AWS Certified Solutions Architect – Associate SAA-C02 Exam Questions and Answers – Page 3

The latest AWS Certified Solutions Architect – Associate SAA-C02 certification actual real practice exam question and answer (Q&A) dumps are available free, which are helpful for you to pass the AWS Certified Solutions Architect – Associate SAA-C02 exam and earn AWS Certified Solutions Architect – Associate SAA-C02 certification.

Exam Question 251

A company is moving its on-premises applications to Amazon EC2 instances. However, as a result of fluctuating compute requirements, the EC2 instances must always be ready to use between 8 AM and 5 PM in specific Availability Zones.

Which EC2 instances should the company choose to run the applications?

A. Scheduled Reserved Instances
B. On-Demand Instances
C. Spot Instances as part of a Spot Fleet
D. EC2 instances in an Auto Scaling group

Correct Answer:
A. Scheduled Reserved Instances

Exam Question 252

A company is building an application on Amazon EC2 instances that generates temporary transactional data. The application requires access to data storage that can provide configurable and consistent IOPS.

What should a solutions architect recommend?

A. Provision an EC2 instance with a Throughput Optimized HDD (st1) root volume and a Cold HDD (sc1) data volume.
B. Provision an EC2 instance with a Throughput Optimized HDD (st1) volume that will serve as the root and data volume.
C. Provision an EC2 instance with a General Purpose SSD (gp2) root volume and Provisioned IOPS SSD (io1) data volume.
D. Provision an EC2 instance with a General Purpose SSD (gp2) root volume. Configure the application to store its data in an Amazon S3 bucket.

Correct Answer:
C. Provision an EC2 instance with a General Purpose SSD (gp2) root volume and Provisioned IOPS SSD (io1) data volume.

Exam Question 253

A solutions architect needs to design a resilient solution for Windows users’ home directories. The solution must provide fault tolerance, file-level backup and recovery, and access control, based upon the company’s Active Directory.

Which storage solution meets these requirements?

A. Configure Amazon S3 to store the users’ home directories. Join Amazon S3 to Active Directory.
B. Configure a Multi-AZ file system with Amazon FSx for Windows File Server. Join Amazon FSx to Active Directory.
C. Configure Amazon Elastic File System (Amazon EFS) for the users’ home directories. Configure AWS Single Sign-On with Active Directory.
D. Configure Amazon Elastic Block Store (Amazon EFS) to store the users’ home directories. Configure AWS Single Sign-On with Active Directory.

Correct Answer:
C. Configure Amazon Elastic File System (Amazon EFS) for the users’ home directories. Configure AWS Single Sign-On with Active Directory.

Exam Question 254

A company wants to move a multi-tiered application from on premises to the AWS Cloud to improve the application’s performance. The application consists of application tiers that communicate with each other by way of RESTful services. Transactions are dropped when one tier becomes overloaded. A solutions architect must design a solution that resolves these issues and modernizes the application.

Which solution meets these requirements and is the MOST operationally efficient?

A. Use Amazon API Gateway and direct transactions to the AWS Lambda functions as the application layer. Use Amazon Simple Queue Service (Amazon SQS) as the communication layer between application services.
B. Use Amazon CloudWatch metrics to analyze the application performance history to determine the server’s peak utilization during the performance failures. Increase the size of the application server’s Amazon EC2 instances to meet the peak requirements.
C. Use Amazon Simple Notification Service (Amazon SNS) to handle the messaging between application servers running on Amazon EC2 in an Auto Scaling group. Use Amazon CloudWatch to monitor the SNS queue length and scale up and down as required.
D. Use Amazon Simple Queue Service (Amazon SQS) to handle the messaging between application servers running on Amazon EC2 in an Auto Scaling group. Use Amazon CloudWatch to monitor the SQS queue length and scale up when communication failures are detected.

Correct Answer:
D. Use Amazon Simple Queue Service (Amazon SQS) to handle the messaging between application servers running on Amazon EC2 in an Auto Scaling group. Use Amazon CloudWatch to monitor the SQS queue length and scale up when communication failures are detected.

Exam Question 255

A company serves a multilingual website from a fleet of Amazon EC2 instances behind an Application Load Balancer (ALB). This architecture is currently running in the us-west-1 Region but is exhibiting high request latency for users located in other parts of the world.

The website needs to serve requests quickly and efficiently regardless of a user’s location. However, the company does not want to recreate the existing architecture across multiple Regions.

How should a solutions architect accomplish this?

A. Replace the existing architecture with a website served from an Amazon S3 bucket. Configure an Amazon CloudFront distribution with the S3 bucket as the origin.
B. Configure an Amazon CloudFront distribution with the ALB as the origin. Set the cache behavior settings to only cache based on the Accept-Language request header.
C. Set up Amazon API Gateway with the ALB as an integration. Configure API Gateway to use an HTTP integration type. Set up an API Gateway stage to enable the API cache.
D. Launch an EC2 instance in each additional Region and configure NGINX to act as a cache server for that Region. Put all the instances plus the ALB behind an Amazon Route 53 record set with a geolocation routing policy.

Correct Answer:
B. Configure an Amazon CloudFront distribution with the ALB as the origin. Set the cache behavior settings to only cache based on the Accept-Language request header.

Exam Question 256

A software vendor is deploying a new software-as-a-service (SaaS) solution that will be utilized by many AWS users. The service is hosted in a VPC behind a Network Load Balancer. The software vendor wants to provide access to this service to users with the least amount of administrative overhead and without exposing the service to the public internet.

What should a solutions architect do to accomplish this goal?

A. Create a peering VPC connection from each user’s VPC to the software vendor’s VPC.
B. Deploy a transit VPC in the software vendor’s AWS account. Create a VPN connection with each user account.
C. Connect the service in the VPC with an AWS Private Link endpoint. Have users subscribe to the endpoint.
D. Deploy a transit VPC in the software vendor’s AWS account. Create an AWS Direct Connect connection with each user account.

Correct Answer:
C. Connect the service in the VPC with an AWS Private Link endpoint. Have users subscribe to the endpoint.

Exam Question 257

A company has two applications: a sender application that sends messages with payloads to be processed and a processing application intended to receive messages with payloads. The company wants to implement an AWS service to handle messages between the two applications. The sender application can send about 1,000 messages each hour. The messages may take up to 2 days to be processed. If the messages fail to process, they must be retained so that they do not impact the processing of any remaining messages.

Which solution meets these requirements and is the MOST operationally efficient?

A. Set up an Amazon EC2 instance running a Redis database. Configure both applications to use the instance. Store, process, and delete the messages, respectively.
B. Use an Amazon Kinesis data stream to receive the messages from the sender application. Integrate the processing application with the Kinesis Client Library (KCL).
C. Integrate the sender and processor applications with an Amazon Simple Queue Service (Amazon SQS) queue. Configure a dead-letter queue to collect the messages that failed to process.
D. Subscribe the processing application to an Amazon Simple Notification Service (Amazon SNS) topic to receive notifications to process. Integrate the sender application to write to the SNS topic.

Correct Answer:
C. Integrate the sender and processor applications with an Amazon Simple Queue Service (Amazon SQS) queue. Configure a dead-letter queue to collect the messages that failed to process.

Exam Question 258

A company wants to host a scalable web application on AWS. The application will be accessed by users from different geographic regions of the world. Application users will be able to download and upload unique data up to gigabytes in size. The development team wants a cost-effective solution to minimize upload and download latency and maximize performance.
What should a solutions architect do to accomplish this?

A. Use Amazon S3 with Transfer Acceleration to host the application.
B. Use Amazon S3 with CacheControl headers to host the application.
C. Use Amazon EC2 with Auto Scaling and Amazon CloudFront to host the application.
D. Use Amazon EC2 with Auto Scaling and Amazon ElastiCache to host the application.

Correct Answer:
C. Use Amazon EC2 with Auto Scaling and Amazon CloudFront to host the application.

Exam Question 259

A solutions architect is designing a new service behind Amazon API Gateway. The request patterns for the service will be unpredictable and can change suddenly from 0 requests to over 500 per second. The total size of the data that needs to be persisted in a backend database is currently less than 1 GB with unpredictable future growth. Data can be queried using simple key-value requests.

Which combination of AWS services would meet these requirements? (Choose two.)

A. AWS Fargate
B. AWS Lambda
C. Amazon DynamoDB
D. Amazon EC2 Auto Scaling
E. MySQL-compatible Amazon Aurora

Correct Answer:
B. AWS Lambda
C. Amazon DynamoDB

Exam Question 260

A company’s website runs on Amazon EC2 instances behind an Application Load Balancer (ALB). The website has a mix of dynamic and static content. Users around the globe are reporting that the website is slow.

Which set of actions will improve website performance for users worldwide?

A. Create an Amazon CloudFront distribution and configure the ALB as an origin. Then update the Amazon Route 53 record to point to the CloudFront distribution.
B. Create a latency-based Amazon Route 53 record for the ALB. Then launch new EC2 instances with larger instance sizes and register the instances with the ALB.
C. Launch new EC2 instances hosting the same web application in different Regions closer to the users. Then register instances with the same ALB using cross-Region VPC peering.
D. Host the website in an Amazon S3 bucket in the Regions closest to the users and delete the ALB and EC2 instances. Then update an Amazon Route 53 record to point to the S3 buckets.

Correct Answer:
A. Create an Amazon CloudFront distribution and configure the ALB as an origin. Then update the Amazon Route 53 record to point to the CloudFront distribution.
Answer Description:
What Is Amazon CloudFront?

Amazon CloudFront is a web service that speeds up distribution of your static and dynamic web content, such as .html, .css, .js, and image files, to your users. CloudFront delivers your content through a worldwide network of data centers called edge locations. When a user requests content that you’re serving with CloudFront, the user is routed to the edge location that provides the lowest latency (time delay), so that content is delivered with the best possible performance.

Routing traffic to an Amazon CloudFront web distribution by using your domain name.

If you want to speed up delivery of your web content, you can use Amazon CloudFront, the AWS content delivery network (CDN). CloudFront can deliver your entire website – including dynamic, static, streaming, and interactive content – by using a global network of edge locations. Requests for your content are automatically routed to the edge location that gives your users the lowest latency.

To use CloudFront to distribute your content, you create a web distribution and specify settings such as the Amazon S3 bucket or HTTP server that you want CloudFront to get your content from, whether you want only selected users to have access to your content, and whether you want to require users to use HTTPS.

When you create a web distribution, CloudFront assigns a domain name to the distribution, such asd111111abcdef8.cloudfront.net. You can use this domain name in the URLs for your content, for example:

http://d111111abcdef8.cloudfront.net/logo.jpg

Alternatively, you might prefer to use your own domain name in URLs, for example:

http://example.com/logo.jpg

If you want to use your own domain name, use Amazon Route 53 to create an alias record that points to your CloudFront distribution. An alias record is a Route 53 extension to DNS. It’s similar to a CNAME record, but you can create an alias record both for the root domain, such as example.com, and for subdomains, such aswww.example.com. (You can create CNAME records only for subdomains.) When Route 53 receives a DNS query that matches the name and type of an alias record, Route 53 responds with the domain name that is associated with your distribution.

Published by Julie Robert

, passionate about technology, Windows, and everything that has a power button, I spent most of the time to develop new skills and learning more about the tech world because I derive great satisfaction from helping readers eliminate technological headaches that plague their day-to-day lives.