Skip to Content

AWS Certified Solutions Architect – Associate SAA-C02 Exam Questions and Answers – Page 3

The latest AWS Certified Solutions Architect – Associate SAA-C02 certification actual real practice exam question and answer (Q&A) dumps are available free, which are helpful for you to pass the AWS Certified Solutions Architect – Associate SAA-C02 exam and earn AWS Certified Solutions Architect – Associate SAA-C02 certification.

AWS Certified Solutions Architect - Associate SAA-C02 Exam Questions and Answers

Exam Question 271

As part of budget planning, management wants a report of AWS billed items listed by user. The data will be used to create department budgets. A solutions architect needs to determine the most efficient way to obtain this report information.

Which solution meets these requirements?

A. Run a query with Amazon Athena to generate the report.
B. Create a report in Cost Explorer and download the report.
C. Access the bill details from the billing dashboard and download the bill.
D. Modify a cost budget in AWS Budgets to alert with Amazon Simple Email Service (Amazon SES).

Correct Answer:
B. Create a report in Cost Explorer and download the report.

Exam Question 272

A company needs a secure connection between its on-premises environment and AWS. This connection does not need high bandwidth and will handle a small amount of traffic. The connection should be set up quickly.

What is the MOST cost-effective method to establish this type of connection?

A. Implement a client VPN.
B. Implement AWS Direct Connect.
C. Implement a bastion host on Amazon EC2.
D. Implement an AWS Site-to-Site VPN connection.

Correct Answer:
D. Implement an AWS Site-to-Site VPN connection.

Exam Question 273

A company uses a legacy on-premises analytics application that operates on gigabytes of .csv files and represents months of data. The legacy application cannot handle the growing size of .csv files. New .csv files are added daily from various data sources to a central on-premises storage location. The company wants to continue to support the legacy application while users learn AWS analytics services. To achieve this, a solutions architect wants to maintain two synchronized copies of all the .csv files on-premises and in Amazon S3.

Which solution should the solutions architect recommend?

A. Deploy AWS DataSync on-premises. Configure DataSync to continuously replicate the .csv files between the company’s on-premises storage and the company’s S3 bucket.
B. Deploy an on-premises file gateway. Configure data sources to write the .csv files to the file gateway. Point the legacy analytics application to the file gateway. The file gateway should replicate the .csv files to Amazon S3.
C. Deploy an on-premises volume gateway. Configure data sources to write the .csv files to the volume gateway. Point the legacy analytics application to the volume gateway. The volume gateway should replicate data to Amazon S3.
D. Deploy AWS DataSync on-premises. Configure DataSync to continuously replicate the .csv files between on-premises and Amazon Elastic File System (Amazon EFS). Enable replication from Amazon EFS to the company’s S3 bucket.

Correct Answer:
B. Deploy an on-premises file gateway. Configure data sources to write the .csv files to the file gateway. Point the legacy analytics application to the file gateway. The file gateway should replicate the .csv files to Amazon S3.

Exam Question 274

A company has media and application files that need to be shared internally. Users currently are authenticated using Active Directory and access files from a Microsoft Windows platform. The chief executive officer wants to keep the same user permissions, but wants the company to improve the process as the company is reaching its storage capacity limit.

What should a solutions architect recommend?

A. Set up a corporate Amazon S3 bucket and move all media and application files.
B. Configure Amazon FSx for Windows File Server and move all the media and application files.
C. Configure Amazon Elastic File System (Amazon EFS) and move all media and application files.
D. Set up Amazon EC2 on Windows, attach multiple Amazon Elastic Block Store (Amazon EBS) volumes, and move all media and application files.

Correct Answer:
B. Configure Amazon FSx for Windows File Server and move all the media and application files.

Exam Question 275

A company hosts an application used to upload files to an Amazon S3 bucket. Once uploaded, the files are processed to extract metadata, which takes less than 5 seconds. The volume and frequency of the uploads varies from a few files each hour to hundreds of concurrent uploads. The company has asked a solutions architect to design a cost-effective architecture that will meet these requirements.

What should the solutions architect recommend?

A. Configure AWS CloudTrail trails to log S3 API calls. Use AWS AppSync to process the files.
B. Configure an object-created event notification within the S3 bucket to invoke an AWS Lambda function to process the files.
C. Configure Amazon Kinesis Data Streams to process and send data to Amazon S3. Invoke an AWS Lambda function to process the files.
D. Configure an Amazon Simple Notification Service (Amazon SNS) topic to process the files uploaded to Amazon S3. Invoke an AWS Lambda function to process the files.

Correct Answer:
B. Configure an object-created event notification within the S3 bucket to invoke an AWS Lambda function to process the files.

Exam Question 276

A company is deploying a multi-instance application within AWS that requires minimal latency between the instances.

What should a solutions architect recommend?

A. Use an Auto Scaling group with a cluster placement group.
B. Use an Auto Scaling group with single Availability Zone in the same AWS Region.
C. Use an Auto Scaling group with multiple Availability Zones in the same AWS Region.
D. Use a Network Load Balancer with multiple Amazon EC2 Dedicated Hosts as the targets.

Correct Answer:
A. Use an Auto Scaling group with a cluster placement group.

Exam Question 277

A company wants to share forensic accounting data that is stored in an Amazon RDS DB instance with an external auditor. The auditor has its own AWS account and requires its own copy of the database.

How should the company securely share the database with the auditor?

A. Create a read replica of the database and configure IAM standard database authentication to grant the auditor access.
B. Copy a snapshot of the database to Amazon S3 and assign an IAM role to the auditor to grant access to the object in that bucket.
C. Export the database contents to text files, store the files in Amazon S3, and create a new IAM user for the auditor with access to that bucket.
D. Make an encrypted snapshot of the database, share the snapshot, and allow access to the AWS Key Management Service (AWS KMS) encryption key.

Correct Answer:
A. Create a read replica of the database and configure IAM standard database authentication to grant the auditor access.

Exam Question 278

A solutions architect is designing a multi-region disaster recovery solution for an application that will provide public API access. The application will use Amazon EC2 instances with a user data script to load application code and an Amazon RDS for MySQL database. The Recovery Time Objective (RTO) is 3 hours and the Recovery Point Objective (RPO) is 24 hours.

Which architecture would meet these requirements at the LOWEST cost?

A. Use an Application Load Balancer for Region failover. Deploy new EC2 instances with the user data script. Deploy separate RDS instances in each Region.
B. Use Amazon Route 53 for Region failover. Deploy new EC2 instances with the user data script. Create a read replica of the RDS instance in a backup Region.
C. Use Amazon API Gateway for the public APIs and Region failover. Deploy new EC2 instances with the user data script. Create a MySQL read replica of the RDS instance in a backup Region.
D. Use Amazon Route 53 for Region failover. Deploy new EC2 instances with the user data script for APIs, and create a snapshot of the RDS instance daily for a backup. Replicate the snapshot to a backup Region.

Correct Answer:
D. Use Amazon Route 53 for Region failover. Deploy new EC2 instances with the user data script for APIs, and create a snapshot of the RDS instance daily for a backup. Replicate the snapshot to a backup Region.

Exam Question 279

A company is planning to migrate a commercial off-the-shelf application from its on-premises data center to AWS. The software has a software licensing model using sockets and cores with predictable capacity and uptime requirements. The company wants to use its existing licenses, which were purchased earlier this year.

Which Amazon EC2 pricing option is the MOST cost-effective?

A. Dedicated Reserved Hosts
B. Dedicated On-Demand Hosts
C. Dedicated Reserved Instances
D. Dedicated On-Demand Instances

Correct Answer:
C. Dedicated Reserved Instances

Exam Question 280

A company has an on-premises MySQL database used by the global sales team with infrequent access patterns. The sales team requires the database to have minimal downtime. A database administrator wants to migrate this database to AWS without selecting a particular instance type in anticipation of more users in the future.

Which service should a solutions architect recommend?

A. Amazon Aurora MySQL
B. Amazon Aurora Serverless for MySQL
C. Amazon Redshift Spectrum
D. Amazon RDS for MySQL

Correct Answer:
B. Amazon Aurora Serverless for MySQL

Answer Description:
A database administrator wants to migrate this database to AWS without selecting a particular instance type in anticipation of more users in the future” Serverless sounds right, and it’s compatible with MySQL and PostgreSQL.

Ads Blocker Image Powered by Code Help Pro

Ads Blocker Detected!!!

We have detected that you are using extensions to block ads. We need money to operate the site, and almost all of it comes from online advertising. Please support us by disabling these ads blocker.

Please disable ad blocker