AWS Certified Solutions Architect – Associate SAA-C02 Exam Questions and Answers – Page 3

The latest AWS Certified Solutions Architect – Associate SAA-C02 certification actual real practice exam question and answer (Q&A) dumps are available free, which are helpful for you to pass the AWS Certified Solutions Architect – Associate SAA-C02 exam and earn AWS Certified Solutions Architect – Associate SAA-C02 certification.

Exam Question 211

A company must re-evaluate its need for the Amazon EC2 instances it currently has provisioned in an Auto Scaling group. At present, the Auto Scaling group is configured for a minimum of two instances and a maximum of four instances across two Availability Zones. A Solutions architect reviewed Amazon CloudWatch metrics and found that CPU utilization is consistently low for all the EC2 instances.

What should the solutions architect recommend to maximize utilization while ensuring the application remains fault-tolerant?

A. Remove some EC2 instances to increase the utilization of remaining instances.
B. Increase the Amazon Elastic Block Store (Amazon EBS) capacity of instances with less CPU utilization.
C. Modify the Auto Scaling group scaling policy to scale in and out based on a higher CPU utilization metric.
D. Create a new launch configuration that uses smaller instance types. Update the existing Auto Scaling group.

Correct Answer:
D. Create a new launch configuration that uses smaller instance types. Update the existing Auto Scaling group.
Answer Description:
As the Launch Configuration can’t be modified once created, only way to update the Launch Configuration for an Auto Scaling group is to create a new one and associate it with the Auto Scaling group

Exam Question 212

A solutions architect is designing the storage architecture for a new web application used for storing and viewing engineering drawings. All application components will be deployed on the AWS infrastructure.

The application design must support caching to minimize the amount of time that users wait for the engineering drawings to load. The application must be able to store petabytes of data. Which combination of storage and caching should the solutions architect use?

A. Amazon S3 with Amazon CloudFront
B. Amazon S3 Glacier with Amazon ElastiCache
C. Amazon Elastic Block Store (Amazon EBS) volumes with Amazon CloudFront
D. AWS Storage Gateway with Amazon ElastiCache

Correct Answer:
B. Amazon S3 Glacier with Amazon ElastiCache

Exam Question 213

A company is building a website that relies on reading and writing to an Amazon DynamoDB database. The traffic associated with the website predictably peaks during business hours on weekdays and declines overnight and during weekends. A solutions architect needs to design a cost-effective solution that can handle the load.

What should the solutions architect do to meet these requirements?

A. Enable DynamoDB Accelerator (DAX) to cache the data.
B. Enable Multi-AZ replication for the DynamoDB database.
C. Enable DynamoDB auto scaling when creating the tables.
D. Enable DynamoDB On-Demand capacity allocation when creating the tables.

Correct Answer:
C. Enable DynamoDB auto scaling when creating the tables.

Exam Question 214

A company uses Amazon Redshift for its data warehouse. The company wants to ensure high durability for its data in case of any component failure.

What should a solutions architect recommend?

A. Enable concurrency scaling.
B. Enable cross-Region snapshots.
C. Increase the data retention period.
D. Deploy Amazon Redshift in Multi-AZ.

Correct Answer:
B. Enable cross-Region snapshots.

Exam Question 215

A solutions architect is designing a VPC with public and private subnets. The VPC and subnets use IPv4 CIDR blocks. There is one public subnet and one private subnet in each of three Availability Zones (AZs) for high availability. An internet gateway is used to provide internet access for the public subnets. The private subnets require access to the internet to allow Amazon EC2 instances to download software updates.

What should the solutions architect do to enable internet access for the private subnets?

A. Create three NAT gateways, one for each public subnet in each AZ. Create a private route table for each AZ that forwards non-VPC traffic to the NAT gateway in its AZ.
B. Create three NAT instances, one for each private subnet in each AZ. Create a private route table for each AZ that forwards non-VPC traffic to the NAT instance in its AZ.
C. Create a second internet gateway on one of the private subnets. Update the route table for the private subnets that forward non-VPC traffic to the private internet gateway.
D. Create an egress-only internet gateway on one of the public subnets. Update the route table for the private subnets that forward non-VPC traffic to the egress-only internet gateway.

Correct Answer:
B. Create three NAT instances, one for each private subnet in each AZ. Create a private route table for each AZ that forwards non-VPC traffic to the NAT instance in its AZ.

Exam Question 216

An online photo application lets users upload photos and perform image editing operations. The application offers two classes of service: free and paid. Photos submitted by paid users are processed before those submitted by free users. Photos are uploaded to Amazon S3 and the job information is sent to Amazon SQS.
Which configuration should a solutions architect recommend?

A. Use one SQS FIFO queue. Assign a higher priority to the paid photos so they are processed first.
B. Use two SQS FIFO queues: one for paid and one for free. Set the free queue to use short polling and the paid queue to use long polling.
C. Use two SQS standard queues: one for paid and one for free. Configure Amazon EC2 instances to prioritize polling for the paid queue over the free queue.
D. Use one SQS standard queue. Set the visibility timeout of the paid photos to zero. Configure Amazon EC2 instances to prioritize visibility settings so paid photos are processed first.

Correct Answer:
A. Use one SQS FIFO queue. Assign a higher priority to the paid photos so they are processed first.

Exam Question 217

A company has three VPCs named Development, Testing, and Production in the us-east-1 Region. The three VPCs need to be connected to an on-premises data center and are designed to be separate to maintain security and prevent any resource sharing. A solutions architect needs to find a scalable and secure solution.

What should the solutions architect recommend?

A. Create an AWS Direct Connect connection and a VPN connection for each VPC to connect back to the data center.
B. Create VPC peers from all the VPCs to the Production VPC. Use an AWS Direct Connect connection from the Production VPC back to the data center.
C. Connect VPN connections from all the VPCs to a VPN in the Production VPC. Use a VPN connection from the Production VPC back to the data center.
D. Create a new VPC called Network. Within the Network VPC, create an AWS Transit Gateway with an AWS Direct Connect connection back to the data center. Attach all the other VPCs to the Network VPC.

Correct Answer:
B. Create VPC peers from all the VPCs to the Production VPC. Use an AWS Direct Connect connection from the Production VPC back to the data center.

Exam Question 218

A company is deploying a web portal. The company wants to ensure that only the web portion of the application is publicly accessible. To accomplish this, the VPC was designed with two public subnets and two private subnets. The application will run on several Amazon EC2 instances in an Auto Scaling group. SSL termination must be offloaded from the EC2 instances.

What should a solutions architect do to ensure these requirements are met?

A. Configure the Network Load Balancer in the public subnets. Configure the Auto Scaling group in the private subnets and associate it with the Application Load Balancer.
B. Configure the Network Load Balancer in the public subnets. Configure the Auto Scaling group in the public subnets and associate it with the Application Load Balancer.
C. Configure the Application Load Balancer in the public subnets. Configure the Auto Scaling group in the private subnets and associate it with the Application Load Balancer.
D. Configure the Application Load Balancer in the private subnets. Configure the Auto Scaling group in the private subnets and associate it with the Application Load Balancer.

Correct Answer:
C. Configure the Application Load Balancer in the public subnets. Configure the Auto Scaling group in the private subnets and associate it with the Application Load Balancer.

Exam Question 219

A company is experiencing growth as demand for its product has increased. The company’s existing purchasing application is slow when traffic spikes. The application is a monolithic three-tier application that uses synchronous transactions and sometimes sees bottlenecks in the application tier. A solutions architect needs to design a solution that can meet required application response times while accounting for traffic volume spikes.

Which solution will meet these requirements?

A. Vertically scale the application instance using a larger Amazon EC2 instance size.
B. Scale the application’s persistence layer horizontally by introducing Oracle RAC on AWS.
C. Scale the web and application tiers horizontally using Auto Scaling groups and an Application Load Balancer.
D. Decouple the application and data tiers using Amazon Simple Queue Service (Amazon SQS) with asynchronous AWS Lambda calls.

Correct Answer:
C. Scale the web and application tiers horizontally using Auto Scaling groups and an Application Load Balancer.

Exam Question 220

A company has copied 1 PB of data from a colocation facility to an Amazon S3 bucket in the us-east-1 Region using an AWS Direct Connect link. The company now wants to copy the data to another S3 bucket in the us-west-2 Region. The colocation facility does not allow the use of AWS Snowball.

What should a solutions architect recommend to accomplish this?

A. Order a Snowball Edge device to copy the data from one Region to another Region.
B. Transfer contents from the source S3 bucket to a target S3 bucket using the S3 console.
C. Use the aws S3 sync command to copy data from the source bucket to the destination bucket.
D. Add a cross-Region replication configuration to copy objects across S3 buckets in different Regions.

Correct Answer:
D. Add a cross-Region replication configuration to copy objects across S3 buckets in different Regions.

Published by Julie Robert

, passionate about technology, Windows, and everything that has a power button, I spent most of the time to develop new skills and learning more about the tech world because I derive great satisfaction from helping readers eliminate technological headaches that plague their day-to-day lives.