AWS Certified Solutions Architect – Associate SAA-C02 Exam Questions and Answers – Page 3

The latest AWS Certified Solutions Architect – Associate SAA-C02 certification actual real practice exam question and answer (Q&A) dumps are available free, which are helpful for you to pass the AWS Certified Solutions Architect – Associate SAA-C02 exam and earn AWS Certified Solutions Architect – Associate SAA-C02 certification.

Exam Question 221

A company is using a fleet of Amazon EC2 instances to ingest data from on-premises data sources. The data is in JSON format and ingestion rates can be as high as 1 MB/s. When an EC2 instance is rebooted, the data in-flight is lost. The company’s data science team wants to query ingested data in near-real time.

Which solution provides near-real-time data querying that is scalable with minimal data loss?

A. Publish data to Amazon Kinesis Data Streams. Use Kinesis Data Analytics to query the data.
B. Publish data to Amazon Kinesis Data Firehose with Amazon Redshift as the destination. Use Amazon Redshift to query the data.
C. Store ingested data in an EC2 instance store. Publish data to Amazon Kinesis Data Firehose with Amazon S3 as the destination. Use Amazon Athena to query the data.
D. Store ingested data in an Amazon Elastic Block Store (Amazon EBS) volume. Publish data to Amazon ElastiCache for Redis. Subscribe to the Redis channel to query the data.

Correct Answer:
C. Store ingested data in an EC2 instance store. Publish data to Amazon Kinesis Data Firehose with Amazon S3 as the destination. Use Amazon Athena to query the data.

Exam Question 222

A solutions architect is designing a security solution for a company that wants to provide developers with individual AWS accounts through AWS Organizations, while also maintaining standard security controls.
Because the individual developers will have AWS account root user-level access to their own accounts, the solutions architect wants to ensure that the mandatory AWS CloudTrail configuration that is applied to new developer accounts is not modified.

Which action meets these requirements?

A. Create an IAM policy that prohibits changes to CloudTrail, and attach it to the root user.
B. Create a new trail in CloudTrail from within the developer accounts with the organization trails option enabled.
C. Create a service control policy (SCP) the prohibits changes to CloudTrail, and attach it the developer accounts.
D. Create a service-linked role for CloudTrail with a policy condition that allows changes only from an Amazon Resource Name (ARN) in the master account.

Correct Answer:
C. Create a service control policy (SCP) the prohibits changes to CloudTrail, and attach it the developer accounts.

Exam Question 223

A company has an automobile sales website that stores its listings in a database on Amazon RDS. When an automobile is sold, the listing needs to be removed from the website and the data must be sent to multiple target systems.

Which design should a solutions architect recommend?

A. Create an AWS Lambda function triggered when the database on Amazon RDS is updated to send the information to an Amazon Simple Queue Service (Amazon SQS) queue for the targets to consume.
B. Create an AWS Lambda function triggered when the database on Amazon RDS is updated to send the information to an Amazon Simple Queue Service (Amazon SQS) FIFO queue for the targets to consume.
C. Subscribe to an RDS event notification and send an Amazon Simple Queue Service (Amazon SQS) queue fanned out to multiple Amazon Simple Notification Service (Amazon SNS) topics. Use AWS Lambda functions to update the targets.
D. Subscribe to an RDS event notification and send an Amazon Simple Notification Service (Amazon SNS) topic fanned out to multiple Amazon Simple Queue Service (Amazon SQS) queues. Use AWS Lambda functions to update the targets.

Correct Answer:
A. Create an AWS Lambda function triggered when the database on Amazon RDS is updated to send the information to an Amazon Simple Queue Service (Amazon SQS) queue for the targets to consume.

Exam Question 224

A company is building a media sharing application and decides to use Amazon S3 for storage. When a media file is uploaded, the company starts a multi-step process to create thumbnails, identify objects in the images, transcode videos into standard formats and resolutions, and extract and store the metadata to an Amazon DynamoDB table. The metadata is used for searching and navigation.

The amount of traffic is variable. The solution must be able to scale to handle spikes in load without unnecessary expenses.

What should a solutions architect recommend to support this workload?

A. Build the processing into the website or mobile app used to upload the content to Amazon S3. Save the required data to the DynamoDB table when the objects are uploaded.
B. Trigger AWS Step Functions when an object is stored in the S3 bucket. Have the Step Functions perform the steps needed to process the object and then write the metadata to the DynamoDB table.
C. Trigger an AWS Lambda function when an object is stored in the S3 bucket. Have the Lambda function start AWS Batch to perform the steps to process the object. Place the object data in the DynamoDB table when complete.
D. Trigger an AWS Lambda function to store an initial entry in the DynamoDB table when an object is uploaded to Amazon S3. Use a program running on an Amazon EC2 instance in an Auto Scaling group to poll the index for unprocessed items, and use the program to perform the processing.

Correct Answer:
C. Trigger an AWS Lambda function when an object is stored in the S3 bucket. Have the Lambda function start AWS Batch to perform the steps to process the object. Place the object data in the DynamoDB table when complete.

Exam Question 225

A company provides an API to its users that automates inquiries for tax computations based on item prices.

The company experiences a larger number of inquiries during the holiday season only that cause slower response times. A solutions architect needs to design a solution that is scalable and elastic.

What should the solutions architect do to accomplish this?

A. Provide an API hosted on an Amazon EC2 instance. The EC2 instance performs the required computations when the API request is made.
B. Design a REST API using Amazon API Gateway that accepts the item names. API Gateway passes item names to AWS Lambda for tax computations.
C. Create an Application Load Balancer that has two Amazon EC2 instances behind it. The EC2 instances will compute the tax on the received item names.
D. Design a REST API using Amazon API Gateway that connects with an API hosted on an Amazon EC2 instance. API Gateway accepts and passes the item names to the EC2 instance for tax computations.

Correct Answer:
B. Design a REST API using Amazon API Gateway that accepts the item names. API Gateway passes item names to AWS Lambda for tax computations.

Exam Question 226

An application is running on an Amazon EC2 instance and must have millisecond latency when running the workload. The application makes many small reads and writes to the file system, but the file system itself is small.

Which Amazon Elastic Block Store (Amazon EBS) volume type should a solutions architect attach to their EC2 instance?

A. Cold HDD (sc1)
B. General Purpose SSD (gp2)
C. Provisioned IOPS SSD (io1)
D. Throughput Optimized HDD (st1)

Correct Answer:
B. General Purpose SSD (gp2)

Exam Question 227

A solutions architect needs to ensure that all Amazon Elastic Block Store (Amazon EBS) volumes restored from unencrypted EBC snapshots are encrypted.

What should the solutions architect do to accomplish this?

A. Enable EBS encryption by default for the AWS Region.
B. Enable EBS encryption by default for the specific volumes.
C. Create a new volume and specify the symmetric customer master key (CMK) to use for encryption.
D. Create a new volume and specify the asymmetric customer master key (CMK) to use for encryption.

Correct Answer:
C. Create a new volume and specify the symmetric customer master key (CMK) to use for encryption.

Exam Question 228

A company runs a static website through its on-premises data center. The company has multiple servers that handle all of its traffic, but on busy days, services are interrupted and the website becomes unavailable.
The company wants to expand its presence globally and plans to triple its website traffic.

What should a solutions architect recommend to meet these requirements?

A. Migrate the website content to Amazon S3 and host the website on Amazon CloudFront.
B. Migrate the website content to Amazon EC2 instances with public Elastic IP addresses in multiple AWS Regions.
C. Migrate the website content to Amazon EC2 instances and vertically scale as the load increases.
D. Use Amazon Route 53 to distribute the loads across multiple Amazon CloudFront distributions for each AWS Region that exists globally.

Correct Answer:
D. Use Amazon Route 53 to distribute the loads across multiple Amazon CloudFront distributions for each AWS Region that exists globally.

Exam Question 229

A company has a highly dynamic batch processing job that uses many Amazon EC2 instances to complete it. The job is stateless in nature, can be started and stopped at any given time with no negative impact, and typically takes upwards of 60 minutes total to complete. The company has asked a solutions architect to design a scalable and cost-effective solution that meets the requirements of the job.

What should the solutions architect recommend?

A. Implement EC2 Spot Instances.
B. Purchase EC2 Reserved Instances.
C. Implement EC2 On-Demand Instances.
D. Implement the processing on AWS Lambda.

Correct Answer:
A. Implement EC2 Spot Instances.

Exam Question 230

A company is hosting its static website in an Amazon S3 bucket, which is the origin for Amazon CloudFront.

The company has users in the United States, Canada, and Europe and wants to reduce costs.

What should a solutions architect recommend?

A. Adjust the CloudFront caching time to live (TTL) from the default to a longer timeframe.
B. Implement CloudFront events with Lambda@Edge to run the website’s data processing.
C. Modify the CloudFront price class to include only the locations of the countries that are served.
D. Implement a CloudFront Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) certificate to push security closer to the locations of the countries that are served.

Correct Answer:
C. Modify the CloudFront price class to include only the locations of the countries that are served.

Published by Julie Robert

, passionate about technology, Windows, and everything that has a power button, I spent most of the time to develop new skills and learning more about the tech world because I derive great satisfaction from helping readers eliminate technological headaches that plague their day-to-day lives.