber.
C. Create an Amazon Simple Queue Service (Amazon SQS) standard queue to hold messages. Set up an AWS Lambda function to process messages from the queue independently.
D. Create an Amazon Simple Notification Service (Amazon SNS) topic to deliver notifications containing payloads to process. Configure an Amazon Simple Queue Service (Amazon SQS) queue as a subscriber.

Correct Answer:
A. Create an Amazon Simple Queue Service (Amazon SQS) FIFO queue to hold messages. Set up an AWS Lambda function to process messages from the queue.

Exam Question 303

A company wants to migrate its web application to AWS. The legacy web application consists of a web tier, an application tier, and a MySQL database. The re-architected application must consist of technologies that do not require the administration team to manage instances or clusters.

Which combination of services should a solutions architect include in the overall architecture? (Choose two.)

A. Amazon Aurora Serverless
B. Amazon EC2 Spot Instances
C. Amazon Elasticsearch Service (Amazon ES)
D. Amazon RDS for MySQL
E. AWS Fargate

Correct Answer:
D. Amazon RDS for MySQL
E. AWS Fargate

Exam Question 304

An eceCommerceompany is experiencing an increase in user traffic. The company’s store is deployed on Amazon EC2 instances as a two-tier two application consisting of a web tier and a separate database tier.

As traffic increases, the company notices that the architecture is causing significant delays in sending timely marketing and order confirmation email to users. The company wants to reduce the time it spends resolving complex email delivery issues and minimize operational overhead.

What should a solutions architect do to meet these requirements?

A. Create a separate application tier using EC2 instances dedicated to email processing.
B. Configure the web instance to send email through Amazon Simple Email Service (Amazon SES).
C. Configure the web instance to send email through Amazon Simple Notification Service (Amazon SNS).
D. Create a separate application tier using EC2 instances dedicated to email processing. Place the instances in an Auto Scaling group.

Correct Answer:
B. Configure the web instance to send email through Amazon Simple Email Service (Amazon SES).

Exam Question 305

A company has two AWS accounts: Production and Development. There are code changes ready in the Development account to push to the Production account. In the alpha phase, only two senior developers on the development team need access to the Production account. In the beta phase, more developers might need access to perform testing as well.

What should a solutions architect recommend?

A. Create two policy documents using the AWS Management Console in each account. Assign the policy to developers who need access.
B. Create an IAM role in the Development account. Give one IAM role access to the Production account. Allow developers to assume the role.
C. Create an IAM role in the Production account with the trust policy that specifies the Development account. Allow developers to assume the role.
D. Create an IAM group in the Production account and add it as a principal in the trust policy that specifies the Production account. Add developers to the group.

Correct Answer:
D. Create an IAM group in the Production account and add it as a principal in the trust policy that specifies the Production account. Add developers to the group.

Exam Question 306

A company has thousands of edge devices that collectively generate 1 TB of status alerts each day. Each alert is approximately 2 KB in size. A solutions architect needs to implement a solution to ingest and store the alerts for future analysis.

The company wants a highly available solution. However, the company needs to minimize costs and does not want to manage additional infrastructure. Additionally, the company wants to keep 14 days of data available for immediate analysis and archive any data older than 14 days.

What is the MOST operationally efficient solution that meets these requirements?

A. Create an Amazon Kinesis Data Firehose delivery stream to ingest the alerts. Configure the Kinesis Data Firehose stream to deliver the alerts to an Amazon S3 bucket. Set up an S3 Lifecycle configuration to transition data to Amazon S3 Glacier after 14 days.
B. Launch Amazon EC2 instances across two Availability Zones and place them behind an Elastic Load Balancer to ingest the alerts. Create a script on the EC2 instances that will store the alerts in an Amazon S3 bucket. Set up an S3 Lifecycle configuration to transition data to Amazon S3 Glacier after 14 days.
C. Create an Amazon Kinesis Data Firehose delivery stream to ingest the alerts. Configure the Kinesis Data Firehose stream to deliver the alerts to an Amazon Elasticsearch Service (Amazon ES) cluster. Set up the Amazon ES cluster to take manual snapshots every day and delete data from the cluster that is older than 14 days.
D. Create an Amazon Simple Queue Service (Amazon SQS) standard queue to ingest the alerts, and set the message retention period to 14 days. Configure consumers to poll the SQS queue, check the age of the message, and analyze the message data as needed. If the message is 14 days old, the consumer should copy the message to an Amazon S3 bucket and delete the message from the SQS queue.

Correct Answer:
A. Create an Amazon Kinesis Data Firehose delivery stream to ingest the alerts. Configure the Kinesis Data Firehose stream to deliver the alerts to an Amazon S3 bucket. Set up an S3 Lifecycle configuration to transition data to Amazon S3 Glacier after 14 days.

Exam Question 307

A company manages its own Amazon EC2 instances that run MySQL databases. The company is manually managing replication and scaling as demand increases or decreases. The company needs a new solution that simplifies the process of adding or removing compute capacity to or from its database tier as needed.

The solution also must offer improved performance, scaling, and durability with minimal effort from operations.

Which solution meets these requirements?

A. Migrate the databases to Amazon Aurora Serverless for Aurora MySQL.
B. Migrate the databases to Amazon Aurora Serverless for Aurora PostgreSQL.
C. Combine the databases into one larger MySQL database. Run the larger database on larger EC2 instances.
D. Create an EC2 Auto Scaling group for the database tier. Migrate the existing databases to the new environment.

Correct Answer:
D. Create an EC2 Auto Scaling group for the database tier. Migrate the existing databases to the new environment.

Exam Question 308

A company is using Amazon Route 53 latency-based routing to route requests to its UDP-based application for users around the world. The application is hosted on redundant servers in the company’s on-premises data centers in the United States, Asia, and Europe. The company’s compliance requirements state that the application must be hosted on-premises. The company wants to improve the performance and availability of the application.

What should a solutions architect do to meet these requirements?

A. Configure three Network Load Balancers (NLBs) in the three AWS Regions to address the on-premises endpoints. Create an accelerator by using AWS Global Accelerator, and register the NLBs as its endpoints. Provide access to the application by using a CNAME that points to the accelerator DNS.
B. Configure three Application Load Balancers (ALBs) in the three AWS Regions to address the on-premises endpoints. Create an accelerator by using AWS Global Accelerator, and register the ALBs as its endpoints. Provide access to the application by using a CNAME that points to the accelerator DNS.
C. Configure three Network Load Balancers (NLBs) in the three AWS Regions to address the on-premises endpoints. In Route 53, create a latency-based record that points to the three NLBs, and use it as an origin for an Amazon CloudFront distribution. Provide access to the application by using a CNAME that points to the CloudFront DNS.
D. Configure three Application Load Balancers (ALBs) in the three AWS Regions to address the on-premises endpoints. In Route 53, create a latency-based record that points to the three ALBs, and use it as an origin for an Amazon CloudFront distribution. Provide access to the application by using a CNAME that points to the CloudFront DNS.

Correct Answer:
C. Configure three Network Load Balancers (NLBs) in the three AWS Regions to address the on-premises endpoints. In Route 53, create a latency-based record that points to the three NLBs, and use it as an origin for an Amazon CloudFront distribution. Provide access to the application by using a CNAME that points to the CloudFront DNS.

Exam Question 309

A company has an application that uses overnight digital images of products on store shelves to analyze inventory data. The application runs on Amazon EC2 instances behind an Application Load Balancer (ALB) and obtains the images from an Amazon S3 bucket for its metadata to be processed by worker nodes for analysis. A solutions architect needs to ensure that every image is processed by the worker nodes.

What should the solutions architect do to meet this requirement in the MOST cost-efficient way?

A. Send the image metadata from the application directly to a second ALB for the worker nodes that use an Auto Scaling group of EC2 Spot Instances as the target group.
B. Process the image metadata by sending it directly to EC2 Reserved Instances in an Auto Scaling group. With a dynamic scaling policy, use an Amazon CloudWatch metric for average CPU utilization of the Auto Scaling group as soon as the front-end application obtains the images.
C. Write messages to Amazon Simple Queue Service (Amazon SQS) when the front-end application obtains an image. Process the images with EC2 On-Demand instances in an Auto Scaling group with instance scale-in protection and a fixed number of instances with periodic health checks.
D. Write messages to Amazon Simple Queue Service (Amazon SQS) when the application obtains an image. Process the images with EC2 Spot Instances in an Auto Scaling group with instance scale-in protection and a dynamic scaling policy using a custom Amazon CloudWatch metric for the current number of messages in the queue.

Correct Answer:
B. Process the image metadata by sending it directly to EC2 Reserved Instances in an Auto Scaling group. With a dynamic scaling policy, use an Amazon CloudWatch metric for average CPU utilization of the Auto Scaling group as soon as the front-end application obtains the images.

Exam Question 310

A company recently launched Linux-based application instances on Amazon EC2 in a private subnet and launched a Linux-based bastion host on an Amazon EC2 instance in a public subnet of a VPC. A solutions architect needs to connect from the on-premises network, though the company’s internet connection, to the bastion host, and to the application servers. The solutions architect must make sure that the security groups of all the EC2 instances will allow that access.

Which combination of steps should the solutions architect take to meet these requirements? (Choose two.)

A. Replace the current security group of the bastion host with one that only allows inbound access from the application instances.
B. Replace the current security group of the bastion host with one that only allows inbound access from the internal IP range for the company.
C. Replace the current security group of the bastion host with one that only allows inbound access from the external IP range for the company.
D. Replace the current security group of the application instances with one that allows inbound SSH access from only the private IP address of the bastion host.
E. Replace the current security group of the application instances with one that allows inbound SSH access from only the public IP address of the bastion host.

Correct Answer:
A. Replace the current security group of the bastion host with one that only allows inbound access from the application instances.
C. Replace the current security group of the bastion host with one that only allows inbound access from the external IP range for the company.