AWS Certified Solutions Architect – Associate SAA-C02 Exam Questions and Answers – Page 3

The latest AWS Certified Solutions Architect – Associate SAA-C02 certification actual real practice exam question and answer (Q&A) dumps are available free, which are helpful for you to pass the AWS Certified Solutions Architect – Associate SAA-C02 exam and earn AWS Certified Solutions Architect – Associate SAA-C02 certification.

Exam Question 231

A company is designing a website that uses an Amazon S3 bucket to store static images. The company wants all future requests to have faster response times while reducing both latency and cost.

Which service configuration should a solutions architect recommend?

A. Deploy a NAT server in front of Amazon S3.
B. Deploy Amazon CloudFront in front of Amazon S3.
C. Deploy a Network Load Balancer in front of Amazon S3.
D. Configure Auto Scaling to automatically adjust the capacity of the website.

Correct Answer:
B. Deploy Amazon CloudFront in front of Amazon S3.

Exam Question 232

A company needs to comply with a regulatory requirement that states all emails must be stored and archived externally for 7 years. An administrator has created compressed email files on premises and wants a managed service to transfer the files to AWS storage.

Which managed service should a solutions architect recommend?

A. Amazon Elastic File System (Amazon EFS)
B. Amazon S3 Glacier
C. AWS Backup
D. AWS Storage Gateway

Correct Answer:
D. AWS Storage Gateway

Exam Question 233

A company that hosts its web application on AWS wants to ensure all Amazon EC2 instances, Amazon RDS DB instances, and Amazon Redshift clusters are configured with tags. The company wants to minimize the effort of configuring and operating this check.

What should a solutions architect do to accomplish this?

A. Use AWS Config rules to define and detect resources that are not properly tagged.
B. Use Cost Explorer to display resources that are not properly tagged. Tag those resources manually.
C. Write API calls to check all resources for proper tag allocation. Periodically run the code on an EC2 instance.
D. Write API calls to check all resources for proper tag allocation. Schedule an AWS Lambda function through Amazon CloudWatch to periodically run the code.

Correct Answer:
A. Use AWS Config rules to define and detect resources that are not properly tagged.

Exam Question 234

A company has a live chat application running on its on-premises servers that use WebSockets. The company wants to migrate the application to AWS. Application traffic is inconsistent, and the company expects there to be more traffic with sharp spikes in the future.

The company wants a highly scalable solution with no server maintenance nor advanced capacity planning.

Which solution meets these requirements?

A. Use Amazon API Gateway and AWS Lambda with an Amazon DynamoDB table as the data store. Configure the DynamoDB table for provisioned capacity.
B. Use Amazon API Gateway and AWS Lambda with an Amazon DynamoDB table as the data store. Configure the DynamoDB table for on-demand capacity.
C. Run Amazon EC2 instances behind an Application Load Balancer in an Auto Scaling group with an Amazon DynamoDB table as the data store. Configure the DynamoDB table for on-demand capacity.
D. Run Amazon EC2 instances behind a Network Load Balancer in an Auto Scaling group with an Amazon DynamoDB table as the data store. Configure the DynamoDB table for provisioned capacity.

Correct Answer:
B. Use Amazon API Gateway and AWS Lambda with an Amazon DynamoDB table as the data store. Configure the DynamoDB table for on-demand capacity.

Exam Question 235

A company hosts its static website content from an Amazon S3 bucket in the us-east-1 Region. Content is made available through an Amazon CloudFront origin pointing to that bucket. Cross-Region replication is set to create a second copy of the bucket in the ap-southeast-1 Region. Management wants a solution that provides greater availability for the website.

Which combination of actions should a solutions architect take to increase availability? (Choose two.)

A. Add both buckets to the CloudFront origin.
B. Configure failover routing in Amazon Route 53.
C. Create a record in Amazon Route 53 pointing to the replica bucket.
D. Create an additional CloudFront origin pointing to the ap-southeast-1 bucket.
E. Set up a CloudFront origin group with the us-east-1 bucket as the primary and the ap-southeast-1 bucket as the secondary.
Correct Answer:
B. Configure failover routing in Amazon Route 53.
E. Set up a CloudFront origin group with the us-east-1 bucket as the primary and the ap-southeast-1 bucket as the secondary.

Exam Question 236

A company hosts a training site on a fleet of Amazon EC2 instances. The company anticipates that its new course, which consists of dozens of training videos on the site, will be extremely popular when it is released in 1 week.

What should a solutions architect do to minimize the anticipated server load?

A. Store the videos in Amazon ElastiCache for Redis. Update the web servers to serve the videos using the ElastiCache API.
B. Store the videos in Amazon Elastic File System (Amazon EFS). Create a user data script for the web servers to mount the EFS volume.
C. Store the videos in an Amazon S3 bucket. Create an Amazon CloudFront distribution with an origin access identity (OAI) of that S3 bucket. Restrict Amazon S3 access to the OAI.
D. Store the videos in an Amazon S3 bucket. Create an AWS Storage Gateway file gateway to access the S3 bucket. Create a user data script for the web servers to mount the file gateway.

Correct Answer:
C. Store the videos in an Amazon S3 bucket. Create an Amazon CloudFront distribution with an origin access identity (OAI) of that S3 bucket. Restrict Amazon S3 access to the OAI.

Exam Question 237

A company runs a production application on a fleet of Amazon EC2 instances. The application reads the data from an Amazon SQS queue and processes the messages in parallel. The message volume is unpredictable and often has intermittent traffic. This application should continually process messages without any downtime.

Which solution meets these requirements MOST cost-effectively?

A. Use Spot Instances exclusively to handle the maximum capacity required.
B. Use Reserved Instances exclusively to handle the maximum capacity required.
C. Use Reserved Instances for the baseline capacity and use Spot Instances to handle additional capacity.
D. Use Reserved Instances for the baseline capacity and use On-Demand Instances to handle additional capacity.

Correct Answer:
C. Use Reserved Instances for the baseline capacity and use Spot Instances to handle additional capacity.

Exam Question 238

Management has decided to deploy all AWS VPCs with IPv6 enabled. After some time, a solutions architect tries to launch a new instance and receives an error stating that there is not enough IP address space available in the subnet.

What should the solutions architect do to fix this?

A. Check to make sure that only IPv6 was used during the VPC creation.
B. Create a new IPv4 subnet with a larger range, and then launch the instance.
C. Create a new IPv6-only subnet with a large range, and then launch the instance.
D. Disable the IPv4 subnet and migrate all instances to IPv6 only. Once that is complete, launch the instance.

Correct Answer:
C. Create a new IPv6-only subnet with a large range, and then launch the instance.

Exam Question 239

A company has an image processing workload running on Amazon Elastic Container Service (Amazon ECS) in two private subnets. Each private subnet uses a NAT instance for internet access. All images are stored in Amazon S3 buckets. The company is concerned about the data transfer costs between Amazon ECS and Amazon S3.

What should a solutions architect do to reduce costs?

A. Configure a NAT gateway to replace the NAT instances.
B. Configure a gateway endpoint for traffic destined to Amazon S3.
C. Configure an interface endpoint for traffic destined to Amazon S3.
D. Configure Amazon CloudFront for the S3 bucket storing the images.

Correct Answer:
C. Configure an interface endpoint for traffic destined to Amazon S3.

Exam Question 240

A company has an on-premises volume backup solution that has reached its end of life. The company wants to use AWS as part of a new backup solution and wants to maintain local access to all the data while it is backed up on AWS. The company wants to ensure that the data backed up on AWS is automatically and securely transferred.

Which solution meets these requirements?

A. Use AWS Snowball to migrate data out of the on-premises solution to Amazon S3. Configure onpremises systems to mount the Snowball S3 endpoint to provide local access to the data.
B. Use AWS Snowball Edge to migrate data out of the on-premises solution to Amazon S3. Use the Snowball Edge file interface to provide on-premises systems with local access to the data.
C. Use AWS Storage Gateway and configure a cached volume gateway. Run the Storage Gateway software appliance on premises and configure a percentage of data to cache locally. Mount the gateway storage volumes to provide local access to the data.
D. Use AWS Storage Gateway and configure a stored volume gateway. Run the Storage Gateway software appliance on premises and map the gateway storage volumes to on-premises storage. Mount the gateway storage volumes to provide local access to the data.

Correct Answer:
D. Use AWS Storage Gateway and configure a stored volume gateway. Run the Storage Gateway software appliance on premises and map the gateway storage volumes to on-premises storage. Mount the gateway storage volumes to provide local access to the data.

Published by Julie Robert

, passionate about technology, Windows, and everything that has a power button, I spent most of the time to develop new skills and learning more about the tech world because I derive great satisfaction from helping readers eliminate technological headaches that plague their day-to-day lives.