AWS Certified Solutions Architect – Associate SAA-C02 Exam Questions and Answers – Page 2

The latest AWS Certified Solutions Architect – Associate SAA-C02 certification actual real practice exam question and answer (Q&A) dumps are available free, which are helpful for you to pass the AWS Certified Solutions Architect – Associate SAA-C02 exam and earn AWS Certified Solutions Architect – Associate SAA-C02 certification.

AWS Certified Solutions Architect - Associate SAA-C02 Exam Questions and Answers

Exam Question 121

A company currently has 250 TB of backup files stored in Amazon S3 in a vendor’s proprietary format.

Using a Linux-based software application provided by the vendor, the company wants to retrieve files from Amazon S3, transform the files to an industry-standard format, and re-upload them to Amazon S3. The company wants to minimize the data transfer charges associated with this conversation.

What should a solutions architect do to accomplish this?

A. Install the conversion software as an Amazon S3 batch operation so the data is transformed without leaving Amazon S3.
B. Install the conversion software onto an on-premises virtual machine. Perform the transformation and reupload the files to Amazon S3 from the virtual machine.
C. Use AWS Snowball Edge devices to export the data and install the conversion software onto the devices. Perform the data transformation and re-upload the files to Amazon S3 from the Snowball Edge devices.
D. Launch an Amazon EC2 instance in the same Region as Amazon S3 and install the conversion software onto the instance. Perform the transformation and re-upload the files to Amazon S3 from the EC2 instance.

Correct Answer:
D. Launch an Amazon EC2 instance in the same Region as Amazon S3 and install the conversion software onto the instance. Perform the transformation and re-upload the files to Amazon S3 from the EC2 instance.

Exam Question 122

A company is migrating a NoSQL database cluster to Amazon EC2. The database automatically replicates data to maintain at least three copies of the data. I/O throughput of the servers is the highest priority. Which instance type should a solutions architect recommend for the migration?

A. Storage optimized instances with instance store
B. Burstable general purpose instances with an Amazon Elastic Block Store (Amazon EBS) volume
C. Memory optimized instances with Amazon Elastic Block Store (Amazon EBS) optimization enabled
D. Compute optimized instances with Amazon Elastic Block Store (Amazon EBS) optimization enabled

Correct Answer:
A. Storage optimized instances with instance store

Exam Question 123

A company has a large Microsoft SharePoint deployment running on-premises that requires Microsoft Windows shared file storage. The company wants to migrate this workload to the AWS Cloud and is considering various storage options. The storage solution must be highly available and integrated with Active Directory for access control.

Which solution will satisfy these requirements?

A. Configure Amazon EFS storage and set the Active Directory domain for authentication.
B. Create an SMB file share on an AWS Storage Gateway file gateway in two Availability Zones.
C. Create an Amazon S3 bucket and configure Microsoft Windows Server to mount it as a volume.
D. Create an Amazon FSx for Windows File Server file system on AWS and set the Active Directory domain for authentication.

Correct Answer:
D. Create an Amazon FSx for Windows File Server file system on AWS and set the Active Directory domain for authentication.

Answer Description:
Amazon FSx for Windows File Server provides fully managed, highly reliable, and scalable file storage that is accessible over the industry-standard Server Message Block (SMB) protocol. It is built on Windows Server, delivering a wide range of administrative features such as user quotas, end-user file restore, and Microsoft Active Directory (AD) integration. It offers single-AZ and multi-AZ deployment options, fully managed backups, and encryption of data at rest and in transit. You can optimize cost and performance for your workload needs with SSD and HDD storage options; and you can scale storage and change the throughput performance of your file system at any time. Amazon FSx file storage is accessible from Windows, Linux, and macOS compute instances and devices running on AWS or on premises.

Works with Microsoft Active Directory (AD) to easily integrate file systems with Windows environments.

CORRECT: “Amazon FSx” is the correct answer.

INCORRECT: “Amazon EFS” is incorrect as EFS only supports Linux systems. INCORRECT: “Amazon S3” is incorrect as this is not a suitable replacement for a Microsoft filesystem.

INCORRECT: “AWS Storage Gateway” is incorrect as this service is primarily used for connecting on-premises storage to cloud storage. It consists of a software device installed on-premises and can be used with SMB shares but it actually stores the data on S3. It is also used for migration. However, in this case the company need to replace the file server farm and Amazon FSx is the best choice for this job.

References:
Amazon FSx for Windows File Server > Windows User Guide > Availability and durability: Single-AZ and Multi-AZ file systems

Exam Question 124

A company has a web application with sporadic usage patterns. There is heavy usage at the beginning of each month, moderate usage at the start of each week, and unpredictable usage during the week. The application consists of a web server and a MySQL database server running inside the data center. The company would like to move the application to the AWS Cloud, and needs to select a cost-effective database platform that will not require database modifications.

Which solution will meet these requirements?

A. Amazon DynamoDB
B. Amazon RDS for MySQL
C. MySQL-compatible Amazon Aurora Serverless
D. MySQL deployed on Amazon EC2 in an Auto Scaling group

Correct Answer:
B. Amazon RDS for MySQL

Exam Question 125

A solutions architect is creating an application that will handle batch processing of large amounts of data.

The input data will be held in Amazon S3 and the output data will be stored in a different S3 bucket. For processing, the application will transfer the data over the network between multiple Amazon EC2 instances.

What should the solutions architect do to reduce the overall data transfer costs?

A. Place all the EC2 instances in an Auto Scaling group.
B. Place all the EC2 instances in the same AWS Region.
C. Place all the EC2 instances in the same Availability Zone.
D. Place all the EC2 instances in private subnets in multiple Availability Zones.

Correct Answer:
C. Place all the EC2 instances in the same Availability Zone.

Answer Description:
The transfer is between EC2 instances and not just between S3 and EC2.

Also, be aware of inter-Availability Zones data transfer charges between Amazon EC2 instances, even within the same region. If possible, the instances in a development or test environment that need to communicate with each other should be co-located within the same Availability Zone to avoid data transfer charges. (This doesn’t apply to production workloads which will most likely need to span multiple Availability Zones for high availability.)

References:

AWS Management & Governance Blog > Using AWS Cost Explorer to analyze data transfer costs

Exam Question 126

A company operates an eCommerce website on Amazon EC2 instances behind an Application Load Balancer (ALB) in an Auto Scaling group. The site is experiencing performance issues related to a high request rate from illegitimate external systems with changing IP addresses. The security team is worried about potential DDoS attacks against the website. The company must block the illegitimate incoming requests in a way that has a minimal impact on legitimate users.

What should a solutions architect recommend?

A. Deploy Amazon Inspector and associate it with the ALB.
B. Deploy AWS WAF, associate it with the ALB, and configure a rate-limiting rule.
C. Deploy rules to the network ACLs associated with the ALB to block the incoming traffic.
D. Deploy Amazon GuardDuty and enable rate-limiting protection when configuring GuardDuty.

Correct Answer:
B. Deploy AWS WAF, associate it with the ALB, and configure a rate-limiting rule.

Answer Description:
Rate limit

For a rate-based rule, enter the maximum number of requests to allow in any five-minute period from an IP address that matches the rule’s conditions. The rate limit must be at least 100.

You can specify a rate limit alone, or a rate limit and conditions. If you specify only a rate limit, AWS WAF places the limit on all IP addresses. If you specify a rate limit and conditions, AWS WAF places the limit on IP addresses that match the conditions.

When an IP address reaches the rate limit threshold, AWS WAF applies the assigned action (block or count) as quickly as possible, usually within 30 seconds. Once the action is in place, if five minutes pass with no requests from the IP address, AWS WAF resets the counter to zero.

Exam Question 127

A company receives structured and semi-structured data from various sources once every day. A solutions architect needs to design a solution that leverages big data processing frameworks. The data should be accessible using SQL queries and business intelligence tools.

What should the solutions architect recommend to build the MOST high-performing solution?

A. Use AWS Glue to process data and Amazon S3 to store data.
B. Use Amazon EMR to process data and Amazon Redshift to store data.
C. Use Amazon EC2 to process data and Amazon Elastic Block Store (Amazon EBS) to store data.
D. Use Amazon Kinesis Data Analytics to process data and Amazon Elastic File System (Amazon EFS) to store data.

Correct Answer:
B. Use Amazon EMR to process data and Amazon Redshift to store data.

Exam Question 128

A company is hosting an election reporting website on AWS for users around the world. The website uses Amazon EC2 instances for the web and application tiers in an Auto Scaling group with Application Load Balancers. The database tier uses an Amazon RDS for MySQL database. The website is updated with election results once an hour and has historically observed hundreds of users accessing the reports.

The company is expecting a significant increase in demand because of upcoming elections in different countries. A solutions architect must improve the website’s ability to handle additional demand while minimizing the need for additional EC2 instances.

Which solution will meet these requirements?

A. Launch an Amazon ElastiCache cluster to cache common database queries.
B. Launch an Amazon CloudFront web distribution to cache commonly requested website content.
C. Enable disk-based caching on the EC2 instances to cache commonly requested website content.
D. Deploy a reverse proxy into the design using an EC2 instance with caching enabled for commonly requested website content.

Correct Answer:
B. Launch an Amazon CloudFront web distribution to cache commonly requested website content.

Exam Question 129

A company has a 143 TB MySQL database that it wants to migrate to AWS. The plan is to use Amazon Aurora MySQL as the platform going forward. The company has a 100 Mbps AWS Direct Connect connection to Amazon VPC.

Which solution meets the company’s needs and takes the LEAST amount of time?

A. Use a gateway endpoint for Amazon S3. Migrate the data to Amazon S3. Import the data into Aurora.
B. Upgrade the Direct Connect link to 500 Mbps. Copy the data to Amazon S3. Import the data into Aurora.
C. Order an AWS Snowmobile and copy the database backup to it. Have AWS import the data into Amazon S3. Import the backup into Aurora.
D. Order four 50-TB AWS Snowball devices and copy the database backup onto them. Have AWS import the data into Amazon S3. Import the data into Aurora.

Correct Answer:
D. Order four 50-TB AWS Snowball devices and copy the database backup onto them. Have AWS import the data into Amazon S3. Import the data into Aurora.

Exam Question 130

A company hosts an online shopping application that stores all orders in an Amazon RDS for PostgreSQL Single-AZ DB instance.

Management wants to eliminate single points of failure and has asked a solutions architect to recommend an approach to minimize database downtime without requiring any changes to the application code.

Which solution meets these requirements?

A. Convert the existing database instance to a Multi-AZ deployment by modifying the database instance and specifying the Multi-AZ option.
B. Create a new RDS Multi-AZ deployment. Take a snapshot of the current RDS instance and restore the new Multi-AZ deployment with the snapshot.
C. Create a read-only replica of the PostgreSQL database in another Availability Zone. Use Amazon Route 53 weighted record sets to distribute requests across the databases.
D. Place the RDS for PostgreSQL database in an Amazon EC2 Auto Scaling group with a minimum group size of two. Use Amazon Route 53 weighted record sets to distribute requests across instances.

Correct Answer:
A. Convert the existing database instance to a Multi-AZ deployment by modifying the database instance and specifying the Multi-AZ option.