AWS Certified Solutions Architect – Associate SAA-C02 Exam Questions and Answers – Page 3

The latest AWS Certified Solutions Architect – Associate SAA-C02 certification actual real practice exam question and answer (Q&A) dumps are available free, which are helpful for you to pass the AWS Certified Solutions Architect – Associate SAA-C02 exam and earn AWS Certified Solutions Architect – Associate SAA-C02 certification.

Exam Question 291

A company hosts its application using Amazon Elastic Container Service (Amazon ECS) and wants to ensure high availability. The company wants to be able to deploy updates to its application even if nodes in one Availability Zone are not accessible.

The expected request volume for the application is 100 requests per second, and each container task is able to serve at least 60 requests per second. The company set up Amazon ECS with a rolling update deployment type with the minimum healthy percent parameter set to 50% and the maximum percent set to 100%.

Which configuration of tasks and Availability Zones meets these requirements?

A. Deploy the application across two Availability Zones, with one task in each Availability Zone.
B. Deploy the application across two Availability Zones, with two tasks in each Availability Zone.
C. Deploy the application across three Availability Zones, with one task in each Availability Zone.
D. Deploy the application across three Availability Zones, with two tasks in each Availability Zone.

Correct Answer:
A. Deploy the application across two Availability Zones, with one task in each Availability Zone.

Exam Question 292

A solutions architect wants all new users to have specific complexity requirements and mandatory rotation periods for IAM user passwords. What should the solutions architect do to accomplish this?

A. Set an overall password policy for the entire AWS account
B. Set a password policy for each IAM user in the AWS account.
C. Use third-party vendor software to set password requirements.
D. Attach an Amazon CloudWatch rule to the Create_newuser event to set the password with the appropriate requirements.

Correct Answer:
A. Set an overall password policy for the entire AWS account

Exam Question 293

A company wants to improve the availability and performance of its hybrid application. The application consists of a stateful TCP-based workload hosted on Amazon EC2 instances in different AWS Regions and a stateless UOP-based workload hosted on premises.

Which combination of actions should a solutions architect take to improve availability and performance? (Choose two.)

A. Create an accelerator using AWS Global Accelerator. Add the load balancers as endpoints.
B. Create an Amazon CloudFront distribution with an origin that uses Amazon Route 53 latency-based routing to route requests to the load balancers.
C. Configure two Application Load Balancers in each Region. The first will route to the EC2 endpoints and the second will route to the on-premises endpoints.
D. Configure a Network Load Balancer in each Region to address the EC2 endpoints. Configure a Network Load Balancer in each Region that routes to the on-premises endpoints.
E. Configure a Network Load Balancer in each Region to address the EC2 endpoints. Configure an Application Load Balancer in each Region that routes to the on-premises endpoints.

Correct Answer:
A. Create an accelerator using AWS Global Accelerator. Add the load balancers as endpoints.
D. Configure a Network Load Balancer in each Region to address the EC2 endpoints. Configure a Network Load Balancer in each Region that routes to the on-premises endpoints.

Exam Question 294

A solutions architect is designing the architecture of a new application being deployed to the AWS Cloud.

The application will run on Amazon EC2 On-Demand Instances and will automatically scale across multiple Availability Zones. The EC2 instances will scale up and down frequently throughout the day. An Application Load Balancer (ALB) will handle the load distribution. The architecture needs to support distributed session data management. The company is willing to make changes to code if needed.

What should the solutions architect do to ensure that the architecture supports distributed session data management?

A. Use Amazon ElastiCache to manage and store session data.
B. Use session affinity (sticky sessions) of the ALB to manage session data.
C. Use Session Manager from AWS Systems Manager to manage the session.
D. Use the GetSessionToken API operation in AWS Security Token Service (AWS STS) to manage the session.

Correct Answer:
A. Use Amazon ElastiCache to manage and store session data.

Exam Question 295

A company has an ecommerce application running in a single VPC. The application stack has a single web server and an Amazon RDS Multi-AZ DB instance.

The company launches new products twice a month. This increases website traffic by approximately 400% for a minimum of 72 hours. During product launches, users experience slow response times and frequent timeout errors in their browsers.

What should a solutions architect do to mitigate the slow response times and timeout errors while minimizing operational overhead?

A. Increase the instance size of the web server.
B. Add an Application Load Balancer and an additional web server.
C. Add Amazon EC2 Auto Scaling and an Application Load Balancer.
D. Deploy an Amazon ElastiCache cluster to store frequently accessed data.

Correct Answer:
A. Increase the instance size of the web server.

Exam Question 296

A solutions architect is designing an architecture to run a third-party database server. The database software is memory intensive and has a CPU-based licensing model where the cost increases with the number of vCPU cores within the operating system. The solutions architect must select an Amazon EC2 instance with sufficient memory to run the database software, but the selected instance has a large number of vCPUs. The solutions architect must ensure that the vCPUs will not be underutilized and must minimize costs.

Which solution meets these requirements?

A. Select and launch a smaller EC2 instance with an appropriate number of vCPUs.
B. Configure the CPU cores and threads on the selected EC2 instance during instance launch.
C. Create a new EC2 instance and ensure multithreading is enabled when configuring the instance details.
D. Create a new Capacity Reservation and select the appropriate instance type. Launch the instance into this new Capacity Reservation.

Correct Answer:
A. Select and launch a smaller EC2 instance with an appropriate number of vCPUs.

Exam Question 297

A company receives 10 TB of instrumentation data each day from several machines located at a single factory. The data consists of JSON files stored on a storage area network (SAN) in an on-premises data center located within the factory. The company wants to send this data to Amazon S3 where it can be accessed by several additional systems that provide critical near-real-lime analytics. A secure transfer is important because the data is considered sensitive.

Which solution offers the MOST reliable data transfer?

A. AWS DataSync over public internet
B. AWS DataSync over AWS Direct Connect
C. AWS Database Migration Service (AWS DMS) over public internet
D. AWS Database Migration Service (AWS DMS) over AWS Direct Connect

Correct Answer:
D. AWS Database Migration Service (AWS DMS) over AWS Direct Connect

Exam Question 298

A company hosts more than 300 global websites and applications. The company requires a platform to analyze more than 30 TB of clickstream data each day. What should a solutions architect do to transmit and process the clickstream data?

A. Design an AWS Data Pipeline to archive the data to an Amazon S3 bucket and run an Amazon EMR cluster with the data to generate analytics.
B. Create an Auto Scaling group of Amazon EC2 instances to process the data and send it to an Amazon S3 data lake for Amazon Redshift to use for analysis.
C. Cache the data to Amazon CloudFront. Store the data in an Amazon S3 bucket. When an object is added to the S3 bucket, run an AWS Lambda function to process the data for analysis.
D. Collect the data from Amazon Kinesis Data Streams. Use Amazon Kinesis Data firehose to transmit the data to an Amazon S3 data lake. Load the data in Amazon Redshift for analysis.

Correct Answer:
C. Cache the data to Amazon CloudFront. Store the data in an Amazon S3 bucket. When an object is added to the S3 bucket, run an AWS Lambda function to process the data for analysis.

Exam Question 299

A company wants to build an online marketplace application on AWS as a set of loosely coupled microservices. For this application, when a customer submits a new order, two microservices should handle the event simultaneously. The Email microservice will send a confirmation email, and the OrderProcessing microservice will start the order delivery process. If a customer cancels an order, the OrderCancelation and Email microservices should handle the event simultaneously.

A solutions architect wants to use Amazon Simple Queue Service (Amazon SQS) and Amazon Simple

Notification Service (Amazon SNS) to design the messaging between the microservices.

How should the solutions architect design the solution?

A. Create a single SQS queue and publish order events to it. The Email OrderProcessing and Order Cancellation microservices can then consume messages of the queue.
B. Create three SNS topics for each microservice. Publish order events to the three topics. Subscribe each of the Email OrderProcessing and Order Cancellation microservices to its own topic.
C. Create an SNS topic and publish order events to it. Create three SQS queues for the Email OrderProcessing and Order Cancellation microservices. Subscribe all SQS queues to the SNS topic with message filtering.
D. Create two SQS queues and publish order events to both queues simultaneously. One queue is for the Email and OrderProcessing microservices. The second queue is for the Email and Order Cancellation microservices.

Correct Answer:
D. Create two SQS queues and publish order events to both queues simultaneously. One queue is for the Email and OrderProcessing microservices. The second queue is for the Email and Order Cancellation microservices.

Exam Question 300

A company is running a multi-tier ecommerce web application in the AWS Cloud. The application runs on Amazon EC2 Instances with an Amazon RDS MySQL Multi-AZ DB instance. Amazon RDS is configured with the latest generation instance with 2,000 GB of storage in an Amazon EBS General Purpose SSD (gp2) volume. The database performance impacts the application during periods of high demand.

After analyzing the logs in Amazon CloudWatch Logs, a database administrator finds that the application performance always degrades when the number of read and write IOPS is higher than 6.000.

What should a solutions architect do to improve the application performance?

A. Replace the volume with a Magnetic volume.
B. Increase the number of IOPS on the gp2 volume.
C. Replace the volume with a Provisioned IOPS (PIOPS) volume.
D. Replace the 2,000 GB gp2 volume with two 1,000 GBgp2 volumes.

Correct Answer:
C. Replace the volume with a Provisioned IOPS (PIOPS) volume.