Skip to Content

AWS Certified Solutions Architect – Associate SAA-C02 Exam Questions and Answers – Page 3

The latest AWS Certified Solutions Architect – Associate SAA-C02 certification actual real practice exam question and answer (Q&A) dumps are available free, which are helpful for you to pass the AWS Certified Solutions Architect – Associate SAA-C02 exam and earn AWS Certified Solutions Architect – Associate SAA-C02 certification.

AWS Certified Solutions Architect - Associate SAA-C02 Exam Questions and Answers

Exam Question 261

A company is hosting a website behind multiple Application Load Balancers. The company has different distribution rights for its content around the world. A solutions architect needs to ensure that users are served the correct content without violating distribution rights.

Which configuration should the solutions architect choose to meet these requirements?

A. Configure Amazon CloudFront with AWS WAF.
B. Configure Application Load Balancers with AWS WAF.
C. Configure Amazon Route 53 with a geolocation policy.
D. Configure Amazon Route 53 with a geoproximity routing policy.

Correct Answer:
C. Configure Amazon Route 53 with a geolocation policy.

Answer Description:
Geolocation routing policy C Use when you want to route traffic based on the location of your users.

References:

Exam Question 262

A security team to limit access to specific services or actions in all of the team’s AWS accounts. All accounts belong to a large organization in AWS Organizations. The solution must be scalable and there must be a single point where permissions can be maintained.

What should a solutions architect do to accomplish this?

A. Create an ACL to provide access to the services or actions.
B. Create a security group to allow accounts and attach it to user groups.
C. Create cross-account roles in each account to deny access to the services or actions.
D. Create a service control policy in the root organizational unit to deny access to the services or actions.

Correct Answer:
D. Create a service control policy in the root organizational unit to deny access to the services or actions.

Answer Description:
Service Control Policy concepts
SCPs offer central access controls for all IAM entities in your accounts. You can use them to enforce the permissions you want everyone in your business to follow. Using SCPs, you can give your developers more freedom to manage their own permissions because you know they can only operate within the boundaries you define.

You create and apply SCPs through AWS Organizations. When you create an organization, AWS Organizations automatically creates a root, which forms the parent container for all the accounts in your organization. Inside the root, you can group accounts in your organization into organizational units (OUs) to simplify management of these accounts. You can create multiple OUs within a single organization, and you can create OUs within other OUs to form a hierarchical structure. You can attach SCPs to the organization root, OUs, and individual accounts. SCPs attached to the root and OUs apply to all OUs and accounts inside of them.

SCPs use the AWS Identity and Access Management (IAM) policy language; however, they do not grant permissions. SCPs enable you set permission guardrails by defining the maximum available permissions for IAM entities in an account. If a SCP denies an action for an account, none of the entities in the account can take that action, even if their IAM permissions allow them to do so. The guardrails set in SCPs apply to all IAM entities in the account, which include all users, roles, and the account root user.

Service control policies (SCPs) offer central control over the maximum available permissions for all accounts in your organization, allowing you to ensure your accounts stay within your organization’s access control guidelines.

SCPs alone are not sufficient for allowing access in the accounts in your organization. Attaching an SCP to an AWS Organizations entity (root, OU, or account) defines a guardrail for what actions the principals can perform. You still need to attach identity-based or resource-based policies to principals or resources in your organization’s accounts to actually grant permissions to them.

CORRECT: “Create a service control policy in the root organizational unit to deny access to the services or actions” is the correct answer.

INCORRECT: “Create an ACL to provide access to the services or actions” is incorrect as access control lists are not used for permissions associated with IAM. Permissions policies are used with IAM.

INCORRECT: “Create a security group to allow accounts and attach it to user groups” is incorrect as security groups are instance level firewalls. They do not limit service actions.

INCORRECT: “Create cross-account roles in each account to deny access to the services or actions” is incorrect as this is a complex solution and does not provide centralized control.

References:

Exam Question 263

A solutions architect needs to design a managed storage solution for a company’s application that includes high-performance machine learning. This application runs on AWS Fargate, and the connected storage needs to have concurrent access to files and deliver high performance.

Which storage option should the solutions architect recommend?

A. Create an Amazon S3 bucket for the application and establish an IAM role for Fargate to communicate with Amazon S3.
B. Create an Amazon FSx for Lustre file share and establish an IAM role that allows Fargate to communicate with FSx for Lustre.
C. Create an Amazon Elastic File System (Amazon EFS) file share and establish an IAM role that allows Fargate to communicate with Amazon EFS.
D. Create an Amazon Elastic Block Store (Amazon EBS) volume for the application and establish an IAM role that allows Fargate to communicate with Amazon EBS.

Correct Answer:
B. Create an Amazon FSx for Lustre file share and establish an IAM role that allows Fargate to communicate with FSx for Lustre.

Answer Description:
Keyword: Concurrent Access to files + Deliver High Performance
Amazon FSx: A high-performance file system optimized for fast processing of workloads. Lustre is a popular open-source parallel file system. Also supports concurrent access to the same file or directory from thousands of compute instances.

Amazon IAM with FSx: Amazon FSx is integrated with AWS Identity and Access Management (IAM). This integration means that you can control the actions your AWS IAM users and groups can take to manage your file systems (such as creating and deleting file systems). You can also tag your Amazon FSx resources and control the actions that your IAM users and groups can take based on those.

Fargate Launch Type – So, Answer C & D Ruled-out as per Neal David. Fargate automatically provisions resources Fargate provisions and manages compute Charged for running tasks. No EFS and EBS integration Fargate handles cluster optimization.

Limited control, infrastructure is automated

References:

Exam Question 264

A Solutions Architect must design a web application that will be hosted on AWS, allowing users to purchase access to premium, shared content that is stored in an S3 bucket. Upon payment, content will be available for download for 14 days before the user is denied access.

Which of the following would be the LEAST complicated implementation?

A. Use an Amazon CloudFront distribution with an origin access identity (OAI). Configure the distribution with an Amazon S3 origin to provide access to the file through signed URLs. Design a Lambda function to remove data that is older than 14 days.
B. Use an S3 bucket and provide direct access to the file. Design the application to track purchases in a DynamoDB table. Configure a Lambda function to remove data that is older than 14 days based on a query to Amazon DynamoDB.
C. Use an Amazon CloudFront distribution with an OAI. Configure the distribution with an Amazon S3 origin to provide access to the file through signed URLs. Design the application to set an expiration of 14 days for the URL.
D. Use an Amazon CloudFront distribution with an OAI. Configure the distribution with an Amazon S3 origin to provide access to the file through signed URLs. Design the application to set an expiration of 60 minutes for the URL and recreate the URL as necessary.

Correct Answer:
C. Use an Amazon CloudFront distribution with an OAI. Configure the distribution with an Amazon S3 origin to provide access to the file through signed URLs. Design the application to set an expiration of 14 days for the URL.

Exam Question 265

A company is processing data on a daily basis. The results of the operations are stored in an Amazon S3 bucket, analyzed daily for one week, and then must remain immediately accessible for occasional analysis.

What is the MOST cost-effective storage solution alternative to the current configuration?

A. Configure a lifecycle policy to delete the objects after 30 days.
B. Configure a lifecycle policy to transition the objects to Amazon S3 Glacier after 30 days.
C. Configure a lifecycle policy to transition the objects to Amazon S3 Standard-Infrequent Access (S3 Standard-IA) after 30 days.
D. Configure a lifecycle policy to transition the objects to Amazon S3 One Zone-Infrequent Access (S3 One Zone-IA) after 30 days.

Correct Answer:
D. Configure a lifecycle policy to transition the objects to Amazon S3 One Zone-Infrequent Access (S3 One Zone-IA) after 30 days.

Exam Question 266

A company plans to store sensitive user data on Amazon S3. Internal security compliance requirement mandate encryption of data before sending it to Amazon S3.

What should a solutions architect recommend to satisfy these requirements?

A. Server-side encryption with customer-provided encryption keys
B. Client-side encryption with Amazon S3 managed encryption keys
C. Server-side encryption with keys stored in AWS Key Management Service (AWS KMS)
D. Client-side encryption with a master key stored in AWS Key Management Service (AWS KMS)

Correct Answer:
D. Client-side encryption with a master key stored in AWS Key Management Service (AWS KMS)

References:

Exam Question 267

A company has several business systems that require access to data stored in a file share. The business systems will access the file share using the Server Message Block (SMB) protocol. The file share solution should be accessible from both of the company’s legacy on-premises environments and with AWS.

Which services meet the business requirements? (Choose two.)

A. Amazon EBS
B. Amazon EFS
C. Amazon FSx for Windows
D. Amazon S3
E. AWS Storage Gateway file gateway

Correct Answer:
C. Amazon FSx for Windows
E. AWS Storage Gateway file gateway

Exam Question 268

A company has migrated an on-premises Oracle database to an Amazon RDS for Oracle Multi-AZ DB instance in the us-east-l Region. A solutions architect is designing a disaster recovery strategy to have the database provisioned in the us-west-2 Region in case the database becomes unavailable in the us-east-1 Region. The design must ensure the database is provisioned in the us-west-2 Region in a maximum of 2 hours, with a data loss window of no more than 3 hours.

How can these requirements be met?

A. Edit the DB instance and create a read replica in us-west-2. Promote the read replica to master in us-west-2 in case the disaster recovery environment needs to be activated.
B. Select the multi-Region option to provision a standby instance in us-west-2. The standby instance will be automatically promoted to master in us-west-2 in case the disaster recovery environment needs to be created.
C. Take automated snapshots of the database instance and copy them to us-west-2 every 3 hours. Restore the latest snapshot to provision another database instance in us-west-2 in case the disaster recovery environment needs to be activated.
D. Create a multimaster read/write instances across multiple AWS Regions. Select VPCs in us-east-1 and us-west-2 to make that deployment. Keep the master read/write instance in us-west-2 available to avoid having to activate a disaster recovery environment.

Correct Answer:
B. Select the multi-Region option to provision a standby instance in us-west-2. The standby instance will be automatically promoted to master in us-west-2 in case the disaster recovery environment needs to be created.

Exam Question 269

A development team needs to host a website that will be accessed by other teams. The website contents consist of HTML, CSS, client-side JavaScript, and images.

Which method is the MOST cost-effective for hosting the website?

A. Containerize the website and host it in AWS Fargate.
B. Create an Amazon S3 bucket and host the website there.
C. Deploy a web server on an Amazon EC2 instance to host the website.
D. Configure an Application Load Balancer with an AWS Lambda target that uses the Express is framework.

Correct Answer:
B. Create an Amazon S3 bucket and host the website there.

Exam Question 270

A solutions architect must design a solution that uses Amazon CloudFront with an Amazon S3 origin to store a static website. The company’s security policy requires that all website traffic be inspected by AWS WAF.

How should the solutions architect comply with these requirements?

A. Configure an S3 bucket policy to accept requests coming from the AWS WAF Amazon Resource Name (ARN) only.
B. Configure Amazon CloudFront to forward all incoming requests to AWS WAF before requesting content from the S3 origin.
C. Configure a security group that allows Amazon CloudFront IP addresses to access Amazon S3 only. Associate AWS WAF to CloudFront.
D. Configure Amazon CloudFront and Amazon S3 to use an origin access identity (OAI) to restrict access to the S3 bucket. Enable AWS WAF on the distribution.

Correct Answer:
D. Configure Amazon CloudFront and Amazon S3 to use an origin access identity (OAI) to restrict access to the S3 bucket. Enable AWS WAF on the distribution.

Ads Blocker Image Powered by Code Help Pro

Ads Blocker Detected!!!

We have detected that you are using extensions to block ads. We need money to operate the site, and almost all of it comes from online advertising. Please support us by disabling these ads blocker.

Please disable ad blocker